http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1548| Title: | Spectroscopic Studies of Transition Metal Ions in Silicate Glass การศึกษาไอออนของโลหะแทรนซิชันในแก้วซิลิเกตโดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี |
| Authors: | Kamolwan SAMKONGNGAM กมลวรรณ สามกองงาม Radchada Buntem รัชฎา บุญเต็ม Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | แก้วซิลิเกต/ การดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์ SILICATE GLASS/ X-RAY ABSORPTION SPECTROSCOPY |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The silicate glass was prepared by SiO2 (from rice husk ash), Na2CO3, K2CO3, ZnO, H3BO3, CaO and Al2O3 or Al in oxidized and reduced atmosphere. In the oxidized atmosphere (OA), Cr, Fe2O3, Co, CuO, Nd2O3 and Er2O3 were used as coloring agents to obtain Cr-glass (green), Fe-glass (yellow), Co-glass (deep blue), Cu-glass (blue), Nd-glass (pale blue) and Er-glass (pink) respectively. In the reduced atmosphere (RA), CuO, Fe2O3 and CuO+Fe2O3 were used as the colorants. The color of the glass was ranged from dark blue to pale blue with red particles in the glass matrix (doped with CuO), olive green to greenish blue (doped with Fe2O3) and greenish blue to brisk-red (doped with CuO+Fe2O3) depending on the amount of CuO, Fe2O3 and reducing agent. The expansion coefficients of colored glass were higher than that of colorless glass. The higher the molar ratio Al to silica results in the lower the expansion coefficient of the glass. From IR spectroscopy, the finger prints of the bond vibrations in the glass samples correspond to those found in another silicate glass. The d-d and f-f transitions of the transition metal ion in the glass matrix were analyzed using visible absorption data. The red particles in the CuO doped glass in reduced atmosphere (Cu(4)) are Cu2O as evidenced by Raman spectroscopy. From XANES data, Cr3+, Fe3+, Co2+, Cu++Cu2+ (with higher amount of Cu+), Nd3+ and Er3+ were found in Cr-glass, Fe-glass, Co-glass, Cu-glass, Nd-glass and Er-glass respectively. In the reduced atmosphere, the amount of Cu+ was increased in CuO doped glass when the amount of reducing agent was increased. The mixture of Fe2+ and Fe3+ was also found in Fe2O3 doped glass and the amount of Fe2+ was increased with increasing the amount of reducing agent. For CuO+Fe2O3 doped glass, copper ions exist in the glass matrix in the form of Cu2+ and Cu+ in the presence and absence of Al. In the presence of Al, the amount of Cu+ in the mixed-metal ion doped glass was increased with increasing the iron to copper the molar ratio. In the absence of Al, most iron exists in the form of Fe3+. While in the presence of Al, Fe2+ was mainly found. From the EXAFS data of CuO doped glass (OA), Cu2+ is surrounded by four oxygen in a tetrahedral geometry with Cu-O distance of 1.88 Å. While CuO doped glass (RA), Cu+ is surrounded by two oxygen in a linear geometry with Cu-O distance of 1.83-1.87 Å. In Fe2O3 doped glass (OA), the two best fit models are Fe2O3 and Fe3O4. While the best fit model for Fe2O3 doped glass (RA) was Fe3O4. แก้วซิลิเกตถูกเตรียมโดยใช้ SiO2 (จากขี้เถ้าแกลบ), Na2CO3, K2CO3, ZnO, H3BO3 , Al2O3 หรือ Al ในสภาวะออกซิไดซ์และรีดิวซ์ ในสภาวะออกซิไดซ์มีการใช้ Cr ได้ Cr-glass (สีเขียว), ใช้ Fe2O3 ได้ Fe-glass (สีเหลือง), Co ได้ Co-glass (สีน้ำเงินเข้ม), CuO ได้ Cu-glass (สีน้ำเงิน), Nd2O3 ได้ Nd-glass (สีฟ้าคราม) และ Er2O3 ได้ Er-glass (สีชมพู) ตามลำดับ ในสภาวะรีดิวซ์มีการใช้ CuO, Fe2O3 และ CuO+Fe2O3 ในการทำให้เกิดสีในแก้ว พบว่าแก้วที่เจือ CuO สีที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงสีน้ำเงินเข้มจนถึงสีฟ้าอ่อนที่มีอนุภาคสีแดงในเมทริกซ์ของแก้ว แก้วที่เจือ Fe2O3 สีที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงสีเขียวขี้ม้าจนถึงสีฟ้าอมเขียว และแก้วที่เจือ CuO+Fe2O3 สีที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงสีฟ้าอมเขียวจนถึงสีแดงอิฐ สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนของตัวอย่างแก้วสีมีค่าสูงกว่าแก้วไม่มีสี และพบว่าถ้า mol Al/ mol SiO2 มีค่าสูงขึ้นจะทำให้สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนต่ำลง จากผลการศึกษาด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโกปีพบลักษณะจำเพาะของการสั่นของพันธะที่สอดคล้องกับแก้วซิลิเกตอื่นๆ ศึกษาการเกิด d-d transition และ f-f transition ของไอออนโลหะในเมทริกซ์ของแก้วจากข้อมูลการดูดกลืนแสงของแก้วสีในช่วงวิซิเบิล ข้อมูลจากรามานสเปคโตรสโกปีระบุว่าอนุภาคสีแดงในเนื้อแก้วของตัวอย่าง Cu(4) (แก้วที่เจือด้วย CuO ในสภาวะรีดิวซ์) คือ Cu2O จากข้อมูล XANES พบ Cr3+ ใน Cr-glass, Fe3+ ใน Fe-glass, Co2+ ใน Co-glass, Cu2++Cu+ (มีปริมาณของ Cu+ มากกว่า) ใน Cu-glass, Nd3+ ใน Nd-glass และ Er3+ ใน Er-glass ในสภาวะรีดิวซ์ แก้วที่เจือด้วย CuO มีปริมาณของ Cu+ มากขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวรีดิวซ์ และตัวอย่างแก้วที่เจือด้วย Fe2O3 มีปริมาณ Fe2+ ผสมอยู่กับ Fe3+ และปริมาณ Fe2+ มีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวรีดิวซ์ สำหรับตัวอย่างแก้วที่เจือด้วย CuO+Fe2O3 มีปริมาณ Cu2++Cu+ ผสมกันทั้งในกรณีที่มีการเติมและไม่เติมอลูมิเนียม สำหรับในกรณีที่มีการเติมอลูมิเนียมพบว่าปริมาณของ Cu+ ในแก้วเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่ม mol Fe/mol Cu ในตัวอย่างแก้วที่เจือด้วย CuO+Fe2O3 ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการเติมอลูมิเนียมจะพบว่าเหล็กส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปของ Fe3+ แต่ถ้ามีการเติมอลูมิเนียมจะพบเหล็กจะอยู่ในรูปของ Fe2+ มากกว่า จากข้อมูล EXAFS ของแก้วที่เจือด้วย CuO (ในสภาวะออกซิไดซ์) พบ Cu2+ ล้อมรอบด้วยออกซิเจน 4 อะตอม ในรูปแบบทรงสี่หน้า มีความยาวพันธะของ Cu-O เท่ากับ 1.88 Å ในขณะที่แก้วที่เจือด้วย CuO (ในสภาวะรีดิวซ์) พบ Cu+ ล้อมรอบด้วยออกซิเจน 2 อะตอม ในรูปแบบเส้นตรง มีความยาวพันธะของ Cu-O อยู่ในช่วง 1.83-1.87 Å สำหรับข้อมูล EXAFS ของแก้วที่เจือด้วย Fe2O3 (ในสภาวะออกซิไดซ์) fit ได้ดีกับข้อมูลของ Fe2O3 และ Fe3O4 ในขณะที่แก้วที่เจือด้วย Fe2O3 (ในสภาวะรีดิวซ์) ข้อมูล EXAFS สามารถนำมา fit ได้ดีกับข้อมูลของ Fe3O4 |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1548 |