http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1199Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pichayapan CHUANGPRAYOON | en |
| dc.contributor | พิชยพรรณ ช่วงประยูร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sanchai Suwangbutra | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สัญชัย สุวังบุตร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this thesis is to study and analyze the overall Viet Minh-U.S. relations towards the end of the Second World War to the first Indochina War. The events and developments leading to this relationship during 1944-1954 should be thoroughly analyzed. A historical method is used, which mainly consists in gathering both primary and secondary materials and sources. These materials are then analyzed and the findings are presented in a narrative form. The research result shows that even before the defeated Japanese withdrew from the occupied empire in Southeast Asia at the end of the Second World War, President Franklin D. Roosevelt believed that the days of European colonial mastery were over. In early 1945, he proposed that the French be prevented from restoring their colonial rule in Indochina by placing the former colony under an International Trusteeship. However, in the last three months of his life, Roosevelt changed his mind and believed that Indochina was in no way prepared for independence. He allowed Great Britain and France to invade Indochina so that the French could replace the defeated Japanese. Ho Chi Minh however refused to take Roosevelt's idea. In late 1945, he asked for help directly from the United States. He quoted the American Declaration of Independence and applauded the possibility of the U.S.-Vietnam cooperation. Roosevelt's successor, President Harry S. Truman refused to respond to Ho's letters appealing to American anti-colonialism. Truman and the State Department concluded that Ho was a communist and Moscow-directed. The rapid shift of the Cold War from Europe to Asia in 1950 and the rise of McCarthyism in the United States led Truman to recognize the French right to return to Indochina. Truman went ahead with the containment policy and the Marshall plan. He needed France to act as a shield against communist expansion in Europe and Indochina as well. When both China and the Soviet Union recognized the Democratic Republic of Vietnam, headed by Ho Chi Minh, the United States attitude to France's war in Indochina changed immediately to a policy of providing support for France’s war effort began. The United States wanted France to continue to take the major role in Vietnam as American efforts were already focused on Korea and Europe. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขบวนการเวียดมินห์กับสหรัฐอเมริกาทั้งหมดตั้งแต่ปลายสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จนถึงสงครามอินโดจีนครั้งที่ 1 เหตุการณ์และพัฒนาการดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ความสัมพันธ์ช่วง ค.ศ.1944-1945 ซึ่งควรได้รับการวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียด ใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร หลักฐานชั้นต้นและชั้นรอง หลักฐานเหล่านี้จะถูกวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอด้วยการพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้ช่วงก่อนญี่ปุ่นจะพ่ายแพ้และถอนตัวจากดินแดนยึดครองในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในช่วงปลายสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ประธานาธิบดีแฟรงกลิน ดี โรสเวลต์แห่งสหรัฐอเมริกาเชื่อว่าความเป็นเจ้าอาณานิคมของยุโรปได้สิ้นสุดลง ในต้น ค.ศ.1945 เขาเสนอว่าต้องขัดขวางฝรั่งเศสจากการฟื้นฟูอำนาจการปกครองอาณานิคมในอินโดจีนด้วยการให้อดีตอาณานิคมอยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของภาวะทรัสตีระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงสามเดือนสุดท้ายก่อนเสียชีวิต โรสเวลต์เปลี่ยนความคิดและเห็นว่าอินโดจีนยังไม่มีความพร้อมสำหรับการเป็นเอกราช เขายอมให้อังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสบุกอินโดจีนเพื่อให้ฝรั่งเศสปกครองอินโดจีนแทนญี่ปุ่น โฮจิมินห์ปฏิเสธความคิดของโรสเวลต์ ในปลาย ค.ศ.1945 เขาขอความช่วยเหลือโดยตรงจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและอ้างคำประกาศเอกราชอเมริกันพร้อมทั้งชื่นชมความเป็นไปได้ของความร่วมมือระหว่างสหรัฐฯกับเวียดนาม ประธานาธิบดีแฮรี่ เอส ทรูแมนซึ่งสืบทอดอำนาจต่อจากโรสเวลต์ปฏิเสธที่จะตอบคำร้องขอทางจดหมายของโฮจิมินห์ในการต่อต้านระบอบอาณานิคม ทรูแมนและกระทรวงการต่างประเทศสรุปว่าโฮจิมินห์เป็นคอมมิวนิสต์และอยู่ใต้การชี้นำของสหภาพโซเวียต สงครามเย็นที่ขยายตัวรวดเร็วจากยุโรปมายังเอเชีย ใน ค.ศ.1950 และลัทธิแมคคาร์ธีที่มีบทบาทในสหรัฐอเมริกาทำให้ทรูแมนยอมรับความชอบธรรมของฝรั่งเศสที่จะกลับไปปกครองอินโดจีน ทรูแมนยังดำเนินการจำกัดวงการขยายตัวของลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์และแผนมาร์แชลล์ เขาต้องการให้ฝรั่งเศสเป็นโล่ต่อต้านการขยายตัวของคอมมิวนิสต์ในยุโรปและอินโดจีน เมื่อทั้งจีนและสหภาพโซเวียตรับรองสถานภาพของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยเวียดนามที่โฮจิมินห์เป็นผู้นำ ท่าทีของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อสงครามอินโดจีนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทันที นโยบายให้การสนับสนุนฝรั่งเศสในสถานการณ์สงครามได้เริ่มต้นขึ้น สหรัฐอเมริกาต้องการให้ฝรั่งเศสมีบทบาทสำคัญในเวียดนาม ดังเช่นสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ยังคงเน้นการปกป้องเกาหลีและยุโรป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | โฮจิมินห์ | th |
| dc.subject | ขบวนการเวียดมินห์ | th |
| dc.subject | แนวความคิดภาวะทรัสตีระหว่างประเทศ | th |
| dc.subject | สงครามอินโดจีน | th |
| dc.subject | สงครามเย็น | th |
| dc.subject | นโยบายจำกัดวงการขยายอิทธิพลของลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ | th |
| dc.subject | Ho Chi Minh | en |
| dc.subject | Viet Minh | en |
| dc.subject | International Trusteeship | en |
| dc.subject | Indochina War | en |
| dc.subject | Cold War | en |
| dc.subject | Containment policy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | The Relationship between Viet Minh and the United States,1944-1954 | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขบวนการเวียดมินห์กับสหรัฐอเมริกา ค.ศ.1944-1954 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |