http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1106| Title: | Attitudes towards a Thai Dialect of Kampaeng Saen and Tonal Variation according to Social Factors: A Sociophonetics Study ทัศนคติต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสนและการแปรของวรรณยุกต์ตามปัจจัยทางสังคม: การศึกษาแนวสัทศาสตร์เชิงสังคม |
| Authors: | Onprapin KITTIVEJA อรประพิณ กิตติเวช Churairat Laksanasiri จุไรรัตน์ ลักษณะศิริ Silpakorn University. Arts |
| Keywords: | ทัศนคติต่อภาษา การแปรของวรรณยุกต์ ภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสน สัทศาสตร์เชิงสังคม LANGUAGE ATTITUDES TONAL VARIATION THAI DIALECT OF KAMPAENG SAEN SOCIOPHONETICS |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Using Sociophonetics framework, this study explores relationship between language attitudes and tonal variation in a Thai dialect of Kampaeng Saen according to age, sex, and geographical area. Data was collected from 180 Kamphaeng Saen residents. Informant language attitudes were elicited using interviews along with 10-item questionnaires from the 180 informants (male and female) from three age groups: 15-25 years old, 30-55 years old, and 60 years and over, from six geographical areas. Results and statistical (Cramer’s V) test showed statistically significant relationships between their attitudes and the three social factors in some questionnaire items but not all. The youngest age group had lower positive attitudes towards the dialect than other age groups. Moreover, Kampaeng Saen female residents tend to have higher positive attitudes towards the dialect than the males. Geographical areas appear to influence their language attitudes. When considering only central area residents, it was found that the group from ancient city (CB) had higher positive attitudes than that from the other central area (CA). In all, residents from peripheral area, adjacent to Ratchaburi province (ME) had the most positive attitudes towards the Kampaeng Saen dialect.
Investigation of characteristics and tonal variations in the Kampaeng Saen dialect was based on speech data taken from the same group of 180 Kampaeng Saen informants and from 10 speakers of Bangkok dialect (control group). Target words consist of 29 monosyllabic words with live and dead syllables spoken in citation form and 10 monosyllabic words produced in continuous speech. Three repetitions of the target words were measured in acoustic analysis. The results show that Kamphaeng Saen dialect has 5 tones like the Bangkok dialect (control group). However, each of Kamphaeng Saen’s tones has 4-7 variants. In citation form, the main variants of low, falling, and rising tones differed greatly from those of the control group; only the main variant of high tone in dead syllable shared similarity with that of the control group. In connected speech, similarities were found between the main variants of mid, falling, and high tones and those of the control group, with the three tones of the youngest age group showing greatest similarities. As for sex, tonal variants used among females had greater Kamphaeng Saen characteristics than those among males. Speakers from the central area (CA) used tonal variants which are relatively close to those of the control group while speakers from the peripheral area (ME) had the variants that are different from the control group. This largely agrees with the patterns found in the attitude investigation showing relationships between language attitudes and social factors. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติต่อภาษาและการแปรของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสน ตามตัวแปรอายุ เพศ และถิ่นที่อยู่ โดยอาศัยแนวทางการศึกษาแนวสัทศาสตร์เชิงสังคม เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บอกภาษาถิ่นกำแพงแสนจำนวน 180 คน โดยศึกษาทัศนคติของชาวกำแพงแสนต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสน ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์และการตอบคำถามเชิงทัศนคติจำนวน 10 ข้อ จากผู้บอกภาษา 3 รุ่นอายุ ได้แก่ รุ่นอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป รุ่นอายุ 30-55 ปี และรุ่นอายุ 15-25 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ซึ่งเกิดและเติบโตในอำเภอกำแพงแสนจากถิ่นที่อยู่ 6 กลุ่มพื้นที่ ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับทัศนคติและผลการทดสอบทางสถิติของเครเมอร์ส วี (Cramer’s V) พบว่าระดับทัศนคติต่อภาษากับตัวแปรอายุ เพศ และถิ่นที่อยู่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในบางกรณี โดยผู้บอกภาษารุ่นอายุ 15-25 ปี มีแนวโน้มทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อภาษาถิ่นกำแพงแสนน้อยกว่าผู้บอกภาษารุ่นอายุอื่น ด้านตัวแปรเพศพบว่าเพศหญิงมีแนวโน้มทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อภาษาถิ่นกำแพงแสนมากกว่าเพศชาย นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรถิ่นที่อยู่ก็มีผลต่อทัศนคติต่อภาษาถิ่นของตนเช่นกัน เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะพื้นที่ใจกลางอำเภอกำแพงแสน พบว่ากลุ่มพื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นที่ตั้งของเมืองโบราณกำแพงแสน (CB) มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกมากกว่าพื้นที่ใจกลางอำเภอ (CA) อย่างไรก็ตามในภาพรวมผู้บอกภาษาจากพื้นที่ชายขอบที่มีอาณาเขตติดกับจังหวัดราชบุรี (ME) มีระดับทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อภาษาถิ่นกำแพงแสนมากที่สุด การศึกษาสัทลักษณะและการแปรของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสน จากผู้บอกภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสน (กลุ่มเดิม) 180 คน เทียบกับผู้บอกภาษาถิ่นกรุงเทพ (กลุ่มควบคุม) 10 คน คำทดสอบประกอบด้วยคำพูดเดี่ยวทั้งพยางค์เป็นและพยางค์ตาย จำนวน 29 คำ และคำพูดต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 10 คำ โดยวิเคราะห์ทางกลสัทศาสตร์คำละ 3 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาษาไทยถิ่นกำแพงแสนมีวรรณยุกต์ 5 หน่วยเสียงเช่นเดียวกับภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพฯ แต่ละหน่วยเสียงมีรูปแปรย่อย 4-7 รูปแปร ในคำพูดเดี่ยววรรณยุกต์เอก โท และจัตวา มีรูปแปรหลักแตกต่างกับสัทลักษณะของกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างชัดเจน มีเพียงรูปแปรหลักของวรรณยุกต์ตรีในคำพูดเดี่ยวพยางค์ตายเท่านั้นที่มีสัทลักษณะคล้ายกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนคำพูดต่อเนื่องวรรณยุกต์สามัญ โท และตรี มีรูปแปรหลักที่ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มผู้บอกภาษาที่เลือกใช้รูปแปรหลักที่ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุมทั้ง 3 วรรณยุกต์นี้ เป็นผู้บอกภาษารุ่นอายุ 15-25 ปี มากที่สุด ด้านตัวแปรเพศพบว่าเพศหญิงเลือกใช้รูปแปรที่เป็นสัทลักษณะภาษาถิ่นกำแพงแสนมากกว่าเพศชาย ส่วนตัวแปรถิ่นที่อยู่พบว่ากลุ่มพื้นที่ CA ใช้รูปแปรวรรณยุกต์ที่มีสัทลักษณะคล้ายกลุ่มควบคุมมากที่สุด โดยกลุ่มพื้นที่ ME มีการใช้รูปแปรที่มีสัทลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุมน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาทัศนคติต่อภาษาที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรทางสังคม |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (PH.D.) อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ภ.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1106 |