DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Teethat MAHANIRANONen
dc.contributor: ธีธัช มหานีรานนท์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Saksit Rachruken
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ราชรักษ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to: 1) study the problems and obstacles that Thai hip-hop artists face in their careers, 2) examine the perspectives of event organizers and brand owners, as employers, regarding the demands and challenges of working with Thai hip-hop artists, 3) explore the attitudes of Thai music listeners towards Thai hip-hop artists, and 4) formulate marketing guidelines for Thai hip-hop artists. The study employs a mixed methodology, consisting of qualitative research through in-depth interviews with seven key individuals in the Thai hip-hop scene, including two hip-hop artists, one executive from a hip-hop record label, one hip-hop event organizer, and three streetwear brand owners. The quantitative component involves an online questionnaire distributed to 400 Thai hip-hop music listeners. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including frequency and percentage. The research findings reveal that hip-hop artists and record label executives place great importance on identity and individuality. They do not attempt to change according to popular trends but remain steadfast in their own direction. They also emphasize creating high-quality work with meticulous care and continuously strive to develop their craft. Moreover, they agree that developing the “Thai sound” is a key factor in promoting Thai artists to the international level. At the same time, most Thai hip-hop artists, who are mostly independent, still face financial constraints that affect their ability to produce work and expand marketing channels in the long term. On the other hand, hip-hop event organizers and streetwear brand owners value artists with a clear identity, quality work, recognition from listeners, professionalism, and the ability to attract followers. They also continue to support the Thai hip-hop community consistently. Regarding listeners, they appreciate the sincerity and individuality of artists and tend to be more open to diverse hip-hop styles. However, there are still limitations in accepting hip-hop that blends with “Sam-Cha Dance” music or “Yok Lor” style (a comedic Thai folk performance style with lively, rhythmic, danceable beats), whereas the fusion with traditional Thai music, such as Thai melodies or folk music that reflects Thai culture, has started to gain interest and shows positive trends. Additionally, listeners want to have more interaction and closer relationships with the artists. By synthesizing qualitative and quantitative data, the researcher developed a marketing framework based on the 7Ps Marketing Mix. This framework focuses on brand building, career development, and business strategy planning to enable Thai hip-hop artists to grow comprehensively and sustainably in the long run.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ศิลปินฮิปฮอปชาวไทยเผชิญในการประกอบอาชีพ 2) ศึกษามุมมองของผู้จัดงานและเจ้าของแบรนด์ในฐานะผู้ว่าจ้างเกี่ยวกับความต้องการและอุปสรรคในการทำงานร่วมกับศิลปินฮิปฮอปไทย 3) ศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้ฟังเพลงชาวไทยที่มีต่อศิลปินฮิปฮอปชาวไทย 4) สร้างแนวทางการทำตลาดสำหรับศิลปินฮิปฮอปชาวไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methodology) แบ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เกี่ยวข้องในวงการฮิปฮอปไทยจำนวน 7 ราย ประกอบด้วย ศิลปินฮิปฮอป 2 ราย ผู้บริหารค่ายเพลงฮิปฮอป 1 ราย ผู้จัดงานดนตรีฮิปฮอป 1 ราย และเจ้าของแบรนด์แฟชั่นสตรีทแวร์ 3 ราย และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์กับกลุ่มผู้ฟังเพลงฮิปฮอปชาวไทยจำนวน 400 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่และร้อยละ   ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศิลปินและผู้บริหารค่ายเพลงฮิปฮอปให้ความสำคัญกับการมีอัตลักษณ์ ความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง ไม่พยายามเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกระแสนิยม แต่ยึดมั่นในแนวทางของตนเอง และให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่มีคุณภาพอย่างพิถีพิถัน และต้องการพัฒนาผลงานอยู่ตลอด ทั้งยังเห็นพ้องร่วมกันว่า การพัฒนาซาวด์ไทย คือกุญแจสำคัญในการผลักดันศิลปินชาวไทยสู่ระดับสากล ขณะเดียวกัน ศิลปินฮิปฮอปชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งอยู่ในสถานะศิลปินอิสระ ยังคงประสบปัญหาด้านทุนทรัพย์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการผลิตผลงานและการขยายช่องทางการตลาดในระยะยาว  ทางด้านผู้จัดงานดนตรีฮิปฮอปและเจ้าของแบรนด์แฟชั่นสตรีทแวร์ ให้ความสำคัญกับศิลปินที่มี อัตลักษณ์ชัดเจน มีผลงานคุณภาพ ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ฟัง มีความเป็นมืออาชีพ และสามารถดึงดูดผู้ติดตามได้   อีกทั้งยังคงให้การสนับสนุนชุมชนฮิปฮอปไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง      สำหรับผู้ฟังเพลง พบว่าให้คุณค่ากับความจริงใจและความเป็นตัวของตัวเองของศิลปิน มีแนวโน้มเปิดรับแนวเพลงฮิปฮอปที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการเปิดรับแนวฮิปฮอปที่ผสมผสานกับดนตรีสามช่าแดนซ์ หรือแนวยกล้อ ขณะที่การผสมผสานกับดนตรีไทย เช่น ทำนองเพลงไทยหรือดนตรีพื้นบ้านที่สะท้อนวัฒนธรรมไทยเริ่มได้รับความสนใจและแสดงแนวโน้มในเชิงบวก นอกจากนี้ ผู้ฟังต้องการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และความใกล้ชิดกับศิลปินมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยจึงนำกรอบแนวคิด 7Ps Marketing Mix มาจัดทำเป็นกรอบแนวทางการทำตลาด ที่เน้นการสร้างแบรนด์ พัฒนาอาชีพ และวางกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจให้ศิลปินฮิปฮอปชาวไทยเติบโตในเส้นทางอาชีพและยั่งยืนในระยะยาวth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ศิลปินฮิปฮอปth
dc.subject: แนวทางการตลาดth
dc.subject: การสร้างแบรนด์th
dc.subject: อัตลักษณ์th
dc.subject: ความยั่งยืนในอาชีพth
dc.subject: Hip-Hop Artistsen
dc.subject: Marketing Approachesen
dc.subject: Brandingen
dc.subject: Identityen
dc.subject: Career Sustainabilityen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Music and performing artsen
dc.title: A Study of Marketing Approaches of Thai Hip-Hop Artists for Career Sustainabilityen
dc.title: ศึกษาแนวทางการตลาดของศิลปินฮิปฮอปชาวไทยเพื่อสร้างความยั่งยืนในอาชีพth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saksit Rachruken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ราชรักษ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisordr.saksit: 24@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisordr.saksit: 24@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Music (M.Mus)en
dc.description.degreename: ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth