DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Chanikarn SRINARKen
dc.contributor: ชนิกานต์ ศรีนาคth
dc.contributor.advisor: Mayuva Areekijsereeen
dc.contributor.advisor: มยุวา อารีกิจเสรีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: The secreted porcine follicular fluid (pFF) of healthy small size follicles (1-3 mm in diameter), medium size follicles (4-6 mm in diameter) and large size follicles (7-8 mm in diameter) were collected using sterile technique. The secretion from 3 follicle sizes were study on the effect on primary in vitro cell culture of porcine oviductal epithelial cells (pOEC) and porcine granulosa cells (pGC) growth. Porcine oviductal epithelial cells of luteal phase and pGC of medium size follicle were in vitro cultured in M199 supplemented with 10% heat-treated fetal bovine serum (HTFBS), 2.2 mg/mL NaHCO3, 0.25 mM pyruvate, and 50 µg/mL gentamycin sulfate, in 95% air atmosphere with 5% CO2 at 37°C for 48 h before the testing. Two cell types were study on cell growth and viability at the concentration of pFF at 2, 4, 20, 40, 200, 400, 500, and 600 µg/mL proteins in the culture medium for 24 h compared with control group and positive control (culture medium supplement with 10% HTFBS) by using MTT assay and analyzed by using one-way ANOVA. Moreover, pOEC and pGC were also studied on morphological characteristic on short-term and long-term culture without pFF treatment. The results of short-term study revealed that, pOEC composts of 2 cell types. They are non-ciliated round shape cells and columnar ciliated epithelial cells. Two cell types were changing their form to fibroblast cells and attach to the culture plate (at 70-80 percent after 96 h of culture time). On long-term study, pOEC showed 70 percentage of healthy morphology on regular dimension (epithelial-like morphology) and contained 30 percentage of an elongated shape (fibroblast-like morphology) at 6 weeks of culture time. Meanwhile, 100 percentage of pGC showed healthy morphology and changed their morphology from round shape to fibroblast-like morphology at 5 weeks of culture time. This means, pOEC and pGC were cultured well in this condition and can derived into cell line which could be useful in the future for biotechnology research works. Results of MTT assay reviewed that percentage of viability of pOEC was increasing when treated with pFF from 3 follicle sizes groups. The treated cells at all protein concentrations were significantly higher than control group (p<0.05) but not to the positive control groups. Interestingly, protein of small and large size follicle at 500 µg/mL, and protein of medium size follicle at 600 µg/mL, showed the highest percentage of cell viability which is higher than the positive control and it is significantly different form control group (P<0.05). All cells in treatment groups showed expanded cells more than control and positive control groups. Viability in percentage of pGC treated with pFF at every protein concentration of small size follicle was decreased to lower than the level of the positive groups (culture medium with 10% HTFBS+hormone). Viability of pGC treated with pFF from medium size follicle at 200 µg/mL proteins and treated with pFF from large size follicle at concentration of 500 µg/mL proteins were reached the highest cell viability which was higher than the positive control and it is significantly different from the control group (P<0.05).  At this concentration, pGC was twice elongated and expanded more than the control group and positive control around 50-60 percent. This report implies that pFF of medium size follicle at 200 and 600 µg/mL proteins and large size follicle at 500 µg/mL proteins could be used as a supplement in culture medium to replace FBS for cell growth promotion and development. It could be applied in cell biotechnology researches.en
dc.description.abstract: สารหลั่งจากถุงไข่สุกรสุขภาพดีขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1-3 มิลลิเมตร) ขนาดกลาง (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4-6 มิลลิเมตร) และขนาดใหญ่ (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมากกว่า 7 มิลลิเมตร) ถูกเก็บตัวอย่างมาแบบปลอดเชื้อ สารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ทั้ง 3 ขนาด ถูกนำมาศึกษาผลของการเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์บุผิวท่อนำไข่สุกรระยะ luteal และเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรจากถุงไข่ขนาดกลางนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงแบบปฐมภูมิในอาหาร M199 เสริมด้วย 10% Heat-treated fetal bovine serum (HTFBS), 2.2 mg/mL NaHCO3, 0.25 mM pyruvate, and 50 µg/mL gentamycin sulfate ที่ความชื้นสูง เสริมด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซลเซียส นาน 48  ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำมาศึกษา โดยทดสอบเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงที่ไม่เสริม HTFBS แต่เสริมสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ 3 ขนาด ที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 2, 4, 20, 40, 200, 400, 500 และ 600 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เสริมในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงนาน 24 ชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก (อาหารเพาะเลี้ยงเสริมด้วย 10% HTFBS) ตรวจสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี MTT assay วิเคราะห์ผลด้วย one-way ANOVA นอกจากนี้เซลล์บุผิวท่อนำไข่และเซลล์แกรนูโลซาถูกนำมาศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงทั้งแบบระยะสั้นและระยะยาวในอาหารที่ไม่เสริมสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่สุกร ผลการศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงระยะสั้นพบว่าเซลล์บุผิวท่อนำไข่สุกรแยกได้เป็น 2 ชนิดคือเซลล์ทรงกระบอกมีซีเลียด้านบน (columnar ciliated cells) และเซลล์ทรงกลมไม่มีซีเลีย (non-ciliated cells) โดยเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเป็นแบบหัวแหลมท้ายแหลมและยึดเกาะพื้นผิว (ประมาณ 70-80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงนาน 96 ชั่วโมง) เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงแบบระยะยาวพบเซลล์รูปร่างหลายเหลี่ยม (epithelial-like morphology) 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเซลล์รูปร่างเรียวหัวแหลมท้ายแหลม (fibroblast-like morphology) 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงยาวนาน 6 สัปดาห์ ในขณะเดียวกันที่เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรนาน 48 ชั่วโมง พบความหนาแน่นของประชากรเซลล์ยึดเกาะพื้นผิว 70-80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ต่อมาเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรแบบระยะยาวพบเซลล์มีสัณฐานวิทยาแบบรูปร่างเรียว หัวแหลมท้ายแหลมยึดเกาะกับพื้นผิว (fibroblast-like morphology) 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงนาน 5 สัปดาห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในสภาวะนี้สามารถเจริญได้ดีและสามารถพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์ไลน์ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพต่อไปในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาของ MTT assay พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์บุผิวท่อนำไข่สุกรมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทดสอบด้วยสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ทั้ง 3 ขนาด ในกลุ่มทดสอบที่ทุกความเข้มข้นมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญพัฒนาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P>0.05) เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ และที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 600 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์สูงที่สุดซึ่งสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เซลล์ในกลุ่มทดสอบมีการยืดตัวมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก เปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรเมื่อทดสอบด้วยสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ขนาดเล็กให้ผลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกในทุกความเข้มข้น เมื่อทดสอบสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่สุกรขนาดกลางต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ขนาดใหญ่ที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร แสดงเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์สูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ที่ความเข้มข้นนี้พบเซลล์แกรนูโลซามีการยืดยาวมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกเป็น 2 เท่า ประมาณ 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่สุกรขนาดกลางที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 200 และ 600 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่ขนาดใหญ่ที่ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน 500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถใช้เป็นสารส่งเสริมการเจริญและพัฒนาของเซลล์แทนการใช้ซีรั่มในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงได้ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทางเซลล์เทคโนโลยีได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบปฐมภูมิth
dc.subject: สารหลั่งจากถุงไข่สุกรth
dc.subject: เซลล์บุผิวท่อนำไข่สุกรth
dc.subject: เซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรth
dc.subject: วิธี MTT assayth
dc.subjectprimary cell cultureen
dc.subjectporcine follicular fluid protein (pFF)en
dc.subjectporcine oviductal cells (pOEC)en
dc.subjectporcine granulosa cells (pGCs)en
dc.subject: MTT assayen
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistryen
dc.title: In Vitro Effect of Porcine Follicular Fluid Secretion on Primary Cell Cultureen
dc.title: ผลของสารหลั่งจากถุงไข่สุกรต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแบบปฐมภูมิในห้องปฏิบัติการ th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th