http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1562Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Waraporn U-THONG | en |
| dc.contributor | วราภรณ์ อู่ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Guntharee Sripongpun | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กัณฑรีย์ ศรีพงศ์พันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae is the causal agent of rice bacterial blight disease. The current research aimed to investigate the antibacterial activities of the methanol crude extracts of leaves of sugar apple, Asiatic pennywort and ivy gourd against this kind of bacteria. Antibacterial activities were tested by using disc diffusion method (Kirby-Bauer) and broth macrodilution method in order to achieve the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC) of the crude extracts. In addition, the effects of temperature (25-35°C) and photoperiodic regime (light: dark period of 10:14, 12:12 and 14:10 h) on the antibacterial activities of crude extracts of tested plants against X. oryzae pv. oryzae were also investigated. It was found that the methanol extracts of all tested plant leaves showed antibacterial activity against X. oryzae pv. oryzae. There was a direct correlation between antibacterial activity and the extract concentration of tested plant. The leave extracts of sugar apple and Asiatic pennywort at the minimum concentration of 500 mg/disc exhibited the activity against X. oryzae pv. oryzae with the inhibition zone diameter of 9 and 8 mm, respectively. While the leave extract of ivy gourd at the minimal concentration of 1,000 mg/disc showed antibacterial activity with the inhibition zone diameter of 8 mm. The MIC and MBC values of the crude extracts of sugar apple and Asiatic pennywort were the same at the concentrations of 12,500 mg/ml and 25,000 mg/ml, respectively; while the MIC and MBC values of that of ivy gourd were at the concentrations of 25,000 mg/ml and 50,000 mg/ml, respectively. According to the MIC values, the temperature range between 25-30°C and all tested photoperiodic regimes exhibited no effect on the antibacterial activity of the crude extract of tested plants against the bacterium. But the bacterial death was observed at 35°C. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae ที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคขอบใบแห้งในข้าวด้วยสารสกัดหยาบจากใบน้อยหน่า ใบบัวบก และใบตำลึงที่สกัดด้วย methanol ทำการศึกษาโดยวิธี disk diffusion method ซึ่งเป็นการทดสอบในเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อทดสอบความไวต่อการทดสอบของเชื้อ รวมทั้งทดสอบหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย (MIC) และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถฆ่าแบคทีเรีย (MBC) ตลอดจนทดสอบอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางด้านอุณหภูมิ (25-35°ซ) และ ช่วงแสง:ช่วงมืด (10:14 ชม., 12:12 ชม. และ 14:10 ชม.) ต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของ X. oryzae pv. oryzae ของสมุนไพรนั้น ๆ ด้วยวิธี broth macrodilution พบว่า สารสกัดจากใบพืชที่ทดสอบทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ X. oryzae pv. oryzae โดยระดับการยับยั้งเชื้อด้วยสารสกัดแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดที่ทดสอบ และพบว่าสารสกัดจากใบน้อยหน่า และสารสกัดจากใบบัวบก มีความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้ คือ ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ไมโครกรัม/disc ทำให้เกิด inhibition zone ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 9 และ 8 มม. ตามลำดับ ส่วนความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของสารสกัดจากใบตำลึงที่ยับยั้งเชื้อได้ คือ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 ไมโครกรัม/disc ซึ่งทำให้เกิด inhibition zone ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 8 มม. ค่า MIC และ MBC ของสารสกัดจากใบน้อยหน่าและใบบัวบกมีค่าเท่ากัน คือ มีค่าเท่ากับ 12,500 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 25,000 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่า MIC และ MBC ของสารสกัดจากใบตำลึง มีค่าเท่ากับ 25,000 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 50,000 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่า MIC ที่ได้ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 25-30°ซ และทุกช่วงแสง:ช่วงมืดที่ทดสอบ ไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียนี้ด้วยสารสกัดจากพืชที่ทดสอบ แต่ที่ 35°ซ ทำให้แบคทีเรียที่ทดสอบตาย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย | th |
| dc.subject | ใบน้อยหน่า | th |
| dc.subject | ใบบัวบก | th |
| dc.subject | ใบตำลึง | th |
| dc.subject | XANTHOMONAS ORYZAE PV. ORYZAE | th |
| dc.subject | ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITIES | en |
| dc.subject | SUGAR APPLE LEAVES | en |
| dc.subject | ASIATIC PENNYWORT LEAVES | en |
| dc.subject | IVY GOURD LEAVES | en |
| dc.subject | XANTHOMONAS ORYZAE PV. ORYZAE | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.title | Antibacterial Activities of Crude Extracts of Leaves of Sugar Apple, Asiatic Pennywort and Ivy Gourd Against Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae | en |
| dc.title | ผลของสารสกัดหยาบแต่ละชนิดจากใบน้อยหน่า บัวบก และตำลึงต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |