http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1283| Title: | Scent of Pile กลิ่นอายของวัตถุทับซ้อน |
| Authors: | Nudsupang PUTHAIKUL นุตศุภางค์ ภู่ทัยกุล SAKARIN KRUE-ON สาครินทร์ เครืออ่อน Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
| Keywords: | การทับซ้อน/วัฒนธรรม/วัตถุ overlapping/culture/object |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This thesis is created under the title of “Scent of Pile”. It is an art work that was inspired by an appreciation of the culture of people in northern Thailand or Lanna, especially the traditions that have long been inherited and have long been a part of my life. The accumulation of the culture is like sediments that sequentially deposited within my memory. Each single period has its own story and everything is full of the power of impression and yearning. I believe that life is a miracle and that it is fertile. Everything that surrounds us is a hormonious oneness whilst our experience is the history that has been composed like an unchangable lines of poetry.
With the aforementioned inspiration, the artwork has been created as a three dimensional mixed media by piling the objects and materials that related to local life and local culture to resemble the overlapping layers of soil or layers of the period of time in the archaeological site. It also correspond to patterns seen on local handmade fabrics, or even a line of ancient characters in an ancient verse. This work of art is to bring the abstraction of the unique scent into existence, to make it visible as a metaphor not as an object of comprehension. To reach the essence of its beauty one need to depend on one’s own imagination. ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ภายใต้หัวข้อ “กลิ่นอายของวัตถุทับซ้อน” เป็นการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากความซาบซึ้งในวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของชนชาวล้านนา โดยเฉพาะขนบประเพณีที่สืบทอดกันมายาวนาน และเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิตข้าพเจ้า การสั่งสมวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้เป็นเสมือนตะกอนที่ทับถมเก็บซ้อนไว้เป็นลำดับในความทรงจำ ซึ่งแต่ละช่วงเวลามีเรื่องราว และทุกสิ่งนั้นเต็มเปี่ยมไปด้วยพลังของความประทับใจและการโหยหา ข้าพเจ้าเชื่อว่าชีวิต คือ ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ และความน่าอัศจรรย์ทุกสิ่งที่แวดล้อมตัวเรา ล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นหนึ่งเดียว ส่วนประสบการณ์ของเราก็คือประวัติศาสตร์ที่ถูกร้อยเรียงเป็นดั่งบทกวี ที่มิอาจเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ จากแรงบันดาลใจดังกล่าว ผลงานศิลปะชุดนี้ จึงถูกถ่ายทอดออกมาเป็นผลงานสื่อผสมแบบ 3 มิติ โดยใช้การเรียงทับซ้อนของวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรม และเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวิตท้องถิ่น เหมือนกับการทับซ้อนของผิวชั้นดิน และช่วงเวลาต่างๆในบริเวณโบราณสถาน หรือลวดลายบนผ้าทอพื้นเมือง หรือบทลำนำที่เรียงร้อยกันเป็นแถวบรรทัดของอักขระโบราณ ผลงานชุดนี้ คือ การสร้างรูปลักษณ์ทางนามธรรมของกลิ่นอายที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวให้ปรากฏเป็นรูปธรรม มองเห็นเป็นรูปอุปมาที่ไม่ได้เน้นการเข้าใจเรื่องราว แต่เป็นการเข้าถึงสาระของความงามนั้นได้ด้วยจินตนาการ |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1283 |