DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Akharapon THANYAGASETen
dc.contributor: อัครพล ธัญญเกษตรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sineenart Sukolratanameteeen
dc.contributor.advisor: สินีนาถ ศุกลรัตนเมธีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Architectureen
dc.date.issued: 2/8/2017
dc.description: Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.)en
dc.description: ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to investigate the user’s behavior of the public open space, a case study of Pattaya beach road public space, Chonburi province, Thailand, one of Asia's largest beach resorts and the second most visited city in Thailand, after Bangkok. By studying the characteristic of physical landscape design elements, activities and the surrounding context to analyze the relationship of the various factors that affecting the use of the area. The study results have led to the design guidelines to improve the physical design of Pattaya beach road public space which based on the behavior and needs of users.The Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE) methods were used to collect and analyze data by observation, interview and review the literature. The observations are divided into two parts: the overall physical characteristics of the whole area, usage activities and the most active time. The second part is to observe the user’s behavior in the study area which was classified into 3 types, plazas, walkways and memorial space. The interviews were used to support the data from observations. Then analyze the current usage conditions of each area, positive and negative aspects, and compare with the public open space design guidelines. The results showed that during the weekend (Saturday and Sunday) at 04.00pm-06.00pm is the most active time of using the Pattaya beach road public space. The users are both Thai and foreigner, intensively used in many kinds of activity. The main function is the walking corridor between the north and the south of Pattaya Beach. And also be the space for recreations. The factors that promote the usage are the activities of the surrounding context Pattaya Bay. And physical landscape design elements include accessibility, the beauteous scenery, Daylight and shading, the appropriate dimension of space, the security and the natural atmosphere.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้งานพื้นที่สาธารณะริมชายหาดบริเวณถนนพัทยาสายที่ 1 (เลียบชายหาดพัทยา) โดยศึกษาลักษณะกายภาพของภูมิทัศน์และบริบทโดยรอบกับลักษณะกิจกรรมการใช้งานและสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้นำไปสู่แนวทางในการออกแบบปรับปรุงลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่สาธารณะริมชายหาดบริเวณถนนพัทยาสายที่ 1 ที่เหมาะสมต่อพฤติกรรมและความต้องการในการใช้งานพื้นที่ วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ได้แก่การสังเกตการณ์และการสัมภาษณ์ โดยการสังเกตการณ์แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนได้แก่ การสังเกตการณ์พื้นที่ในภาพรวมเพื่อวิเคราะห์จำแนกลักษณะทางกายภาพ ลักษณะการใช้งาน และช่วงเวลาที่พื้นที่มีการใช้งานมากที่สุด ส่วนที่สองคือการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้งานและสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพทางภูมิทัศน์  จำแนกออกเป็น 7 พื้นที่ศึกษาย่อยตามลักษณะกายภาพและลักษณะการใช้งานที่ได้จากการสังเกตการณ์ในภาพรวม ส่วนการสัมภาษณ์นั้นใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสังเกตการณ์ นำข้อมูลจากการสำรวจมาทำการวิเคราะห์สภาพการใช้งานพื้นที่ในปัจจุบันควบคู่กับทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ เวลา 16.00-18.00 น. พื้นที่สาธารณะริมชายหาดบริเวณถนนพัทยาสายที่ 1 มีผู้ใช้งานทั้งชาวไทยและต่างชาติเข้าใช้งานพื้นที่อย่างหนาแน่นและประกอบกิจกรรมหลากหลาย ซึ่งมีการใช้งานหลักเพื่อเป็นทางเดินสัญจรระหว่างพื้นที่พัทยาเหนือและพัทยาใต้ และเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีกิจกรรมการใช้งานเพื่อการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ มีปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการใช้งานพื้นที่คือลักษณะกิจกรรมของบริบทโดยรอบอ่าวพัทยา และลักษณะทางกายภาพของภูมิทัศน์ ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ ความสวยงามของทัศนียภาพ แสงแดดและร่มเงา สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการใช้งาน ขนาดและระยะของที่ว่างที่เหมาะสม ความปลอดภัย และบรรยากาศที่ร่มรื่นเป็นธรรมชาติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: พื้นที่เปิดโล่งสาธารณะth
dc.subject: การประเมินหลังการใช้งานth
dc.subject: เมืองพัทยาth
dc.subject: Public Open Spaceen
dc.subject: Post-Occupancy Evaluationen
dc.subject: Pattaya Cityen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.title: THE STUDY OF DESIGN ELEMENTS AND USER'S BEHAVIOR IN PUBLIC SPACE: A CASE STUDY OF PATTAYA BEACH ROAD PUBLIC SPACEen
dc.title: การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้งานพื้นที่สาธารณะและสภาพภูมิทัศน์ กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่สาธารณะริมชายหาดบริเวณถนนพัทยา สาย1 (ถนน เลียบชายหาด พัทยา)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th