http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1579
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Supitcha MAMUANGBON | en |
dc.contributor | สุพิชชา มาเมืองบน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kamolchanok Panishkan | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กมลชนก พานิชการ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to purpose a method for estimation of a missing value in a Nested Balanced Incomplete Block Designs (NBIBD) by applying method of Cornish purposed in 1940 for BIBD. The proposed method was compared with the two common methods used to estimate missing data by using the mean square error as a criterion. Simulation study was conducted in two cases; no treatment effect and having treatment effect. In each case, data was generated under 5 situations. Each situation was studied 4, 5, ..., 16 number of treatments by using MATLAB R2013a with replication of 10,000. The results of the study are as follows. For no treatment effect case or small number of treatments, estimation with average is the most effective by giving the lowest mean square error. For having difference between treatments and also between main blocks, the proposed estimation is the most effective. However, having high difference between sub-blocks is occurred, the estimation based on Balanced Incomplete Block Design (BIBD) considered only sub-block is the most effective. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการประมาณค่าข้อมูลสูญหายในแผนแบบบล็อกไม่สมบูรณ์แบบสมดุลที่ซ้อนใน (Nested Balanced Incomplete Block Designs : NBIBD) โดยประยุกต์จากวิธีการประมาณค่าข้อมูลสูญหายในแผนแบบ BIBD ที่ถูกเสนอในงานวิจัยของ Cornish (1940) และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการประมาณค่าข้อมูลสูญหายที่ใช้โดยทั่วไป ด้วยเกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย การศึกษาการจำลองแบบพิจารณาใน 2 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างทรีทเมนต์ และกรณีที่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างทรีทเมนต์ ซึ่งในแต่ละกรณีจะแบ่งออกเป็น 5 สถานการณ์ แต่ละสถานการณ์จะศึกษาจำนวนทรีตเมนต์ขนาด 4, 5,..., 16 การวิเคราะห์ใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB R2013a และมีการทำซ้ำ 10,000 รอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างทรีตเมนต์ หรือ จำนวนทรีตเมนต์มีขนาดเล็ก การประมาณค่าโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด เมื่อมีความแตกต่างระหว่างทรีตเมนต์ และ บล็อกหลักในระดับปานกลาง และ ระดับสูง การประมาณค่าข้อมูลสูญหายโดยวิธีที่ถูกนำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด เมื่อมีความแตกต่างระหว่างบล็อกย่อยในระดับสูง การประมาณค่าโดยวิธีจากแผนแบบบล็อกไม่สมบูรณ์ที่สมดุล ที่พิจารณาเฉพาะบล็อกย่อยมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | en |
dc.title | Estimation of a Missing Value in Nested Balanced Incomplete Block Design based on Harmonised series | en |
dc.title | การประมาณค่าข้อมูลสูญหายของแผนแบบบล็อกไม่สมบูรณ์แบบสมดุลที่ซ้อนในที่สร้างจากวิธี Harmonised series | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |