http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1315
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Pichet TITHA | en |
dc.contributor | พิเชฐ ธิถา | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | NUANLAK WATSANTACHAD | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นวลลักษณ์ วัสสันตชาติ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Architecture | en |
dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The architecture of overseas Chinese dwellings in the areas of Saphanhan, Sampeng and Taladnoi in Samphanthawong District and in the area of Klongsan District is empirical evidence of the overseas Chinese settlement in Bangkok. The community has established in the areas from the reign of King Rama I of the Rattanakosin Kingdom (1782 AD) onward and presently become important cultural spaces demonstrating the buildings greatly influenced by Chinese architecture. However, the historical and architectural values of such dwellings are being disregarded and at risk of threatening resulting in the demolition for new constructions and uses. The research therefore aims to classify the dwellings of the overseas Chinese in the studied areas and to study their values. The result of the research could later be helpful for investigating and proposing an appropriate conservation approach. The result of the architectural classification through literature reviews and field surveys shows that the overseas Chinese dwellings in the areas could be divided into 2 types—shophouses and private residences. Regarding the values, each selected case study contains its own value in various aspects including architectural, historical, cultural assimilation, authenticity and economic values. | en |
dc.description.abstract | สถาปัตยกรรมที่พักอาศัยของชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลบริเวณย่านสะพานหัน สำเพ็ง และตลาดน้อยในพื้นที่เขตสัมพันธวงศ์ และบริเวณเขตคลองสาน เป็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของการเข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานและก่อกำเนิดของชุมชนชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเริ่มมาตั้งแต่ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ (พ.ศ.2325) และคงอยู่มาจนกลายเป็นพื้นที่ทางวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญ โดยมีจุดเด่นอยู่ที่ตัวสถาปัตยกรรมซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากประเทศจีน แต่ในปัจจุบันคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารเหล่านี้กำลังถูกมองข้าม และมีความเสี่ยงต่อภัยคุกคามต่างๆ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการรื้อถอนอาคารประวัติศาสตร์ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวเพื่อสร้างเป็นอาคารพาณิชย์หรือนำพื้นที่ไปใช้ประโยชน์ด้านอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรมของที่พักอาศัยของชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวนี้ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการหาแนวทางอนุรักษ์ที่เหมาะสมต่อไป ผลการศึกษาผ่านเอกสารวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับการสำรวจภาคสนามพบว่า สามารถแบ่งลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมที่พักอาศัยของชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในเขตสัมพันธวงศ์และเขตคลองสานได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือตึกแถวและบ้านพักอาศัย ซึ่งการศึกษาคุณค่าของอาคารต่างๆ ที่เลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาพบว่า แต่ละอาคารต่างก็มีคุณค่าในด้านต่างๆ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม คุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ คุณค่าของการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม คุณค่าในการเป็นของแท้ดั้งเดิม และคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | คุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม | th |
dc.subject | ที่พักอาศัยชาวจีนโพ้นทะเล | th |
dc.subject | Architectural Values | en |
dc.subject | Overseas Chinese Dwellings | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | A Study of Architectural Values for Conserving Overseas Chinese Dwellings in Samphanthawong and Klong San Districks, Bangkok | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรมของที่พักอาศัยชาวจีนโพ้นทะเล ในเขตสัมพันธวงศ์และเขตคลองสาน กรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |