http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1577
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Parichart PATTARAPANITCHAI | en |
dc.contributor | ปาริชาต ภัทรพานิชชัย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sasiprapa Hiriote | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศศิประภา หิริโอตป์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | This research proposed the modified concordance correlation coefficient estimators by using the alternative Pearson correlation coefficient estimators that are improved in terms of bias; (1) Olkin and Pratt estimator, (2) Haddad and Provost estimator. The performances of the modified concordance correlation coefficient estimators and the original one were compared in terms of the absolute bias and mean square error under given circumstances, the data were randomly generated from the standard normal distribution with means and variances between the two variables are not different, slightly different and moderately different, the Pearson correlation coefficient are -0.9, -0.8, ..., 0.8, 0.9 with the sample sizes of 5, 10, 30 and 50. Each parameters and sample sizes was reproduced 10,000 replications. The results of the study indicate that 1. The modified concordance correlation coefficient estimator by using Olkin and Pratt estimator Compared with the original concordance correlation coefficient estimator, the modified estimator has better performance in terms of bias at all levels of correlation and all levels of means and variances difference between the two variables. For mean square error, the proposed estimator performs better than the original one when the correlation is high. 2. The modified concordance correlation coefficient estimator by using Haddad and Provost estimator Compared with the original concordance correlation coefficient estimator, the modified estimator performs better than the original estimator in terms of bias when the correlation is moderate to high in all levels of differences of means and variances between the two variables. In terms of mean square error, the proposed estimator performs better than the original one at all levels of correlation. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ความสอดคล้องที่ปรับใหม่โดยประยุกต์ใช้ตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันทางเลือกอื่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นในเทอมของความเอนเอียงคือ 1. ตัวประมาณของ Olkin และ Pratt และ 2. ตัวประมาณของ Haddad และ Provost และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ความสอดคล้องที่ปรับใหม่กับตัวประมาณดั้งเดิมในเทอมของความเอนเอียงสัมบูรณ์และความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่กำหนดคือข้อมูลถูกสุ่มมาจากการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐานที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนระหว่างสองตัวแปรไม่แตกต่างกัน แตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย และแตกต่างกันปานกลาง สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันมีค่า -0.9, -0.8,..., 0.8, 0.9 ด้วยขนาดตัวอย่าง 5, 10, 30 และ 50 แต่ละพารามิเตอร์และขนาดตัวอย่างทำซ้ำ 10,000 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่ด้วยตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันของ Olkin และ Pratt เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ความสอดคล้องเดิมและตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่ด้วยตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันของ Olkin และ Pratt พบว่าตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าในเทอมของความเอนเอียงที่ทุกระดับของสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันมีขนาดใหญ่ ตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าในเทอมของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ในทุกระดับของความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนระหว่างสองตัวแปร 2. ตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่ด้วยตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันของ Haddad และ Provost เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ความสอดคล้องเดิมและตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่ด้วยตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันของ Haddad และ Provost พบว่าตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าในเทอมของความเอนเอียงเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันมีขนาดปานกลางถึงสูง ในทุกระดับของความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนระหว่างสองตัวแปร และในเทอมของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ตัวประมาณที่ปรับใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวประมาณเดิมทุกระดับของสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ความสอดคล้อง | th |
dc.subject | สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน | th |
dc.subject | ตัวประมาณ | th |
dc.subject | The concordance correlation coefficient | en |
dc.subject | The Pearson correlation coefficient | en |
dc.subject | Estimator | en |
dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | en |
dc.title | The Modified Concordance Correlation Coefficient Estimators | en |
dc.title | ตัวประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ความสอดคล้องที่ปรับใหม่ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |