Title: Using of phase change materials (PCMs) in calcium silicate brick wall to reduce heat transfer to buildings
การใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะในผนังอิฐขาวเพื่อลดความร้อนที่เข้าสู่อาคาร
Authors: Visarut ENDOO
วิศรุต เอ็นดู
Satta Panyakaew
สัทธา ปัญญาแก้ว
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ
ผนังอิฐขาว
การลดการถ่ายเทความร้อน
phase change material
calcium silicate brick
building heat transfer
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Phase change materials (PCMs), paraffin type, is used to increase thermal mass of the wall to reduce heat transfer into the building. The application of PCM to the wall structure slightly affects the total mass of the wall because PCM has the ability of heat storage in the form of latent heat. The heat is stored when the materials changes from solid to liquid. The wall is thermally heavy but it’s limited in mass and weight. By this phase change process, it will affect to the architectural design and engineering work. This study investigated the use of PCMs to increase the thermal mass of Calcium Silicate Brick Wall to reduce heat transfer. The selected PCMs were PCM 35, which had a melting point in the range of about 29-36 °C. The experiment was set to find the heat reduction ability of PCMs when applied to Calcium Silicate Brick Wall by creating test box and measuring the indoor temperature of the box made of Calcium Silicate Brick Wall with PCMs compare to the box made of Calcium Silicate Brick Wall without PCMs.   The results show that, When PCM35 is poured into the air-gap of the Calcium Silicate brick wall, PCM35 absorbed into the wall. As a result, the physical appearance of the Calcium Silicate brick wall was broken. And it stains on the surface of the wall. Also, the average indoor temperature of the box made of Calcium Silicate brick wall with PCM35 (No packaging) increased by 5 °C. Based on the above results, Made package for prevent leakage. Found that, the clear plastic case was 0.1 mm thick resistant to leakage of PCM35. For the above reasons, used a plastic envelope continue to experiment. From the experimental Calcium Silicate brick wall with PCM35 (In packaging) show that, the physical No leakage of PCM35, no cracks or stains. And the average indoor temperature of the box made of Calcium Silicate brick wall with PCMs has lower than the box without PCMs by 1.27 °C. And when comparing average maximum indoor temperature of those boxes, the box made of Calcium Silicate Brick Wall with PCMs has average maximum indoor temperature lower than the box made of Calcium Silicate Brick Wall without PCMs by 2.73 °C It can be seen that the use of phase change materials (PCMs) in Calcium Silicate Brick Wall is effective in reducing heat transfer to buildings. But packed into Calcium Silicate However, it needs to be packed into Calcium Silicate Brick Wall plastic bag with thickness of 0.1 mm. before in Installed to Calcium Silicate Brick. If it is not packed in to plastic bag, it will may cause damage to Calcium Silicate Brick Wall. The use of PCM35 in Calcium Silicate Brick Wall in this research is based on non-air conditioning weather in Bangkok
วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ (phase change materials หรือ PCMs) ประเภทพาราฟินถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อเพิ่มมวลความร้อนให้กับวัสดุผนังอาคารเพื่อช่วยหน่วงความร้อนที่จะถ่ายเทเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร แต่วัสดุประเภทนี้จะส่งผลกับมวลรวมของผนังเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติในการกักเก็บมวลความร้อนในรูปแบบของความร้อนแฝงซึ่งกักเก็บมวลความร้อนในระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสถานะ โดยจะส่งผลให้สามารถหน่วงความร้อนที่จะเข้าสู่อาคารได้โดยที่วัตถุไม่ต้องมีน้ำหนักเพิ่มมากขึ้นหรือหนาขึ้นเกินความจำเป็น อันจะส่งผลต่อการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมและงานโครงสร้างทางวิศวกรรม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาการนำ PCMs มาเพิ่มมวลความร้อนให้กับผนังอิฐขาวเพื่อลดการถ่ายเทความร้อน โดย PCMs ที่เลือกนำมาใช้คือ PCM35 ซึ่งมีจุดเปลี่ยนสถานะอยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิประมาณ 29 - 36 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยการสร้างกล่องจำลองเพื่อวัดค่าของอุณหภูมิภายในกล่องทดลองเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกล่องผนังอิฐขาวที่บรรจุ PCMs กับกล่องผนังอิฐขาวที่ไม่บรรจุ PCMs ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อนำ PCM35 บรรจุลงในช่องอากาศของผนังอิฐขาวแบบโดยตรง PCM35 ซึมซับเข้าสู่ผนังอิฐขาว ส่งผลให้ ลักษณะทางกายภาพผนังอิฐขาวเกิดรอยแตก และมีคราบมันบนผิวผนัง อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยภายในกล่องทดลองผนังอิฐขาวที่บรรจุ PCM35 แบบบรรจุโดยตรงสูงขึ้น 5 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นจึงได้ผลิตซองบรรจุ PCM35 เพื่อบรรจุ PCMs ลงในซองดังกล่าว แล้วจึงบรรจุลงในช่องอากาศผนังอิฐขาว ผลที่ได้เป็นซองพลาสติกใส หนา 0.1 มิลลิเมตร ที่ทนต่อการรั่วซึมของ PCM35 และนำไปบรรจุลงช่องผนังอิฐขาวต่อไป จากการเก็บข้อมูลการทดลองผนังอิฐขาวบรรจุ PCM35 แบบมีซองบรรจุ PCM35 พบว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพ ไม่มีการรั่วซึมของ PCM35 ผนังอิฐขาวไม่มีรอยแตก หรือคราบมัน และอุณหภูมิภายในเฉลี่ยของกล่องผนังอิฐขาวที่บรรจุ PCMs ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิภายในเฉลี่ยของกล่องผนังอิฐขาวที่ไม่บรรจุ PCMs 1.27 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิสูงสุดเฉลี่ยภายในของกล่องพบว่า กล่องผนังอิฐขาวที่บรรจุ PCMs มีอุณหภูมิสูงสุดเฉลี่ยภายในกล่องต่ำกว่ากล่องผนังอิฐขาวที่ไม่บรรจุ PCMs 2.73 องศาเซลเซียส จึงเห็นได้ว่าการใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะในผนังอิฐขาวมีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคาร แต่ในการบรรจุลงในอิฐขาวนั้นต้องทำการบรรจุวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะลงบรรจุภัณฑ์ก่อน หากไม่นำวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะการบรรจุลงบรรจุภัณฑ์ก่อน อาจเกิดความเสียหายกับผนังอิฐขาวได้ การใช้ PCM35 ของงานวิจัยนี้เหมาะกับการใช้ร่วมกับผนังอิฐขาวสภาวะอากาศแบบไม่ปรับอากาศ ในสภาพอากาศกรุงเทพมหานคร
Description: Master of Architecture (M.Arch)
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1321