Title: WEAVING OF MEMORABLE SPACE
ถักทอพื้นที่ของความทรงจำ
Authors: Santi WANGCHUEN
สันติ หวังชื่น
SUTHA LEENAWAT
สุธา ลีนะวัต
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ถักทอ
ความทรงจำ
อารมณ์ความรู้สึก
Weaving
Memory
Emotion
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: “Weaving of Memorable Space” the artwork of macramé and weaving which I would like to present, is created and inspired from the relationship and attachment within family members and the learning of weaving works from my grandmother’s generation. In that period of time, my grandmother wove cradles and hammocks for extra income and I, therefore, became intrigued by those intertwining patterns. For that reason, I have learned tying and weaving techniques since I was a child and her hand woven products have consequently inspired the creation of my weaving artworks. Not only her artistic pieces but my beloved grandmother’s departure also makes a major contribution to this significant work – “Weaving of Memorable Space” Many materials including personal belongings were used to decorate this art piece to represent the individual and express my emotions. Intending to weave the memories about my grandmother through this artwork, I used her possessions – for instance, clothes, sarongs, triangle pillows, loom frames, weaving beaters, spinning wheels, warping mills, bamboo sticky rice containers, and water dippers – to interweave with different kinds of threads and ropes. These significant personal elements reflect my grandmother’s way of life and using them as a part of this artwork shows the attachment and feelings which I have towards my grandmother in several aspects including love, warmth, and family members’ ways of living. I genuinely hope that the viewers would appreciate the feelings embedded in this art piece, as recognizing its artistic significance yields understanding and appreciation of the weaving pattern beauty which I exquisitely designed. Different tying and weaving techniques used in this artwork also reflect local wisdom and ways of life which reveal the distinction between rural and urban lives and societies. This artwork – “Weaving of Memorable Space” – is, hence, delicately created from all memories which I have about my grandmother and considered as remembrance of her that she has always been in my heart. I hope that my work, “Weaving of Memorable Space” will help viewers understand the conveyed feelings and emotions, our ways of living, love and attachment within the family through the art of tying and weaving.
“ถักทอพื้นที่ของความทรงจำ” ข้าพเจ้าต้องการนำเสนอผลงานสร้างสรรค์ที่เป็นศิลปะการผูกมัดถักทอที่เกิดขึ้นจากความผูกพันกับคนในครอบครัวและการเรียนรู้เรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับงานถักทอตั้งแต่รุ่นคุณยาย ในสมัยนั้นคุณยายได้ผูกมัดถักทออู่เด็กและเปลญวนขายเป็นอาชีพเสริม จึงทำให้ข้าพเจ้าเกิดความสนใจในลวดลายของการถักทอและทำให้ข้าพเจ้าได้เรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการผูกมัดถักทอมาตั้งแต่ครั้งยังเป็นเด็ก การที่ข้าพเจ้าได้เห็นภูมิปัญญาการผูกมัดถักทอเพื่อหาเลี้ยงชีพ จึงทำให้เกิดแรงบันดาลใจที่ทำให้ข้าพเจ้าได้นำเอาเทคนิคการผูกมัดถักทอมาสร้างสรรค์เป็นผลงานศิลปะ จากการสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รัก ข้าพเจ้าได้นำเอาวัสดุสิ่งของเครื่องใช้มาแทนตัวบุคคลเพื่อนำมาผูกมัดถักทอบันทึกเป็นความทรงจำและสื่ออารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่ข้าพเจ้าต้องการแสดงออก โดยข้าพเจ้าได้นำเอาเชือกหลายประเภทมาผูกมัดถักทอเข้ากับสิ่งของเครื่องใช้ส่วนตัว เช่น เสื้อผ้า ผ้าซิ่น หมอนขิด หูก ฟืม กง หลา กระติบข้าว กระบวย เป็นต้น สิ่งของเหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นสิ่งที่มีความผูกพันกับวิถีชีวิต การนำสิ่งของเครื่องใช้มาถักทอเข้าไปในผลงานนั้นเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงความผูกพันและความรู้สึกที่ข้าพเจ้ามีต่อคุณยายทั้งในเรื่องของความรัก ความอบอุ่น วิถีชีวิต ความเป็นอยู่ของคนในครอบครัว ข้าพเจ้าต้องการให้ผู้ชมงานศิลปะซาบซึ้งถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของข้าพเจ้า คุณค่าของผลงานศิลปะจะทำให้ผู้ชมเห็นถึงสุนทรียภาพความงามของลวดลายถักทอที่ข้าพเจ้าได้สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นมา และสามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านและวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมที่แตกต่างจากสังคมเมืองผ่านการถ่ายทอดด้วยวิธีการผูกมัดถักทอในแบบต่างๆ ผลงาน “ถักทอพื้นที่ของความทรงจำ” นี้ข้าพเจ้าได้ทุ่มเทแรงกายแรงใจสร้างสรรค์เป็นผลงานศิลปะขึ้นมาจากความทรงจำทั้งหมดที่มีเพื่อเป็นการระลึกถึงบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักว่า ยังคงอยู่ในใจของข้าพเจ้าเสมอมา หวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าผลงาน “ถักทอพื้นที่ของความทรงจำ” ที่ข้าพเจ้าได้สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นนี้จะทำให้ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่ข้าพเจ้าต้องการสื่อสารออกมาและรับรู้เรื่องราวของการใช้ชีวิตรวมไปถึงความรักความผูกพันที่มีต่อคนในครอบครัวผ่านการผูกมัดถักทอ
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (PH.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1271