http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1533Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Paporn POODEEPIYASAWAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ภาพร ภูดีปิยสวัสดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Duangduen Krailas | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดวงเดือน ไกรลาศ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Opisthorchiasis remains a major public health problem in Southeast Asia, particularly in Thailand, Laos PDR, Cambodia and Vietnam. Human and animals are infected with metacercariae of O. viverrini by consumption of traditional raw or uncooked freshwater cyprinid fish. The objectives of this research were to study the infection rates of silver bard fish, Barbodes gonionotus that were infected by cercariae from Cambodia’s snails, and the development of metacercariae in fish. The experiment was performed in laboratory by 3 replications. Collected fish were divided into 4 groups, namely one control group, and three experimental groups, which were injected with 100, 200, and 400 cercariae respectively. The post infection, infection rates and development of metacercariae in the fish were observed in 7, 14, 21, 28, 35 and 42 days. The metacercariae from the fish organs were examined. The results were recorded and analyzed by statistical methods. In this study, metacercariae from the experimental fish were identified using molecular techniques. Amplification by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) of cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (cox1) gene of mitochondrial DNA region was performed. Out of 241 experimental fish, 200 were found to be infected by cercariae, equivalent to an 82.99% infection rate. The highest infection rate was in the fourth group, which was significantly different from the other groups (p<0.05). The average number was 10.08 (S.D.=9.27) metacercariae per infected fish. The most metacercariae were found in the tail of 91.5 % samples (183 fish), followed by those in the dorsal fins and pelvic fins of 70.0% samples (140 fish) and 44.0% samples (88 fish) respectively. The least infected area was the muscle of pectoral fins of 4.5% samples (9 fish). It was also found that the metacercariae started to develop in the second week after the infection. At this stage, they would be able to survive and fully develop. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรคพยาธิใบไม้ตับเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางด้านสาธารณสุขของประเทศในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยเฉพาะประเทศไทย ลาว กัมพูชา และ เวียดนาม คนและสัตว์ได้รับตัวอ่อนระยะเมตาเซอร์คาเรียของพยาธิ Opisthrochis viverrini จากการบริโภคปลาดิบ หรือปลาที่ปรุงไม่สุก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือศึกษาอัตราการติดเชื้อของปลาตะเพียนขาว Barbodes gonionotus จากการติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้ O. viverrini ระยะเซอร์คาเรีย ที่ได้จากหอยที่สุ่มเก็บจากประเทศกัมพูชา และศึกษาการเจริญพัฒนาของระยะเมตาเซอร์คาเรียในปลาที่ติดเชื้อ ดำเนินการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยทำการทดลอง 3 ซ้ำ แบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง 3 กลุ่ม ติดเชื้อด้วยเซอร์คาเรีย จำนวน 100, 200 และ 400 เซอร์คาเรียต่อปลา 1 ตัว หลังการติดเชื้อตรวจหาอัตราการติดเชื้อ และตรวจสอบการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนระยะเมตาเซอร์คาเรียในปลาในระยะเวลา 7, 14, 21, 28, 35 และ 42 วัน นับจำนวนเมตาเซอร์คาเรียในอวัยวะต่างๆของปลา บันทึกผลการทดลองและวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติ การทดลองในครั้งนี้ได้นำเมตาเซอร์คาเรียจากปลาที่ติดเชื้อมาตรวจสอบชนิดพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิดทางชีวโมเลกุล โดยทำ polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ที่ตำแหน่ง cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (cox1) ยีน ของ mitochondrial DNA ผลการทดลองพบปลาที่ติดเชื้อจำนวน 200 ตัว จากปลากลุ่มทดลอง 241 ตัว คิดเป็นอัตราการติดเชื้อ 82.99% พบการติดเชื้อสูงสุดในปลากลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 (400 เมตาเซอร์คาเรีย/ปลา 1 ตัว) มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จำนวนเมตาเซอร์คาเรียที่ตรวจพบในปลา 1ตัว มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 10.08 (S.D.=9.27) โดยพบจำนวนเมตาเซอร์คาเรียมากที่สุดบริเวณครีบหาง คิดเป็น 91.5% (183 ตัว), รองลงมาพบบริเวณครีบหลัง และ ครีบท้อง คิดเป็น 70% (140 ตัว) และ 44.00% (88 ตัว) ตามลำดับ พบน้อยที่สุดบริเวณครีบอก 4.5% (9 ตัว) และพบว่าตัวอ่อนระยะเมตาเซอร์คาเรียสามารถพัฒนาอวัยวะภายในได้ดีตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 หลังการติดเชื้อของพยาธิในตัวปลา เหมาะสมที่จะเป็นระยะติดต่อที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นตัวเต็มวัยต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | พยาธิใบไม้ในตับ | th |
| dc.subject | ปลาตะเพียนขาว | th |
| dc.subject | ตัวอ่อนระยะเมตาเซอร์คาเรีย | th |
| dc.subject | Opisthorchiasis | en |
| dc.subject | silver bard fish | en |
| dc.subject | metacercariae | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | EXPERIMENTAL INFECTION OF CAMBODIA’S LIVER FIUKE (OPISTHORCHIS VIVERRINI) IN SILVER BARD (BARBODES GONIONOTUS). | en |
| dc.title | การทดลองการติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้ตับ Opisthorchis viverrini จากประเทศกัมพูชาในปลาตะเพียนขาว Barbodes gonionotus | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |