http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1181| Title: | Willingness to Pay for Hospital Pharmacist’s Dispensing Services:A Case Study of Mettapracharak (Wat Raikhing) Hospital ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลกรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) |
| Authors: | Terachart CHEVADISAIKUL ธีรชาติ ชีวาดิศัยกุล Nattiya Kapol ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย บริการจ่ายยา เภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล willingness to pay dispensing services hospital pharmacist |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The aims of this study were to measure the willingness to pay (WTP) of hospital pharmacist’s dispensing service and to determine factors influencing WTP from outpatients of Mettapracharak (Wat Raikhing) Hospital. A questionnaire was used to collect data by face to face interviewing. WTP was measured by using a bidding game technique. Three hundred and sixty eight participants were systemic sampling from outpatients at Mettapracharak (Wat Raikhing) Hospital during March to April 2017. The results showed that 97.3% of samples were willing to pay for hospital pharmacist’s dispensing services. Median of patients’ WTP was 100 baht. Interquartile range was 130 baht. Multiple linear regression analysis revealed that patient’s income, household income (p<0.05) and disease (P<0.001) were statistically significant related to WTP for hospital pharmacist’s dispensing service. Most participants suggested that the time that appropriated for counseling was 5-10 minutes. In addition, patients in ophthalmology clinic are willingness to pay for pharmacist’s dispensing services more than those of patients in other clinics. The results from this study concluded that most patients were willing to pay for hospital pharmacist’s dispensing services with high value. Therefore, hospital pharmacists should improve their dispensing roles as expectation of patients for more efficiency and safety to patients. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล และหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการเภสัชกรของผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) จ.นครปฐม เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว การหาความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายใช้เทคนิค bidding game กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบจากผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) ที่มารับบริการระหว่าง เดือนมีนาคม ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ. 2560 จำนวน 368 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 97.3 มีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกร ค่ามัธยฐานของความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเท่ากับ 100 บาท ค่าพิสัยของควอไทล์เท่ากับ 130 บาท ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ พบว่ารายได้ส่วนบุคคล รายได้ครัวเรือน (p<0.05) และโรคที่มารับการรักษา (p<0.001) มีผลต่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้คำแนะนำว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการให้คำปรึกษาด้านยาคือ 5-10 นาที นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยในคลินิกจักษุยินดีที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกรมากกว่าผู้ป่วยในคลินิกอื่นๆ จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ยินดีที่จะจ่ายค่าบริการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล และมีความเต็มใจจ่ายในมูลค่าที่สูง ดังนั้นเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาบทบาทวิชาชีพในการจ่ายยาให้มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาอย่างถูกต้องและปลอดภัย |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1181 |