DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Khanit TUMNANTONGen
dc.contributor: คนิต ตำนานทองth
dc.contributor.advisor: Badin Damrongsaksen
dc.contributor.advisor: บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: High-frequency magnetic force microscope (HF-MFM) was used to characterize perpendicular magnetic write heads in this thesis. The operation of the HF-MFM was similar to that of a conventional MFM technique, excepting that the AC current was applied to the magnetic head samples. A MFM probe coated with a soft magnetic material, i.e. Nickel, was employed in the study. After scanning, the image of the magnetic field produced from the main pole was used in the analysis. The maximum phase shift in the image was extracted representing the maximum magnetic field strength. In the first section, the measured maximum phase shift as a function of the AC frequencies, ranging from 1 kHz to 1 GHz, was investigated. Experimental results showed that the maximum phase shift or field strength can be obtained with the AC frequency of 1 MHz and thus the AC current with a frequency of 1 MHz was employed in the HF-MFM imaging throughout the study. In the next sections, the HF-MFM results were compared with a conventional MFM method in which the magnetic write head under test was biased with a DC current. Perpendicular magnetic write heads with different pole widths, ranging from 30 to 90 nm, were used as sample. The relationship between a maximum phase shift and various parameters, including write currents, pole widths and scan heights, was characterized. Results revealed that the write current must be over 30 mA to make the main pole magnetically fully saturated. It was also found that the magnetic field strength generated from the write heads was linearly dependent on the pole widths; and the magnetic field strength from the write heads was inversely proportional to the square root of scan heights. en
dc.description.abstract: กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กความถี่สูง (HF-MFM) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติของหัวเขียนข้อมูลแม่เหล็กแบบแนวดิ่งในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ หลักการทำงานของ HF-MFM มีลักษณะคล้ายกันกับการทำงานของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก (MFM) ยกเว้นไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับจะถูกป้อนให้กับตัวอย่างหัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก หัววัด MFM ซึ่งถูกเคลือบด้วยวัสดุแม่เหล็กอย่างอ่อน ได้แก่ นิกเกิล ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษา หลังการสแกนภาพของสนามแม่เหล็กที่สร้างขึ้นโดยโพลหลักถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยทำการดึงข้อมูลที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสสูงสุดภายในภาพออกมา ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวแทนของความแรงสนามแม่เหล็กสูงสุดที่หัวเขียนผลิตได้ โดยในส่วนแรกของการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยทำการหาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสสูงสุดที่วัดได้และความถี่ของไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่ป้อนให้กับหัวเขียน โดยความถี่ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 1 kHz ถึง 1 GHz ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสหรือความแรงสนามแม่เหล็กจะมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อความถี่ของไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับมีค่าเท่ากับ 1 MHz ดังนั้นในการศึกษาส่วนต่อไป ผู้วิจัยจะใช้ความถี่ของไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ 1 MHz ในการสร้างภาพ HF-MFM ผลการศึกษาสมบัติของหัวเขียนด้วย HF-MFM จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จาก MFM ทั่วไปซึ่งหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่ถูกตรวจสอบจะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง หัวเขียนข้อมูลแบบแนวดิ่งที่มีขนาดความกว้างของโพลหลักตั้งแต่ 30 ถึง 90 nm ถูกใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสสูงสุดกับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ กระแสไฟฟ้าของหัวเขียน ขนาดความกว้างของโพล และความสูงในการสแกนถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าของหัวเขียนต้องมีค่ามากกว่า 30 mA เพื่อทำให้สภาพแม่เหล็กของโพลหลักอิ่มตัวเต็มที่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความแรงสนามแม่เหล็กที่สร้างจากหัวเขียนแปรผันตรงกับขนาดความกว้างของโพลหลัก และความแรงสนามแม่เหล็กจากหัวเขียนแปรผกผันกับรากที่สองของความสูงในการสแกนth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กความถี่สูงth
dc.subjecthigh frequency magnetic force microscopeen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.titlecharacterization of magnetic write heads using a high-frequency magnetic force microscopeen
dc.title: การศึกษาสมบัติของหัวเขียนข้อมูลแม่เหล็กด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กความถี่สูงth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th