http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1249Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Paleepat SOPHON | en |
| dc.contributor | ปาลีพัชร โสภณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyosh Isavorapant | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a qualitative research aiming to analyze the composition and the representation of contents in Vincent van Gogh comic biography books by studying 3 comic biography books which are 1) Vincent Van Gogh: An Artist’s Struggle 2) Vincent Van Gogh: The Raven Hunt and 3) Vincent, mainly relying on the narrative theories by Irawadee Tailanga and cartoon theories by Scott McCloud. Resulted from the research, it was found that each of the 3 books are different in terms of the narrative format and the visual representation. The 1st book puts an emphasis on narrative patterns and illustrates the most realistic visual images. The 2nd book puts an emphasis on summarization of the events and illustrates semi-realistic images. The 3rd book puts an emphasis on details of the events and moods of the characters, and illustrates the least realistic images. The way Vincent’s life is conveyed to the readers can be categorized into 2 formats with various methods, which are 1) straightforwardly conveying Vincent’s life by chronologically telling the story, with only one form of the narrator, mainly using narration to run the story, and creating characters according to Vincent’s biography 2) equivocatingly conveying Vincent’s life by disorderly, with a mix of narrators, mainly using images and conversations to run the story, adding new characters to Vincent’s biography, and making the readers remain doubtful towards the story. Besides, the way Vincent’s paintings are conveyed can be categorized into 3 formats, which are 1) conveying Vincent’s paintings by depicting them in scenes 2) conveying Vincent’s paintings by showing scenes 3) conveying Vincent’s paintings by showing characters. These 3 formats of how Vincent’s paintings are conveyed are done by continuing the same aspects, adapting some of the factors, reducing the same factors, and adding new factors. The formats and the methods aforementioned can be used as a guide that leads to productions of comic biography books about other artists or other books about any other branches of art afterwards. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในหนังสือการ์ตูนชีวประวัติวินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ ซึ่งศึกษาจากหนังสือการ์ตูนชีวประวัติวินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ จำนวน 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่องที่ 1 Vincent Van Gogh: An Artist’s Struggle เรื่องที่ 2 Vincent Van Gogh: The Raven Hunt และเรื่องที่ 3 Vincent โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่องที่อิราวดี ไตลังคะรวบรวมไว้และทฤษฎีการ์ตูนของสก็อตต์ แม็กคลาวด์เป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในหนังสือการ์ตูนชีวประวัติวินเซนต์แต่ละเรื่องมีรูปแบบการเล่าเรื่องและการวาดภาพที่แตกต่างกัน เรื่องที่ 1 เน้นการสร้างจังหวะในการเล่าเรื่อง และวาดภาพเหมือนจริงมากที่สุด เรื่องที่ 2 เน้นการสรุปเหตุการณ์ให้สั้นกระชับ และวาดภาพเหมือนจริงปานกลาง ส่วนเรื่องที่ 3 เน้นการแสดงรายละเอียดของเหตุการณ์และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของตัวละคร และวาดภาพเหมือนจริงน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นการถ่ายทอดชีวิตของวินเซนต์ใน 2 รูปแบบด้วยวิธีการที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ 1) การถ่ายทอดชีวิตของวินเซนต์แบบตรงไปตรงมา โดยเล่าเรื่องเรียงลำดับเหตุการณ์, ใช้ผู้เล่าเรื่องเพียงแบบเดียว, ใช้คำบรรยายดำเนินเรื่องเป็นหลัก, และสร้างตัวละครตามชีวประวัติ 2) การถ่ายทอดชีวิตของวินเซนต์แบบพลิกแพลง โดยเล่าเรื่องสลับลำดับเหตุการณ์, ใช้ผู้เล่าเรื่องแบบผสมผสาน, ใช้ภาพและบทสนทนาดำเนินเรื่องเป็นหลัก, สร้างตัวละครเพิ่มเติมจากชีวประวัติ และสร้างความสงสัยใคร่รู้ให้กับผู้อ่าน อีกทั้งแบ่งเป็นการถ่ายทอดภาพวาดของวินเซนต์ใน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) การถ่ายทอดเป็นภาพวาดในฉาก 2) การถ่ายทอดเป็นฉาก 3) การถ่ายทอดเป็นตัวละคร โดยใช้วิธีการคงลักษณะเดิมไว้, ดัดแปลงบางองค์ประกอบ, ตัดทอนองค์ประกอบเดิมออกไป, และเพิ่มเติมองค์ประกอบใหม่เข้ามา ซึ่งรูปแบบและวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในหนังสือการ์ตูนชีวประวัติวินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ที่ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ออกมานี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการผลิตหนังสือการ์ตูนชีวประวัติของศิลปินอื่น หรือหนังสือการ์ตูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับศิลปะในด้านอื่น ๆ ได้ต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การ์ตูน | th |
| dc.subject | การ์ตูนชีวประวัติ | th |
| dc.subject | วินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ | th |
| dc.subject | จิตรกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | Cartoon | en |
| dc.subject | Biography Comic | en |
| dc.subject | Vincent van Gogh | en |
| dc.subject | Painting | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | An Artist’s Biography in the Comic Form: A Case Study of Vincent Van Gogh Comic Biography Books | en |
| dc.title | ชีวประวัติศิลปินในรูปแบบการ์ตูน: กรณีศึกษาหนังสือการ์ตูนชีวประวัติวินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |