http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1171Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sarun NIMVORAPUN | en |
| dc.contributor | ศรัณย์ นิ่มวรพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Yaowalak Amrumpai | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เยาวลักษณ์ อ่ำรำไพ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Surveillance of imported drugs is one of the ways to bring effective and safe drugs for consumers. The Thai Food and Drug Administration (Thai FDA) requires a regulatory process that meets international standards. It is necessary to evaluate the documents related to the place of production of medicines in foreign countries before drug marketed in the country. The suitable GMP Accreditation system should be more developed for Thailand. This cross-sectional study was aimed to compare the GMP Accreditation systems with other countries and develop the GMP Accreditation system that suitable for Thailand. The 2 phases study was performed. Phase 1 was a situation analysis of existing GMP Accreditation system. Data were collected from the documentation review, interviews and group interviews. Phase 2 was developing the system that suitable for Thailand. Data were collected by interview three Thai FDA executives who gained knowledge, understanding and had experienced in the GMP Accreditation system. Frequency, percentage and content analysis were used to analyze data. The study indicated that the Thai GMP Accreditation system had a delay operation because of the application documents’ defects. The most common defects were found in Plant Master File (91.25%). At the initial of implementation of the system, applicants withdrew many applications. Subsequently, the Thai FDA made a public guide to adjust the working process. At this time, it was found that there was a long queue of the applicants for an appointment to get a Thai FDA primarily exploring the application documents (59.61%). Then, the Thai FDA was again adjusting working process and increasing the number of the officers in the application documents primarily exploring step. But there were a lot of incomplete documents in the applicants who already got prior queue. While the applicants who had a complete documents could not receive such services. As a result, the workload of the officers were not reduced. Comparison of the systems among Thailand, Commonwealth of Australia, Malaysia and the Republic of Singapore was founded that every country uses PIC/S GMP guidelines. Thailand is the only one that did not establish an E-submission system and there was no updating and maintaining accreditation status. The suitable GMP Accreditation system for Thailand from this study was still need a two-step development; short-term and long-term development. For short-term development, there would be the initial managements within the Thai FDA, such as training and developing of staffs’ competency to perform with the same standard, establishing database of accredited oversea manufacturers, performing a clear documentation guideline and easily accessed through the website. Risk management system should be applied into this system. To protect consumers in the future, the long-term development would be a development planning of the system and a budget planning. Preparing an inspection plan for oversea manufacturers that had not been inspected by PIC/S members should be conducted. Arranging the agreement with the PIC/S member countries would be necessary to reduce the inspection workload. Creating an application E-Submission system would be convenient to all applicants. Separating the section of the consultation before submitting the documents would help the applicants to understand and prepare more complete documents, so the applicants would not withdraw the applications. In the future, the Thai FDA should develop more various and convenient information accessing system for the applicants. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การเฝ้าระวังผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่ช่วยให้ยามีคุณภาพและปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภค โดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารละยา (อย.) ต้องมีกระบวนการกำกับดูแลที่ได้มาตรฐานสากล จึงต้องทำการประเมินเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศที่ประสงค์จะนำยาเข้ามาจำหน่ายในประเทศ การมีระบบพิจารณารับรองมาตรฐานสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย เป็นขั้นตอนที่ควรได้รับการพัฒนาให้ดียิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการพิจารณารับรองมาตรฐานสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศและพัฒนาระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ ในต่างประเทศให้เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ ให้เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร อย. ที่มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และมีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับระบบฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ความถี่ ร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์ระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ มีปัญหาการดำเนินงานล่าช้า เนื่องจากพบความบกพร่องของเอกสารประกอบการพิจารณารับรองฯ โดยเอกสารที่พบข้อบกพร่องมากที่สุด คือ Plant Master File ร้อยละ 91.25 และในช่วงแรกของการดำเนินงานมีผู้รับอนุญาตฯ ละทิ้งคำขอจำนวนมาก ต่อมา อย. จึงแก้ไขกระบวนการทำงาน โดยจัดทำคู่มือประชาชนขึ้น แต่ยังพบว่ามีผู้รับอนุญาตฯ รอคิวนัดหมายตรวจสอบเอกสารเบื้องต้นเป็นจำนวนมากถึงร้อยละ 59.61 อย. จึงได้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงาน และเพิ่มเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ตรวจสอบเอกสารเบื้องต้น แต่ยังพบว่าผู้รับอนุญาตฯ ที่มาจองคิวส่วนใหญ่ยังจัดเตรียมเอกสารไม่พร้อมทำให้ผู้รับอนุญาตฯ ที่มีเอกสารพร้อมแล้ว ไม่สามารถรับการตรวจประเมินได้ ส่งผลให้ปริมาณงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ตรวจประเมินไม่ลดลง ผลการเปรียบเทียบระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ ระหว่างประเทศไทย เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย ประเทศมาเลเซีย และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ พบว่าทุกประเทศใช้มาตรฐาน GMP แบบ PIC/S และประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเดียวที่ไม่มีระบบยื่นเอกสารคำขอผ่านเว็บไซต์ และไม่มีระบบการรักษาสถานะการรับรองฯ ให้เป็นปัจจุบัน ส่วนระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ ที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาระบบการพิจารณารับรองฯ 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ระยะสั้น คือ การจัดการในเบื้องต้นภายใน อย. เช่น อบรมและพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่ให้ปฏิบัติได้มาตรฐานเดียวกัน จัดทำฐานข้อมูลสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศที่เคยได้รับการรับรองแล้ว จัดทำเอกสารคำแนะนำให้ชัดเจนและเข้าถึงได้ง่ายผ่านเว็บไซต์ อย. นำระบบบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงมาช่วยปรับกระบวนการทำงาน และระยะยาว คือ การวางแผนพัฒนาระบบและแผนงบประมาณเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในอนาคต โดยจัดทำแผนการตรวจสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศที่ไม่เคยถูกตรวจโดยสมาชิก PIC/S จัดทำข้อตกลงความร่วมมือกับประเทศสมาชิก PIC/S เพื่อลดภาระงานในการพิจารณารับรองฯ จัดทำระบบยื่นคำขอผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อช่วยในการยื่นคำขอ แยกส่วนของการให้คำปรึกษาก่อนยื่นเอกสารให้ชัดเจนเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้รับอนุญาตฯ มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการเตรียมเอกสารให้ดีขึ้นซึ่งจะช่วยลดการละทิ้งคำขอ และในอนาคต อย.ควรพัฒนาช่องทางการเข้าถึงข้อมูลให้สะดวกขึ้น ทั้งขั้นตอนการทำงาน การจัดเตรียมเอกสาร สำหรับผู้รับอนุญาตฯ เช่น เอกสารให้คำแนะนำ คู่มือ เว็บไซต์ วีดิทัศน์ E-Learning ด้วย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การพิจารณารับรองมาตรฐานสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศ | th |
| dc.subject | GMP | th |
| dc.subject | GMP Accreditation | th |
| dc.subject | GMP ACCREDITATION OF AN OVERSEA MANUFACTURER | en |
| dc.subject | GMP | en |
| dc.subject | GMP Accreditation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.title | Development of GMP Accreditation of an OVERSEA Manufacturer | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาระบบการพิจารณารับรองมาตรฐานสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |