DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kwanchanok WADKHIENen
dc.contributor: ขวัญชนก วาดเขียนth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nushjira Pongimitpraserten
dc.contributor.advisor: นุชจิรา พงศ์นิมิตประเสริฐth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)en
dc.description: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Cassia alata Linn. (synonym: Senna alata Linn.) is a medicinal plant for which leaves have long been used as a laxative. It is included in the Thai traditional household herbal drug list for laxative and also the herbal medicine in National List of Essential Drugs (THAILAND). Furthermore, C. alata leaves extract has been reported to have various pharmacological activities including anti-inflammatory activities. It has been reported that rhein, an active component in C. alata, can inhibit inflammation via suppressing reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. ROS has been known to act as novel mediator for inflammation, leading to enhanced elaboration of cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-8. However, only a few research works have been done to investigate the anti-inflammatory activities on skin, especially in keratinocyte cells. Methods: A high-performance liquid chromatographic method was described for the determination of rhein anthraquinone in C. alata leaves extract. The anti-inflammatory effects of rhein and C. alata leaves extract on tert-Butyl hydroperoxide (t-BHP) induced oxidative stress in HaCaT cells were evaluated. Anti-inflammatory activities of C. alata leaves extract was compared with rhein standard via inhibition of ROS generation and production of TNF-α and IL-8. Results: Rhein anthraquinone content in C. alata leaves extract was 0.1225% w/w. Rhein (1-50 µM) significantly reduced ROS generation in a concentration-dependent manner. The inhibition of ROS generation paralleled the decrease in TNF-α and IL-8 production. C. alata leaves extract exhibited stronger anti-inflammatory effects than rhein at same concentrations. Conclusion: These findings indicate that rhein and C. alata leaves extract may reduce inflammation of skin by decreasing TNF-α and IL-8 production as a result of ROS reduction. Taken together, these results indicate that C. alata leaves have the potential for use as an anti-inflammatory agent.en
dc.description.abstract: บทนำ ชุมเห็ดเทศ (Cassia alata Linn., Senna alata Linn.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรชนิดหนึ่ง ใบชุมเห็ดเทศนำมาใช้เป็นยาระบายและถูกบรรจุเป็นยาสมุนไพรในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติของประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้นมีรายงานว่าสารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลายรวมถึงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ พบว่า rhein ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบสำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในใบชุมเห็ดเทศสามารถยับยั้งการอักเสบโดยลดการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระ reactive oxygen species (ROS)ได้  อย่างไรก็ตามมีงานวิจัยเพียงจำนวนน้อยที่ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของ rhein ที่ผิวหนังโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเซลล์ keratinocytes วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยหาปริมาณของ rhein ซึ่งเป็น anthraquinone ในสารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศโดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (High-performance liquid chromatography: HPLC) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารมาตราฐาน rhein และสารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศที่มีต่อเซลล์ keratinocytes (HaCaT cells) ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระโดย tert-Butyl hydroperoxide (t-BHP) และเปรียบเทียบผลการยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งเป็นตัวการหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบ โดยไปชักนำการสร้างไซโตไคน์ที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบเช่น TNF- α และ IL-8  ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของ rhein และสารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศในการยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระและไซโตไคน์ (TNF- α และ IL-8)  ผลการวิจัย พบปริมาณ rhein ในสารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศเท่ากับ 0.1225%w/w พบว่า rhein (1-50 µM) ลดการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระแบบ concentration dependent ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมถึงพบว่าการสร้างไซโตไคน์ (TNF- α และ IL-8) ลดลงสอดคล้องกับการลดการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระ  นอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระและไซโตไคน์ได้มากกว่า rhein ในความเข้มข้นที่เท่ากัน บทสรุป งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า rhein และสารสกัดจากใบชุมเห็ดเทศอาจลดการอักเสบที่ผิวหนังผ่านการยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF- α และ IL-8 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการลดการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระ   จากการวิจัยจึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำใบชุมเห็ดเทศมาใช้เพื่อลดการอักเสบได้th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ชุมเห็ดเทศth
dc.subject: RHEINth
dc.subject: HaCaT CELLth
dc.subject: อนุมูลอิสระth
dc.subject: ROSth
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบth
dc.subject: CASSIA ALATA.en
dc.subject: RHEINen
dc.subject: HaCaT CELLen
dc.subject: FREE RADICALSen
dc.subject: ROSen
dc.subject: ANTI-INFLAMMATORYen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.title  ANTI-INFLAMMATORY EFFECTS OF RHEIN ANTHRAQUINONE AND CRUDE EXTRACTS FROM CASSIA ALATA LINN. IN HaCaT CELLSen
dc.title: ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของ rhein anthraquinone และสารสกัดจากชุมเห็ดเทศใน HaCaT cellsth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th