http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1229Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Watanya SIRIWAN | en |
| dc.contributor | วทันยา ศิริวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ruthairat Kumsrichan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฤทัยรัตน์ คำศรีจันทร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study is to explore the beliefs, perspectives, values and social drive influencing the change in the Buddhist beliefs as seen in the symbolic expression of the so called, “Cultural Objects.” I found that there is a relationship between the evolution in the patterns and substance of the cultural objects and that of the beliefs and perspectives of the Thai society through the ages. Over 3 centuries, including the 21st century, Thai Buddhist beliefs have been influenced by the Western philosophy of utilitarianism--focusing primarily on wealth, exuberance and human comforts--which gave rise to consumerism trends and materialism society. The mainstream concept of utilitarianism not only affects the social, economic and political realms but also influences the Buddhist beliefs as expressed through the religious-cultural objects. The development of this thesis called, “The New Cultural Objects in the New Contexts,” was inspired by the change in the society towards the religious-cultural objects in the 21st century. The current patterns and substance of the cultural objects reflect in part the deviation of the Buddhist beliefs and values. In the making of the sculpture, the idea was to combine the original patterns of the cultural objects and symbolical materials into an art piece that signifies the deviation corresponding to the social and cultural trends. It exhibits the “value as defined by the modern society with emphasis on the material wealth.” It takes the original patterns of the religious objects common to Thais and presents them in a new context using “fabric” soft sculpture. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิทยานิพนธ์ในหัวข้อ “วัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมในบริบทใหม่” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระบบความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ ค่านิยมและการขับเคลื่อนของสังคม ที่ต่างเป็นสิ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนาตามที่ปรากฎให้เห็นผ่านการแสดงออกในเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่เรียกว่า “วัตถุทางวัฒนธรรม” (Cultural Object) ข้าพเจ้าพบว่าวิวัฒนาการของวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมทั้งทางรูปแบบและเนื้อหานั้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับระบบความเชื่อและทัศนคติของสังคมไทยในแต่ละยุคสมัย กว่า 3 ศตวรรษจนถึงศตวรรษที่ 21 นี้ระบบความเชื่อของพุทธศาสนิกชนไทยได้รับอิทธิพลจากแนวคิดปรัชญาตะวันตก ลัทธิอรรถประโยชน์ที่เน้นความมั่งคั่ง ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ ความสุขสบายของมนุษย์เป็นหลักจนก่อให้เกิดกระแสบริโภคนิยมและสังคมแบบวัตถุนิยม ซึ่งแนวคิดที่เป็นกระบวนทัศน์กระแสหลักเช่นนี้ นอกจากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคม เศรษฐกิจและการเมืองแล้ว ก็ยังส่งผลต่อระบบความเชื่อของพุทธศาสนิกชนตามที่มีการแสดงออกผ่านวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมทางศาสนาอีกด้วย การสร้างสรรค์วิทยานิพนธ์ในหัวข้อ “วัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมในบริบทใหม่”นี้ ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมที่มีต่อวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมทางศาสนาในศตวรรษที่ 21 ที่แสดงให้เห็นรูปลักษณะในด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงระบบความเชื่อและค่านิยมทางพุทธศาสนาบางส่วนที่มีรูปแบบแตกต่างไปจากเดิม การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานชุดนี้ได้ผสมผสานระหว่างรูปแบบของวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมเดิมกับวัสดุที่ใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์ที่เป็นวัสดุที่ผันแปรไปตามความเคลื่อนไหวของวัฒนธรรมและสังคม โดยสื่อถึง “มูลค่าตามกระแสนิยมของสังคมสมัยใหม่ ที่เน้นความมั่งคั่งทางวัตถุ” และเปลี่ยนบริบทของวัตถุทางศาสนาที่อยู่ในความคุ้นชินของสังคมไทยมาสู่บริบทของวัตถุทางความเชื่อในรูปแบบของงานศิลปะ 3 มิติที่เป็น “ผ้า” | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | ความเชื่อ | th |
| dc.subject | วัตถุ | th |
| dc.subject | CULTURE | en |
| dc.subject | FAITH | en |
| dc.subject | OBJECT | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | The new cultural objects in new context | en |
| dc.title | วัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมในบริบทใหม่ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |