DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pornthip KIMNUANen
dc.contributor: พรทิพย์ กิ้มนวนth
dc.contributor.advisor: SUPAGTRA SUTHASUPAen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุพักตรา สุทธสุภาth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Architectureen
dc.date.issued: 17/8/2018
dc.description: Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P)en
dc.description: การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to classify the public open space as well as to study and analyze the relationships of use patterns and the characteristics of public open space in the commercial area in Trang town.  Twelve areas are chosen, according to theories and concepts reviewed, and grouped, as per major usage, into 5 types.  The methods used include the site survey and the questionnaire survey which provides data obtained from 160 participants who are the users of the 5 types of public open spaces.  The results show as follows.  1) The public open space in the commercial area in Trang town are favorably used in a moderate degree (Mean 2.54).  Most of the users, among the 5 types of areas, favorably carry out optional activities and necessary activities, respectively.  The public open spaces for the activities of changing modes of transportation and awaiting are favorably used in the highest degree (Mean 2.84).  The relationship of the users’ characteristics and the use patterns, among the 5 types of public open spaces, shows that age and career are related to the activities.  2) According to the impact of the urban morphology on the decision to use the public open space, the street network is the most influential factor and followed by being a vibrant area.  3) Regarding the importance of the physical elements in the public open space, the space identity is the most essential component and the safety of the space is the following factor.  Furthermore, in the study area, it is found that there are the problems of dilapidated and unmanaged areas, along with the lacks of shaded space and attractive landscape.  From the results of the study, the suggestions for the improvement of the public open space are proposed in 2 aspects: 1) an urban planning measure, to develop a transportation network in the town and an open space network in the community, 2) the management of the public open space, to promote its identity, location awareness, safety, aesthetics and public participation during the development of the public open space.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ จำแนกประเภทพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ ศึกษา วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบกิจกรรมการใช้งาน และคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพที่สำคัญของพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในย่านพาณิชยกรรมเมืองตรัง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะจากย่านฯ ด้วยทฤษฎีและแนวคิด ได้ทั้งหมด 12 พื้นที่ และแบ่งกลุ่มประเภทพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ 12 พื้นที่นั้นตามประโยชน์ใช้สอยหลักจริงได้ 5 ประเภท โดยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การสำรวจ และแบบสอบถามโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 160 รายของพื้นที่สาธารณะทั้ง 5 ประเภท พบว่า 1) การใช้งานพื้นว่างสาธารณะของชาวตรังในย่านพาณิชยกรรมเมืองตรัง มีความนิยมทำกิจกรรม  ระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.54) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใช้งานส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่ทั้ง 5 ประเภท นิยมทำกิจกรรมรูปแบบ กิจกรรมทางเลือก รองลงมา คือ กิจกรรมจำเป็น โดยพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะเพื่อกิจกรรมการเปลี่ยนถ่ายระบบการสัญจร และพักรอ มีความนิยมทำกิจกรรมมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะอื่น (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.84) ทั้งนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ของคุณลักษณะผู้ใช้งานกับรูปแบบกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ว่างฯ ภาพรวมทั้ง 5 ประเภท พบว่า คุณลักษณะผู้ใช้พื้นที่ด้าน อายุ และอาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ว่างสาธาณะ 2) เหตุผลด้านคุณลักษณะสัณฐานเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะทั้ง 5 ประเภท พบว่า เหตุผลหลัก คือ มีโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่เข้าถึงสะดวก เหตุผลรอง คือ อยู่ในการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่มีชีวิตชีวา  3) ความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบกายภาพในพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะทั้ง 5 ประเภท พบว่า องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญหลัก คือ ด้านเอกลักษณ์ภายในพื้นที่ และสำคัญรอง คือ ด้านความปลอดภัย  ทั้งนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่พบในพื้นที่ว่างฯ ทั้ง 5 ประเภท พบปัญหาพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรม ขาดระเบียบ ร่มเงา และภูมิทัศน์ที่สวยงาม  จากผลการศึกษานำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุง ส่งเสริมกายภาพพื้นที่ว่างฯ เพื่อสามารถให้รองรับการใช้งานได้ดียิ่งขึ้น แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเด็น คือ 1) มาตรการด้านผังเมือง ด้านพัฒนาโครงข่ายทางสัญจรของย่าน และพื้นที่โล่งในชุมชน 2)  การจัดการภายในพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ ส่งเสริมเอกลักษณ์ สร้างความรู้สึกถึงตำแหน่ง ส่งเสริมความปลอดภัย สุนทรียภาพ และการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อพัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะth
dc.subject: คุณลักษณะพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะth
dc.subject: รูปแบบการใช้งานth
dc.subject: ย่านพาณิชยกรรมเมืองตรังth
dc.subject: Public Open Spacesen
dc.subject: Characteristics of Public Open Spacesen
dc.subject: Use Patternsen
dc.subject: Trang Town’s Commercial Areaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: THE CHARACTERISTICS AND USE PATTERNS OF PUBLIC OPEN SPACE IN THE COMMERCIAL AREA,TRANG TOWNen
dc.title: คุณลักษณะและรูปแบบการใช้งานพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในย่านพาณิชยกรรมเมืองตรังth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th