http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1528Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Chorkaew CHARERNCHART | en |
| dc.contributor | ช่อแก้ว เจริญชาติ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Badin Damrongsak | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, the pole-tip remanence in magnetic write heads, which is one of significant problems in perpendicular magnetic recording, was studied using the open source micromagnetic simulation, object oriented micro-magnetic framework (OOMMF). The pole-tip remanence is the remaining out-of-plane magnetic field on the main write pole after a write current was turned off. It can also occur from device and slider fabrication during magnetic field initialization (MFI) process where the external magnetic field was applied to magnetic recording heads. In the first section, a simplified 3D model of the magnetic write head was employed to investigate the effects of geometrical parameters and physical properties variations on the pole-tip remanence. In principle, the writer model was applied by the external magnetic field in two directions: one direction was in the z axis to simulate the induced magnetic field generated from a write coil and the other was in the y axis to simulate the MFI process. After the magnetic field was set to zero, magnetizations inside the write head were relaxed back to the equilibrium state, minimizing the internal energy. At the steady state, the pole-tip remanence can be determined by averaging magnetizations on the main write pole. In addition, the calculated demagnetization energy was used for an analysis of the magnetic flux leakage corresponding to variations in the geometrical factors and the physical properties. The pole-tip remanence in a more realistic 3D model of the magnetic write head was presented in the last section. We studied the effect of the write head with different yoke parameters, including flare angles and throat height, on the pole-tip remanence. Moreover, the influence of magnetic properties on the pole remanence was investigated. Simulation results from both the simplified and more realistic models revealed that the throat height had a massive impact on the pole remanence. The remnant field was minimized when the throat height was shorter than 150 nm for the simplified model and 130 nm for the realistic model, respectively. The flare angle of the write head also affected the pole remanence. Results showed a decrease in the intensity of the remnant field for the narrow flare angle. In addition, it was found that the magnetic properties of the write head had the effect on the pole remanence. The magnetic write heads made of a soft magnetic alloy (such as NiFe) showed less pole remanence compared with those made of a hard magnetic alloy (i.e. CoFeNi) | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบริเวณปลายโพลของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กแบบแนวตั้ง ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้การจำลองไมโครแมกเนติกด้วยโปรแกรม object oriented micro-magnetic framework (OOMMF) สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบริเวณปลายโพลนี้คือสนามแม่เหล็กที่ปลายโพลของหัวเขียนในแนวตั้งหลังจากหยุดจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการเขียน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากอุปกรณ์และกระบวนการผลิตสไลเดอร์ (slider) เนื่องจากกระบวนการ magnetic field initialization (MFI) ที่ต้องทำการป้อนสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกให้กับหัวบันทึกแม่เหล็ก ในส่วนแรกใช้แบบจำลอง 3 มิติ ของหัวเขียนแบบง่าย เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากพารามิเตอร์ของรูปทรงและการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพต่อสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบริเวณปลายโพล ในทางทฤษฎีแบบจำลองหัวเขียนจะถูกป้อนด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกในสองทิศทาง โดยทิศทางหนึ่งอยู่ในแนวแกน z เพื่อจำลองสนามแม่เหล็กที่สร้างจากการเหนี่ยวนำของขดลวดและอีกอันหนึ่งอยู่ในแนวแกน y เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการ MFI หลังจากที่สนามแม่เหล็กเป็นศูนย์ แมกนีไทเซชันภายในหัวเขียนจะค่อย ๆ เคลื่อนเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลที่ทำให้พลังงานภายในระบบต่ำสุด ที่สภาวะสมดุลของระบบสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบริเวณปลายโพลสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแมกนีไทเซชันเฉลี่ยที่เมนโพลของหัวเขียน นอกจากนี้ยังคำนวณพลังงานดีแมกนีไทเซชันเพื่อวิเคราะห์การรั่วไหลของฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กที่สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของรูปทรงและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบริเวณปลายโพลในแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ ของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่เสมือนจริงมากขึ้นถูกนำเสนอในส่วนสุดท้าย เราจะศึกษาผลกระทบของหัวเขียนที่มีพารามิเตอร์ของโยคแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ขนาดของมุมแฟลร์ (flare angles) และความยาวปลายโพล (throat height) ต่อสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพล นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กเพื่อตรวจสอบสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพล ผลการจำลองทั้งแบบจำลองแบบง่ายและแบบเสมือนจริงแสดงให้เห็นว่าความยาวปลายโพลมีผลต่อสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพลเป็นอย่างมาก สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างจะน้อยเมื่อความยาวปลายโพลสั้นกว่า 150 nm สำหรับแบบจำลองแบบง่ายและ 130 nm สำหรับแบบจำลองเสมือนจริง ตามลำดับ มุมแฟลร์ของหัวเขียนยังส่งผลต่อสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างลดลงเมื่อขนาดของมุมแฟลร์แคบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนมีผลต่อสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพล หัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่ทำจากโลหะผสมของวัสดุแม่เหล็กอ่อน (เช่น NiFe) พบว่ามีสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพลน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับที่ทำจากโลหะผสมของวัสดุแม่เหล็กแข็ง (เช่น CoFeNi) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | แบบจำลองไมโครแมกเนติก | th |
| dc.subject | สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้าง | th |
| dc.subject | micromagnetic simulation | en |
| dc.subject | remanence | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.title | Micromagnetic study of pole tip remanance in perpendicular magnetic recording heads | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาไมโครแมกเนติกของสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบริเวณปลายโพลในหัวบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กแบบแนวตั้ง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |