http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1170Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Suthabordee MUONGMEE | en |
| dc.contributor | สุธาบดี ม่วงมี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Manat Pongchaidecha | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | มนัส พงศ์ชัยเดชา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Diabetes is the common main cause of end-stage renal disease. Providing the pharmaceutical care program in patients with early-stage chronic kidney disease (CKD) can delay the progression of CKD. The present study aimed to determine the effect of pharmaceutical care on delaying progression of renal insufficiency among CKD with Type 2 diabetes patients. An experimental study was performed in patients with CKD stage 1 - 4 concomitant with Type 2 diabetes at Laem Chabang Hospital from April, 2016 to December, 2017. Eligible patients (n = 168) were randomly allocated either to structured care (SC) group (n = 83) or the usual care (UC) group (n = 85). In the SC group, the pharmaceutical care program was provided to the patients by a research pharmacist who worked with a multidisciplinary team for screening patients with risk factors, evaluating the laboratory values, doctor prescribing and medication dosage adjustment, drug related problem (DRP) identifying and DRP solving also providing education on delaying progression of CKD for the patients. In the UC group, the pharmaceutical care program was not applied to the patients. Both groups were followed up in 0, 4, 8 and 12 months. At the end of the study, eGFR of the patients in the SC group as compared with baseline was not statistically significantly that in the UC group (2.11 and 2.79 mL/min/1.732, respectively; p = 0.839125). When considering each stage of CKD, eGFR of patients with CKD stages 2 and 3a in the SC group was statistically significantly higher or lower than that in UC group (p = 0.01445 and p = 0.04138, respectively). Albumin to creatinine ratio (ACR) values in both SC and UC groups were not statistically significantly (p = 0.3695). When considering each stage of CKD, ACR of patients with CKD stages 1 and 4 in the SC group was statistically significantly lower than that in UC group (p = 0.0386541 and p = 0.03007, respectively).The results of the pharmaceutical care process in the SC group showed greater numbers of DRPs found and solved (58.89, 43.18 percent respectively), and patients with CKD stage 1-4 had better control of their risk factors. Conclusion, The pharmaceutical care program with the multidisciplinary team has a tendency to delay progression of renal insufficiency in patients with CKD concomitant with Type 2 diabetes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรคเบาหวานเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่พบบ่อยของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมตั้งแต่ระยะแรกของโรคมีส่วนช่วยในการชะลอไตเสื่อมได้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมต่อการชะลอไตเสื่อมในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังร่วมกับโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 1 - 4 ร่วมกับโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 168 ราย เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือน เมษายน 2559 – มีนาคม 2560 ที่โรงพยาบาลแหลมฉบัง โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม (structured care; SC) จำนวน 83 ราย และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลแบบปกติ (usual care; UC) จำนวน 85 ราย ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม SC จะได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมทุกราย โดยเภสัชกรผู้วิจัยจะทำงานร่วมกับทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ ในการคัดกรองปัจจัยเสี่ยง การประเมินผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ รวมถึงประเมินการสั่งจ่ายและการปรับขนาดยา การค้นหาและแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยา ตลอดจนให้ความรู้ในการชะลอไตเสื่อม สำหรับผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม UC จะไม่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะมีการติดตามนัดของแพทย์เดือนที่ 0, 4, 8 และ 12 ผลการวิจัย เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา พบว่าระดับค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการกรองของไต (estimated glomerular filtration rate; eGFR) ที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม SC ไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่ม UC (2.11 และ 2.79 mL/min/1.732 ตามลำดับ, p = 0.839125) เมื่อพิจารณาแยกกลุ่มตามระยะของโรคไตเรื้อรัง พบว่าระดับค่าเฉลี่ย eGFR ของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 2 และ 3a ในกลุ่ม SC เพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม UC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.01445, p = 0.04138 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วนของอัลบูมินต่อครีเอตินีนในปัสสาวะ (albumin to creatinine ratio; ACR) ของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p = 0.3695) เมื่อพิจารณาแยกกลุ่มตามระยะของโรคไตเรื้อรัง พบว่าระดับค่าเฉลี่ย ACR ของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 1 และ 4 ในกลุ่ม SC ลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม UC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.0386541, p = 0.03007 ตามลำดับ) ผลลัพธ์ด้านกระบวนการพบว่ากลุ่ม SC มีจำนวนปัญหาและการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยามากกว่ากลุ่ม UC (ร้อยละ 58.89, 43.18 ตามลำดับ) และผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 1 - 4 ควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคได้ สรุปผลการวิจัย การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมร่วมกับทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพมีแนวโน้มสามารถชะลอไตเสื่อมในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ร่วมด้วยได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | ชะลอการเสื่อมของไต | th |
| dc.subject | โรคไตเรื้อรัง | th |
| dc.subject | โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 | th |
| dc.subject | PHARMACEUTICAL CARE | en |
| dc.subject | DELAYING PROGRESSION OF RENAL INSUFFICIENCY | en |
| dc.subject | CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE | en |
| dc.subject | TYPE 2 DIABETES | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF PHARMACEUTICAL CARE ON DELAYING PROGRESSION OF RENAL INSUFFICIENCY IN CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES PATIENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมต่อการชะลอการเสื่อมของไตในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังร่วมกับโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |