Title: Paratexts in Tai Yaun palm leaf manuscripts found at Wat Mai Nakhonban, Ratchaburi province
ปราปรบทในคัมภีร์ใบลานไทยวน วัดใหม่นครบาล จังหวัดราชบุรี
Authors: Dokrak PAYAKSRI
ดอกรัก พยัคศรี
U-Tain Wongsathit
อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์
Silpakorn University
U-Tain Wongsathit
อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์
tainzgree@gmail.com
tainzgree@gmail.com
Keywords: ปราปรบท คัมภีร์ใบลาน ไทยวน พลัดถิ่น การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม
Paratexts Palm Leaf Manuscripts Tai Yuan Diaspora Acculturation
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to study the characteristics and functions of paratexts and to analyze the cultural reflections within the Tai Yuan palm leaf manuscripts of Wat Mai Nakhonban, Ratchaburi Province, which constitute the intellectual heritage of the diasporic Tai Yuan community from Chiang Saen. This study is a qualitative analysis of 297 manuscript fascicles , employing Gérard Genette's Paratextuality Theory as its primary framework and applying the concepts of Diaspora and Acculturation as interpretive tools. The findings reveal that the paratexts in the manuscripts can be classified into two main types: "original paratexts," created contemporaneously with the main text, and "contemporary paratexts," added in later periods. These paratexts serve three primary functions: 1) Structural paratexts, such as titles exhibiting polynymy and a highly diverse foliation system with four formats, reflecting flexible production conventions; 2) Commenting paratexts, manifested as corrections and additions, notably featuring "invitations to correct" that render the manuscripts as texts open to modification ; and 3) Documenting paratexts, particularly the colophons, which function as significant sources of historical and sociocultural data, recording overlapping Tai Yuan and Siamese temporal systems, social structures, religious networks, and the aspirations and humility that reflect the scribes' humanity. In terms of cultural reflection, the paratexts function as primary source material that documents the experience of the diasporic Tai Yuan community. They reveal: 1) Traces of Diaspora, manifested through the preservation of cultural identity—including the use of the Tham Lanna script, Tai Yuan language, and traditional calendar systems—to construct a symbolic representation of the homeland in a new territory; 2) The dynamics of acculturation, wherein the community adopted an integration strategy by selectively adopting and synthesizing cultural elements from Central Siam to forge a unique hybrid identity. In conclusion, the paratexts in these Tai Yuan manuscripts are not merely secondary textual elements but constitute significant components documenting existence. They inscribe a local history and serve as tangible evidence of the processes of identity adaptation and maintenance of a diasporic community that preserved its cultural roots while adapting to a new environment.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและหน้าที่ของปราปรบท และวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนทางวัฒนธรรมในคัมภีร์ใบลานไทยวน ของวัดใหม่นครบาล จังหวัดราชบุรี ซึ่งเป็นมรดกทางภูมิปัญญาของชุมชนไทยวนพลัดถิ่นจากเมืองเชียงแสน การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากคัมภีร์ใบลานไทยวนจำนวน 297 ผูก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปราปรบทของ Gérard Genette เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก และประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการพลัดถิ่น และการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นเครื่องมือในการตีความ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปราปรบทในคัมภีร์ใบลานไทยวน วัดใหม่นครบาล สามารถจำแนกได้ 2 ประเภทหลัก คือ ปราปรบทดั้งเดิม ที่สร้างขึ้นพร้อมกับตัวบทหลัก และปราปรบทร่วมสมัย ที่ถูกเพิ่มเข้ามาในภายหลัง ปราปรบทเหล่านี้ทำหน้าที่ 3 ประการหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ปราปรบทเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น  ชื่อเรื่องที่แสดงลักษณะพหุนาม  และอักษรบอกอังกาหรือระบบการนับหน้าใบลานที่หลากหลายถึง 4 รูปแบบ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงธรรมเนียมการผลิตที่ยืดหยุ่น 2) ปราปรบทเชิงอรรถาธิบาย ปรากฏในรูปของการแก้ไข และการเพิ่มเติม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเรื่องของการเชื้อเชิญให้แก้ไขที่ทำให้คัมภีร์ใบลานมีสถานะเป็นตัวบทที่เปิดกว้างต่อการแก้ไข และ 3) ปราปรบทเชิงสารัตถะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในส่วนของบันทึกผู้สร้าง ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และสังคม วัฒนธรรม โดยบันทึกระบบเวลาของไทยวน และสยามที่ซ้อนทับกัน โครงสร้างทางสังคม เครือข่ายทางศาสนา ตลอดจนความปรารถนา และความถ่อมตนอันสะท้อนความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้จาร ในมิติของภาพสะท้อนทางวัฒนธรรม ปราปรบททำหน้าที่เป็นหลักฐานชั้นต้นที่บันทึกประสบการณ์ของชุมชนไทยวนผู้พลัดถิ่นโดยเผยให้เห็น 1) ร่องรอยของการพลัดถิ่น ที่ปรากฏผ่านการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ทั้งการใช้อักษรธรรมล้านนา ภาษาไทยวน และระบบปฏิทินดั้งเดิม เพื่อสร้างภาพตัวแทนเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของบ้านเกิดในดินแดนใหม่ และ 2) พลวัตของการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม โดยชุมชนได้เลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การผสมผสาน ผ่านการเลือกรับและสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมจากสยามภาคกลาง เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์ลูกผสมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ โดยสรุปปราปรบทในคัมภีร์ใบลานไทยวนเหล่านี้จึงไม่ได้เป็นเพียงองค์ประกอบรองของตัวบท แต่เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่บันทึกการดำรงอยู่ โดยทำหน้าที่จารึกประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่น และเป็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของกระบวนการปรับตัวและธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนไทยวนผู้พลัดถิ่นที่ยังคงรักษารากเหง้าทางวัฒนธรรมของตนไปพร้อมกับการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5972