Title: Robotic: Science or Art ?
หุ่นยนต์: ศาสตร์หรือศิลปะ
Authors: Chanon DECHASOPHON
ชานนท์ เดชะโสภณ
Nopchai Ungkavatanapong
นพไชย อังควัฒนะพงษ์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: หุ่นยนต์ ศาสตร์หรือศิลปะ / สภาพแวดล้อม
Robotic: Science or Art ? / Environment
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The thesis "Robotic: Science or Art?” was inspired by a question that the robot which is a multi-functional working machine with programmable sequence is science or art. The aim is to create a set of 6 robots that work together and can share information to each other and create a fantasy of playing music. Advancement of the technology to increase the industrial product so as to be sufficient for the consumers causes an environmental imbalance and various problems. The robotic art has been created in international level, but does not widespread in Thailand. The researcher is inspired to create robots in robotic art that can imagine the environmental conversion, such as converting light, color, and sound into music. This research aims to present the creation of robots in the form of living creatures including reptilse or amphibians. Their physical appearances are diverse with remnants of technological waste, such as metal plates, bicycle tire, motorcycle, and wood chips parts. The robots can show a sense of humor or irony to convey an issue about industrial pollution and to draw the attention of people to conserve and establish a relationship with the environment.
วิทยานิพนธ์ “หุ่นยนต์: ศาสตร์หรือศิลปะ” มีจุดเริ่มต้นจากการตั้งคำถามว่าหุ่นยนต์ที่เป็นเครื่องจักรกลที่ทำงานได้หลากหลายและจัดลำดับการทำงานก่อนหรือหลังได้ตามคำสั่งที่โปรแกรมวางไว้ เป็นวิทยาศาสตร์หรือศิลปะ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างสรรค์หุ่นยนต์ 1 ชุดประกอบไปด้วยหุ่นยนต์ 6 ตัว ที่ทำงานร่วมกันเป็นระบบและสามารถส่งข้อมูลถึงกันและสร้างจินตนาการในการเล่นดนตรี การที่มนุษย์เร่งพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเพื่อสร้างผลผลิตทางอุตสาหกรรมให้เพียงพอกับการบริโภค ได้ก่อให้เกิดการเสียสมดุลของสภาวะแวดล้อมและทำให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมมากมาย ในแวดวงศิลปะระดับนานาชาติ มีการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะหุ่นยนต์ (Robotic Art) ขึ้นแล้วแต่ยังไม่แพร่หลายในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงมีแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์หุ่นยนต์ในทางศิลปะที่มีจินตนาการในการแปลงค่าจากสภาพแวดล้อมเช่น แสง สี เสียง ให้กลายเป็นเสียงดนตรี  ผู้วิจัยต้องการนำเสนอการสร้างสรรค์หุ่นยนต์ที่มีรูปแบบมาจากสิ่งมีชีวิตจำพวกสัตว์เลื้อยคลานและสัตว์ครึ่งบกครึ่งน้ำที่มีความแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะทางกายภาพ โดยใช้สิ่งของเหลือใช้จากขยะทางเทคโนโลยีทั่วไปเช่น แผ่นโลหะ ยางรถจักรยาน ชิ้นส่วนจักรยานยนต์ และเศษไม้เป็นหุ่นยนต์ที่เสมือนจะสร้างอารมณ์ขันหรือการประชดประชัน เพื่อสะท้อนถึงปัญหามลพิษจากอุตสาหกรรมและเพื่อสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้สังคมหันมาสนใจการอนุรักษ์และสร้างสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมได้
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1251