http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1568
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Kosin HINTAO | en |
dc.contributor | โกสินทร์ หินเธาว์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (PH.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Thailand has placed one of the highest road fatality rates in the world. It is therefore essential to construct a body of knowledge to prevent and solve the problem of road crashes in the country. Police investigators play a key role in preventing and solving road crash cases, which are a matter of great concern in Thailand at the moment. The complete procedures for road crash investigation can provide useful and fully-detailed data for cause and effect analysis of road crashes in multi-level governance including district, provincial and national levels. Road crash investigation is, therefore, the starting point for developing effective problem-solving approaches to road crashes. As road crash investigation requires high competency in forensic evidence collection and analysis. Research questions include: (1) what are the ways of thinking and procedures of police to collect and analyze forensic evidence for road crash investigation? (2)To what extent do police investigators know how to acquire forensic evidence from an accident scene? (3)How can police management systems support investigators in road crash investigation? (4)How can the context of Thai police investigators reflect professionalism? (5)To examine causal factors affecting the competency in forensic evidence analysis for road crash investigation in the context of Thai Police. This study employed data collection methods including focus group discussion, in-depth interviews and documentary research. Focus group and interview data were obtained from a total of 67 key informants, consisting of 60 police investigators and 7 forensic scientists in the Provincial Police Region 1. The documentary research derived from the analysis of 262 road crash investigation cases. Content analysis was adopted for data interpretation. The researcher employed a systematic random sampling technique to select the research participants. Data were obtained from a total of 400 police investigators from nine provinces under the control of the Provincial Police Region 1 Headquarters. The Multiple Regression Analysis was adopted to analyze the data collected from each respondent. Research findings demonstrate three ways of thinking relating to forensic evidence in road crash investigation. These three paradigms result in a low rate of achievement in road accident investigation which indeed needs to concern about risky driving behavior, vehicles, road and environmental factors. The definition of “professionalism” does not fit in the Thai police context regarding forensic evidence collection for road crash investigation due to the four factors including: (1) the need for support from internal and external experts in the investigation, (2) the acknowledgment of many questions relating to the reliability of those who engage in the investigation, (3) Insufficient support in police investigation and most importantly (4) the lack of systematic and continued knowledge training provision. Most of the investigators from this research opine that they desire educational support in work which has a considerable influence on professionalism in police investigators. Based on research findings, it has been concluded that knowledge and working time in the Thai Police have made a significant contribution to 65.7 % of the competency in road crash investigation. This research puts forward the need to change the police’s ways of thinking by law reform, work support, training and controlling road crash investigation in terms of professionalism to reduce the number of road crashes, deaths, and injuries. Research suggests that public administrators and policymakers should be responsible for improving professionalism in forensic evidence analysis for road crash investigation by developing knowledge training and organizational culture for police investigators. This is the way to deliver justice and reduce the rate of road crashes, fatality and injuries. | en |
dc.description.abstract | คนไทยตายจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนนสูงติดอันดับโลก คือ สถานการณ์ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการค้นหาองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในการแก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาอุบัติเหตุทางถนน(อบถ.)ที่เกิดขึ้น พนักงานสอบสวนนับได้ว่าเป็นกลุ่มตำรวจที่มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในการแก้ไขและป้องกัน อบถ.ที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศอยู่ในขณะนี้ เนื่องจากขั้นตอนการสอบสวนคดีจราจรทำให้ทราบข้อมูลของ อบถ.ที่มีความละเอียด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสาเหตุของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในระดับพื้นที่และส่งผลให้การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและแนวทางแก้ไขป้องกัน ในระดับอำเภอ จังหวัดและระดับชาติเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เมื่อพิจารณาว่าพนักงานสอบสวนจำเป็นต้องมีสมรรถนะสูงในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์คดีจราจรแล้วนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งคำถามการวิจัยว่าทำไมการสอบสวนคดีจราจรของตำรวจจึงไม่เป็นที่น่าเชื่อถือในสังคมไทย ? ทำไมสถิติคนตายจาก อบถ.ในประเทศไทยจึงติดอันดับโลก?จากคำถามทั้ง 2 ข้อดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การตั้งคำถามรองและวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยที่สำคัญคือวิธีคิดและวิธีการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของพนักงานสอบสวนในคดีจราจรเป็นอย่างไร?พนักงานสอบสวนไทยมีความรู้ในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์คดีจราจรเป็นอย่างไร ?ได้รับปัจจัยสนับสนุนการสอบสวนคดีจราจรเป็นอย่างไร ?บริบทในการทำงานของพนักงานสอบสวนสะท้อนความเป็นมืออาชีพอย่างไร ?และปัจจัยใดสามารถพยากรณ์สมรรถนะในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในคดีจราจรของพนักงานสอบสวนได้ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยการรวบรวมความรู้จากพื้นที่วิจัยในเขตรับผิดชอบของตำรวจภูธรภาค1ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือพนักงานสอบสวนที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำคดีจราจรที่มีคนตายจำนวน 60 คนและเจ้าหน้าที่นักวิทยาศาสตร์พิสูจน์หลักฐานจำนวน 7 คน ใช้เทคนิคการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่ม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสารสำนวนคดีจราจรจำนวน 262 สำนวน ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา ในส่วนงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบจำนวน 400 คนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบวิธีคิดสำคัญ 3 ประการที่ส่งผลให้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานในคดีจราจรอยู่ในระดับปานกลางค่อนไปทางระดับต่ำ พนักงานสอบสวนไม่สามารถให้นิยามความหมายการทำงานในบริบทของการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ว่ามีความเป็นมืออาชีพได้เนื่องมาเหตุผลสำคัญ 4 ประการคือ 1) การจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาการทำงานของผู้เชี่ยวชาญอื่นในการทำงาน 2) การรับรู้ต่อการตั้งคำถามเรื่องความเชื่อถือได้ของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) การทำงานที่ขาดแคลนปัจจัยสนับสนุนในการทำงาน 4) การได้รับการส่งเสริมพัฒนาความรู้ที่ไม่เป็นระบบและขาดความต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยความรู้ในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ และ อายุการทำงานสอบสวนคดีจราจรสามารถพยากรณ์สมรรถนะในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในคดีจราจรได้ร้อยละ 65.7 ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ การแก้ไขและป้องกันอุบัติเหตุทางถนนรวมถึงการสร้างความยุติธรรมในคดีจราจรให้เป็นผลดีมากกว่าในอดีตที่ผ่านมาเป็นหน้าที่ของผู้บริหารและผู้กำหนดนโยบายในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมความเป็นมืออาชีพในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์คดีจราจรให้แก่พนักงานสอบสวนเพื่ออำนวยความยุติธรรมแก่คู่กรณีได้มากที่สุด รวมตลอดถึงประโยชน์ในการแก้ไขและป้องกันอุบัติเหตุทางถนน เพื่อลดสถิติคนเจ็บคนตายจากการจราจร | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | มืออาชีพ | th |
dc.subject | พนักงานสอบสวน | th |
dc.subject | หลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
dc.subject | คดีจราจร | th |
dc.subject | วิธีคิด | th |
dc.subject | สมรรถนะ | th |
dc.subject | professionalism | en |
dc.subject | police investigators | en |
dc.subject | forensic evidence | en |
dc.subject | road crash cases | en |
dc.subject | the way of thinking | en |
dc.subject | competency | en |
dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
dc.title | Competency in Road Crash Investigation of Thai Police | en |
dc.title | สมรรถนะของตำรวจไทยในการสอบสวนคดีจราจร | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |