http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1142Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Urai CHANCHAO | en |
| dc.contributor | อุไร จันทร์เจ้า | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jirassa Kachachiva | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จิรัสสา คชาชีวะ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Archaeology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to describe the background and the sequence of Brahmanism that developed by the influences of cultures from political relations and economic relations with local and overseas contemporary communities. The research was undertaken by archaeological methods, i.e. gathering data through literature review and archaeological finds, data analysis, and data interpretation from archaeological evidences. The conclusion of the research is; During the 6th – 8th centuries A.D. (Protohistory, and Indian Cultures), the ancient communities on Sathingphra Peninsula had adopted both Shaivism and Vaishnavism, the two main sects of Brahmanism due to the relation with Northern India in Gupta Period, Southern India in Pallava Period, and being a part of “Panpan State” where its center might be in Surat Thani Province or Nakhon Si Thammarat Province (referring to Chinese evidences). During the 8th - 11th centuries A.D. (Srivijaya Cultures), the evidence of Shaivism and Vaishnavism influenced by India were still found. In addition, it was found that the communities were also related to Srivijaya cultures or the Central Java Art Style of Indonesia. However, The evident has revealed that the Mahayanism was more expanded than Brahmanism in this period. During the 13th-14th centuries A.D. (Declining of Srivijaya Cultures), the Brahmanism declined. No statues of Brahmanism were found. Instead, the communities were closely related to Tambalinga State or Nakhon Si Thammarat. Therefore, the Buddhism of Sri Lanka strongly influenced the communities in this period. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความเป็นมาและลำดับพัฒนาการของการนับถือศาสนาพราหมณ์ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ในชุมชนโบราณบนคาบสมุทรสทิงพระก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมต่างๆ อันเกิดจากการติดต่อสัมพันธ์กันทั้งทางด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจกับแหล่งโบราณคดีร่วมสมัยทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสำรวจทางโบราณคดี เพื่อนำหลักฐานทั้งโบราณวัตถุและโบราณสถานของศาสนาพราหมณ์ มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ และตีความ สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1. ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 11-13 สมัยแรกเริ่มประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมอินเดีย มีการนับถือศาสนาพราหมณ์ทั้งลัทธิไศวนิกายและไวษณพนิกายที่เกิดจากการติดต่อสัมพันธ์กับอินเดีย ทั้งอินเดียเหนือสมัยคุปตะ และอินเดียใต้สมัยปัลลวะ และเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของของ “รัฐพันพัน” ที่ปรากฏในเอกสารจีนโดยศูนย์กลางอาจอยู่บริเวณจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี หรือนครศรีธรรมราช 2. ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 14-18 สมัยวัฒนธรรมศรีวิชัย ยังมีการนับถือศาสนาพราหมณ์ทั้งลัทธิไศวนิกายและไวษณพนิกาย ซึ่งนอกจากมีความสัมพันธ์กับอินเดียแล้วยังพบความสัมพันธ์กับศิลปะสมัยศรีวิชัย หรือแบบชวาภาคกลาง ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และเขมร แต่พุทธศาสนานิกายมหายานได้รับการนับถือกันอย่างแพร่หลายกว่า 3. พุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ศรีวิชัยเสื่อมอำนาจลง ศาสนาพราหมณ์ถูกลดบทบาทลงมาก จึงไม่พบรูปเคารพของศาสนาพราหมณ์ คาบสมุทรสทิงพระมีความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐตามพรลิงค์หรือนครศรีธรรมราช จึงได้รับอิทธิพลพุทธศาสนาลัทธิลังกาวงศ์อย่างแน่นแฟ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ร่องรอยหลักฐาน | th |
| dc.subject | ศาสนาพราหมณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | คาบสมุทรสทิงพระ | th |
| dc.subject | TRACE OF THE EVIDENCE | en |
| dc.subject | BRAHMANISM | en |
| dc.subject | SATHINGPHRA PENINSULA | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Trace of the Evidence of Brahmanism in Ancient Communities on Sathingphra Peninsula Prior the 14th Century A.D. | en |
| dc.title | ร่องรอยหลักฐานของศาสนาพราหมณ์ในชุมชนโบราณบนคาบสมุทรสทิงพระ ก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |