Title: Effects of English storytelling activities on speaking ability of Prathom sixth students of Nakprasith School Nakhon Pathom
ผลการใช้กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนนาคประสิทธิ์ จังหวัดนครปฐม
Authors: Sutasinee TEEKABUT
สุธาสินี ทีฆะบุตร
Rin Cheep-aranai
รินทร์ ชีพอารนัย
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ
ความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ
ENGLISH STORYTELLING ACTIVITIES
SPEAKING ABILITY
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of the research were: 1) to compare the students’ ability in English speaking before and after using English storytelling activities, and 2) to investigate the students’ opinions toward the English storytelling activities. The subjects consisted of 30 students studying in sixth grade at Nakprasith School. The subject studied four lesson of activities which covered eight class sessions. The research instruments included 1) the storytelling activities 2) the assessment of students’ ability in English speaking before and after using the English storytelling activities and 3) the survey of students’ opinions toward the English storytelling activities. The gathered data were analyzed by t-test in order to compare the students’ ability in English speaking before and after using English storytelling activities, and the mean and the standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ opinions toward the English storytelling activities. The results of this study revealed 1) the subjects’ speaking ability after the experiment through the English storytelling activities was significantly higher at 0.01 level, and 2) the subjects’ opinions toward the English storytelling activities were highly positive.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการพูดของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนนาคประสิทธิ์ จังหวัดนครปฐม 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนนาคประสิทธิ์ จังหวัดนครปฐมที่มีต่อการใช้กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนนาคประสิทธิ์ จังหวัดนครปฐม ได้มาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอยู่แล้วตามสภาพจริง จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 30 คน ดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้การเรียนด้วยกิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางการพูด ของนักเรียน บทเรียนละ 2 คาบ รวมทั้งสิ้น 8 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยกิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ และใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในการหาค่าระดับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงขึ้นหลังจากที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้กิจกรรมนิทานภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมากที่สุด
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1464