Title: THE STUDY OF IRON AND ZINC SPECIATION DURING FERMENTING PERIOD OF CHICKEN MANURE USING COMMUNITY BUREAU OF REFERENCE (BCR) TECHNIQUE
การศึกษารูปแบบเหล็กและสังกะสีระหว่างการหมักปุ๋ยมูลไก่ด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดแบบ Community Bureau of Reference (BCR)
Authors: Jetjarin TUMSA-AT
เจตจรินทร์ ทำสะอาด
Natdhera Sanmanee
นัทธีรา สรรมณี
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: รูปแบบเหล็ก
รูปแบบสังกะสี
สกัดลำดับขั้น
ปุ๋ยมูลไก่
IRON
ZINC
SEQUENTIAL EXTRACTION
CHICKEN MANURES
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of the research was to study iron (Fe) and zinc (Zn) speciation during fermenting period of chicken manure using community bureau of reference (BCR) technique. The sequential extraction divided the metal speciation into 4 fractions: Exchangeable (Ex), Oxide bound (Ox), Organically bound (Org) and Residual (Res) fractions. Samples were collected for 4 months at days 0, 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, 49, 63, 77, 91, 105 and 119. The compost was divided after the temperatures into 3 phases: initial phase (day 0), thermophilic phase (during days 1-41) and maturation phase (during days 42-119) in which it was the time for commonly use.              The results show that the distributions of iron and zinc were different. The distributions of iron among 4 fractions were found in the order of Fe-Res >>> Fe-Ex > Fe-Ox > Fe-Res while zinc species were found in the order of Zn-Res > Zn-Org, Zn-Ex > Zn-Ox. As the higher stability of Fe(III) complexes, iron was found the most in residual fraction while other fractions were found minute. Zinc(II) species found commonly  in the environment the major part was still in the residual factions with some organically bound and exchangeable fractions. However, all of major fractions of zinc and iron were increased corresponding with the fermenting period (p<0.01) indicating the condensation of metals. Therefore, the appropriate time to apply the compost to the field was since day 49 in which these fractions were found in high concentrations both in readily available and potentially available fractions. In conclusions, study zinc and iron species through the composting period not only gave the idea how the composting process affected the change among these species but also helped to select the appropriate time to apply the compost to the field in which these parameters were found helpful along with other compost’s properties.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของเหล็กและสังกะสีระหว่างการหมักปุ๋ยมูลไก่ โดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดแบบ Community Bureau of Reference (BCR) ซึ่งแบ่งรูปแบบของโลหะออกเป็น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ (Exchangeable fraction)  รูปสารประกอบออกไซด์ (Oxide bound fraction)  รูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินทรีย์ (Organically bound fraction) และรูปคงค้างของแข็ง (Residual fraction) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างปุ๋ยหมักในวันที่ 0, 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, 49, 63, 77, 91, 105 และ 119 ปุ๋ยหมักถูกแบ่งตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือระยะเริ่มผสม (0 วัน)  ระยะอุณหภูมิสูง (1-41 วัน) และระยะปุ๋ยเจริญเต็มที่ (42-119 วัน) ที่ซึ่งเป็นระยะเวลาที่เหมาะกับการนำปุ๋ยไปใช้ทั่วไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระจายตัวของเหล็กและสังกะสีมีความแตกต่างกัน การกระจายตัวของเหล็ก 4 รูปแบบเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ รูปคงค้างของแข็ง  >>>  รูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ > รูปสารประกอบออกไซด์ > รูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินทรีย์ ขณะที่สังกะสีเรียงตามลำดับได้ดังนี้ รูปคงค้างของแข็ง > รูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินทรีย์, รูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ > รูปสารประกอบออกไซด์ เนื่องจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเหล็ก(III) มีเสถียรภาพสูงกว่า เหล็กจึงพบได้มากในรูปคงค้างของแข็งขณะที่รูปแบบอื่นๆ จะพบได้น้อย รูปแบบสังกะสี(II) ที่พบในสิ่งแวดล้อมส่วนใหญ่ยังคงพบในรูปคงค้างของแข็งกับรูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินทรีย์และ รูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ อย่างไรก็ดีรูปแบบส่วนใหญ่ของสังกะสีและเหล็กจะเพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการหมักที่เพิ่มขึ้น (p < 0.01) บ่งบอกถึงกระบวนการที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโลหะ ดังนั้นเวลาที่เหมาะสมของการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักเป็นวันที่ 49 เป็นต้นไป ที่ซึ่งรูปแบบเหล่านี้ถูกพบในปริมาณที่มากทั้งในรูปที่พร้อมจะนำไปใช้ได้ทันทีและรูปที่มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้ได้ภายหลัง กล่าวโดยสรุปการศึกษารูปแบบของสังกะสีและเหล็กตลอดระยะเวลาการหมักไม่เพียงแต่จะให้แนวคิดถึงกระบวนการหมักมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนรูปของโลหะเหล่านี้ แต่ยังช่วยเลือกระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักที่ซึ่งพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ถูกพบว่ามีประโยชน์ร่วมกับคุณสมบัติของปุ๋ยหมักอื่นๆ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1558