http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1121| Title: | Studies on deterioration and conservation for Thai manuscript with painting, case study on the Thai manuscriptwith the registration number of R.W. 3from Rachathiwat Ratchaworawihan temple การศึกษาความเสื่อมสภาพและการอนุรักษ์หนังสือสมุดไทยที่มีภาพเขียนสี กรณีศึกษาหนังสือสมุดไทยเลขทะเบียน ร.ว.3 วัดราชาธิวาส ราชวรวิหาร กรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Jutamas RUEANGYOTCHANTHANA จุฑามาส เรืองยศจันทนา Radchada Buntem รัชฎา บุญเต็ม Silpakorn University. Graduate School |
| Keywords: | การอนุรักษ์/หนังสือสมุดไทย/กระดาษข่อย/สีโบราณ Conservation/Thai manuscript/Khoi paper/pigment |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Ancient Thai manuscript is the high valued cultural heritage. This research aims to study the deterioration and conservation of Thai manuscript with painting, case study on the Thai manuscript with the registration number of R.W.3, Rachathiwat Ratchaworawihan temple, Bangkok, using various spectroscopic techniques like attenuated total reflectance Fourier transformed infrared (ATR – FTIR) spectroscopy, X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM)-Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (EDS) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). There are three sampling areas, RW3-A (from front cover) RW3-B (from the area previously soaked with water) and RW3-C (from back cover). ATR – FTIR Spectra of all samples showed similar vibrational peaks corresponding to the functional groups and the deterioration of the cellulose fiber. From XRD data, the characteristic peaks of cellulose and calcium carbonate were observed. The crystallinity of the cellulose in RW3-B is greater than cellulose in RW3-A and RW3-C. The SEM images of all samples show the appearance of broken fibers and similar fiber deterioration as evidenced from the. While the EDS data show different amount of silicon (Si), chlorine (Cl) and calcium (Ca). RW3-B shows the lowest amount of Ca corresponding to the highest weight loss percentage from TGA data which indicates the lower amount of inorganic particles. The compositions of the pigments used in paintings were studied by Synchrotron Radiation Micro X-ray Fluorescence (SRMXRF). Twelve pigments were collected from different areas and analyzed. The red pigment, for example, was identified as vermilion or HgS according to a high amount of Hg observed in XRF spectrum. By imitating the ancient methods, the new khoi paper was prepared in this research in order to apply for Thai manuscript conservation. The fiber extraction was attempted by using three different bases: calcium carbonate (CaCO3), calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2) and sodium hydroxide (NaOH). The khoi paper was analyzed by ATR-FTIR, XRD and TGA. FTIR spectrum of the untreated khoi fiber show the absorption peaks of lignin and hemicellulose at 1733 and 1522 cm-1 respectively. The presence of lignin and hemicellulose peaks was clearly observed in CaCO3 -treated fiber. While the absence of those peaks was observed in Ca(OH)2 and NaOH -treated fibers. The XRD data show the highest crystallinity of the NaOH-treated fiber. SEM images show the clean surfaces of all base-treated fibers. However EDS data show the Ca contents in CaCO3 and Ca(OH)2 - treated fibers. TGA data show the highest thermal stability of NaOH-treated cellulose due to the closer contact between different cellulose chains resulting in higher strength of the fiber. According to the similar color to the ancient manuscript, the Ca(OH)2 - treated fiber was selected for the manuscript conservation. หนังสือสมุดไทยโบราณถือเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ทรงคุณค่าของไทย งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความเสื่อมสภาพและการอนุรักษ์หนังสือสมุดไทยที่มีภาพเขียนสี กรณีศึกษาหนังสือสมุดไทยเลขทะเบียน ร.ว.3 ของวัดราชาธิวาส ราชวรวิหาร กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโคปีต่างๆ เช่น Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transformed Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR – FTIR), X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM)-Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (EDS) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน (TGA) โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเส้นใย 3 จุด คือ RW3-A (บริเวณที่ชำรุดส่วนปกบน) RW3-B (บริเวณที่พบคราบน้ำและร่องรอยการขาด) และRW3-C (บริเวณที่ชำรุดส่วนปกหลัง) ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ATR – FTIR พบว่ามีการปรากฏพีคที่ตำแหน่งคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยตำแหน่งของพีคจะสัมพันธ์กับหมู่ฟังก์ชันและรูปแบบการสั่นที่บ่งชี้ถึงความเสื่อมสภาพของเส้นใย ข้อมูลจากเทคนิค XRD ปรากฏพีคของเซลลูโลสและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) และพบค่าความเป็นผลึกของเซลลูโลสใน RW3-B สูงกว่า RW3-A และ RW3-C เทคนิค SEM แสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะการแตกหักและความเสื่อมสภาพของเส้นใยทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค EDS พบปริมาณของธาตุซิลิกอน (Si) คลอรีน (Cl) และแคลเซียม (Ca) ที่แตกต่างกันโดยพบว่า RW3-B มีปริมาณของ Ca น้อยกว่าตัวอย่างอื่นๆ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูล TGA ที่พบว่าน้ำหนักที่หายไปของตัวอย่าง RW3-B มีค่ามากที่สุดซึ่งเป็นตัวช่วยยืนยันปริมาณสารอนินทรีย์ที่ลดลง และการศึกษาองค์ประกอบสีบนสมุดไทยด้วยเทคนิค Synchrotron Radiation Micro X-ray Fluorescence (SRMXRF) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างสีจำนวน 12 สี และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ชนิดและสารประกอบที่ทำให้เกิดสีบนหนังสือสมุดไทย เช่น สีแดงมีปรอท (Hg) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ได้จาก Vermilion หรือ HgS เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังทำการทดลองผลิตกระดาษข่อยเลียนแบบวิธีโบราณ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการซ่อมส่วนที่ชำรุดของหนังสือสมุดไทย โดยใช้เบส 3 ชนิด คือ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) ในการสกัดเส้นใยข่อย และดำเนินการวิเคราะห์กระดาษข่อยด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR, XRD และ TGA พบว่าสเปกตรัมอินฟราเรดของเยื่อก่อนการสกัดด้วยเบสแสดงพีคของลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลสที่ 1733 และ 1522 cm-1 เยื่อที่สกัดด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตยังปรากฏพีคของลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลส ส่วนเยื่อที่สกัดด้วย Ca(OH)2 และ NaOH ไม่ปรากฎพีคของลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลส ข้อมูลจาก XRD ของกระดาษข่อยที่ผ่านการสกัดด้วย NaOH มีความเป็นผลึกสูงที่สุด ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่าย SEM พบว่าไม่มีอนุภาคใดๆ บนเส้นใยที่สกัดด้วยเบสทั้ง 3 ชนิด แต่เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย EDS พบปริมาณแคลเซียม (Ca) ในกระดาษที่ผ่านการสกัดด้วย CaCO3 และ Ca(OH)2 และจากข้อมูล TGA ความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนของเซลลูโลสมีมากขึ้นเมื่อใช้ NaOH ในการสกัด เนื่องจากสายของเซลลูโลสเข้ามาใกล้กันมากขึ้นเมื่อเยื่อปราศจากลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลสทำให้เส้นใยมีความแข็งแรงมากขึ้นส่งผลให้มีความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกกระดาษที่ทำด้วยเยื่อข่อยที่ผ่านการสกัดด้วย Ca(OH)2 มาใช้ในทดสอบการอนุรักษ์ในบริเวณที่กระดาษขาดหาย เนื่องจากสีของกระดาษที่ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกับสีของกระดาษในหนังสือสมุดข่อย |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1121 |