http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1183Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Narinee PHOSRI | en |
| dc.contributor | นริณี โพธิ์ศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Verayuth Lertnattee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Most of laborers immigrated to Thailand were Myanmar. When they were sick, drug stores were often selected to provide a treatment. However, the language was used between pharmacists and these Myanmar patients is the important communication hindrance. Although Google Translate can be used for helping to solve this problem, accuracy evaluation of this tool is necessary to ensure for applying in real situation. The aim of this study was to evaluate accuracy of Google Translate for translating pharmaceutical text between Thai and Myanmar languages with two levels of language structure, i.e., word and sentence (including phrase) by direct method from one language to the other language and indirect method through English as intermediate language. The results showed that Google Translate had limitation to use in pharmacy domain. In the word level, none of topics reached the percentage of 80 for an average of acceptance rate. Furthermore, adequacy and fluency scores on the phrase or sentence level translation were low and not greater than four from the maximum score of 5. The topic of drug administration was the highest accuracy. The topics of medicines and health supplement products as well as medical devices and cosmetics were topics that obtained the lowest accuracy. Translating from Myanmar to Thai with the direct method was statistically significantly different when compared with the indirect method (p value = 0.006, the averages of acceptance rates = 58.24% and 56.63%, respectively). The results of translating in the sentence level presented both semantic and syntactic errors. Translation in The topics of the behavior recommendation showed the highest correctness, whereas the topics of the illness interview demonstrated the lowest correctness. The efficiency of Google Translate for translating languages used in pharmacy domain should be improved to be effective before using in real situation because language translation has an impact on quality of health care service to patients. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | แรงงานที่อพยพเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยมากที่สุดคือชาวพม่า เมื่อบุคคลเหล่านี้เจ็บป่วย ร้านยามักจะถูกเลือกมาใช้เพื่อการรักษา อย่างไรก็ตามภาษาที่ใช้ระหว่างเภสัชกรและผู้ป่วยชาวพม่าเหล่านี้เป็น อุปสรรคสำคัญด้านการสื่อสาร ถึงแม้ว่ากูเกิลแปลภาษาสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยแก้ปัญหานี้ การประเมินความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือนี้เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้แน่ใจ ก่อนที่จะนำมาใช้ในสถานการณ์จริง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องของกูเกิลแปลภาษาในการแปลภาษาด้านเภสัชกรรมระหว่างภาษาไทยและภาษาพม่าในระดับคำและประโยค (รวมวลี) ด้วยวิธีการแปลทางตรงจาก การแปลภาษาหนึ่งไปเป็นอีกภาษาหนึ่งและทางอ้อมผ่านภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษากลาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากูเกิลแปลภาษามีข้อจำกัดในการแปลภาษาด้านเภสัชกรรม ในระดับคำไม่มีประเภทคำศัพท์ใดที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยค่าความยอมรับได้ถึงร้อยละ 80 นอกจากนี้ค่า Adequacy และ Fluency ในการแปลระดับวลีหรือประโยคมีคะแนนต่ำและไม่ถึง 4 คะแนนจาก คะแนนเต็ม 5 ประเภทคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารยามีความถูกต้องมากที่สุด และคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาและผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเครื่องมือแพทย์และเครื่องสำอางเป็นประเภทคำศัพท์ที่มีความถูกต้องน้อยที่สุด การแปลจากภาษาพม่าไปเป็นภาษาไทยด้วยวิธีทางตรงมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการแปลด้วยวิธีทางอ้อม (ค่า p เท่ากับ 0.006, ค่าเฉลี่ยความยอมรับของการแปลคำศัพท์ทั้งหมดเท่ากับร้อยละ 58.24 และร้อยละ 56.63 ตามลำดับ) ในระดับประโยคพบข้อผิดพลาดทั้งด้านความหมายและด้านไวยากรณ์ ประโยคที่เกี่ยวกับการให้คำแนะนำในการปฏิบัติตัวมีความถูกต้องมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ประโยคที่เกี่ยวกับการซักประวัติผู้ป่วยมีความถูกต้องน้อยที่สุด ประสิทธิภาพของกูเกิลแปลภาษาสำหรับใช้ใน การแปลภาษาด้านเภสัชกรรมควรจะปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นก่อนนำมาใช้ในสถานการณ์จริง เนื่องจากการแปลภาษาส่งผลต่อคุณภาพในการให้บริการสุขภาพกับผู้ป่วย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | กูเกิลแปลภาษา | th |
| dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | ภาษาไทย | th |
| dc.subject | ภาษาพม่า | th |
| dc.subject | Google Translate | en |
| dc.subject | Pharmacy | en |
| dc.subject | Myanmar | en |
| dc.subject | Thai | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.title | An Accuracy Evaluation of Google Translate in Pharmaceutical Domain between Thai and Myanmar Languages | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินความถูกต้องของกูเกิลแปลภาษาในการแปลภาษาด้านเภสัชกรรมระหว่างภาษาไทยและภาษาพม่า | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |