Title: ADSORPTION OF MALACHITE GREEN AND REACTIVE RED 31 FROM SYNTHETIC WASTEWATER BY USING BANANA PEEL ADSORBENTS
การดูดซับสี Malachite Green และ Reactive Red 31 จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยเปลือกกล้วย
Authors: Suphakit SAECHIAM
ศุภกิจ แซ่เจียม
Guntharee Sripongpun
กัณฑรีย์ ศรีพงศ์พันธุ์
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: กระบวนการดูดซับ
มาลาไคท์ กรีน
รีแอคทีฟเรด 31
ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับ
จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ
เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์การดูดซับ
ADSORPTION
MALACHITE GREEN
REACTIVE RED 31
BANANA PEELS
EQUILIBRIUM ISOTHERMS
ADSORPTION KINETICS
ADSORPTION THERMODYNAMICS
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The adsorption of Malachite Green (MG) and Reactive Red 31 (RR31) from synthetic wastewater by using banana peel adsorbents was studied in batch experiments. Two species of banana peel adsorbents (Musa x paradisiaca, ABB and Musa acuminate, AAA) with two maturation stages (2 and 6) were studied. The best efficiency of the MG removal (97.76%) was obtained by using the powder of ripe  ABB banana peel (stage 6) as adsorbents under the optimal conditions at pH 5, 12 h equilibrium time, initial dye concentration of 25 mg/L, adsorbent particle size of >0.150–0.212 mm at the dose of 1 g/L, 30๐C with the speed of 150 rpm. While the best efficiency of the RR31 removal (98.54%) was obtained by using the powder of unripe AAA banana peel (stage 2) as adsorbents under the optimal conditions at pH 2, 12 h equilibrium time, initial dye concentration of 25 mg/L, adsorbent particle size of >0.150–0.212 mm at the dose of 1 g/L, 30๐C with the speed of 150 rpm. The scanning electron microscope results of the surface of banana peel reveals that it composes of stuck fibers of lignin, pectin and other viscous compounds which are irregular in shape and have heterogeneous, rough surface with crater-like pores. It is also interesting to note that the lumpy dense inside ripe banana peel was tider than that of unripe banana peel. The values of COD leached from the adsorbent under the adsorption experiments were analyzed. However, they were acceptable and much lesser than the maximum allowable standard value for the textile effluents in Thailand (≼400 mg/L). The experimental results of MG adsorption were best described by the Freundlich adsorption isotherm while those of RR31 adsorption were best described by the Langmuir adsorption isotherm. But the results of both adsorption experiments indicate that the pseudo second order model provide satisfactorily description. Thermodynamic results of the both adsorption experiments revealed that they were random, endothermic and spontaneous process under investigated temperature range.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับสีมาลาไคท์ กรีน (Malachite Green, MG) และ สีรีแอคทีฟ เรด 31 (Reactive Red 31, RR31) จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยเปลือกกล้วยในการทดลองแบบทีละเท  ทดสอบด้วยเปลือกกล้วย 2 ชนิด คือ กล้วยน้ำว้า และ กล้วยหอมทอง (Musa x paradisiaca, ABB and Musa acuminate, AAA) ที่ 2 ระยะการสุก คือ กล้วยดิบ (ระยะที่ 2) และกล้วยสุก (ระยะที่ 6) พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการดูดซับสีมาลาไคท์ กรีน คือ ร้อยละ 97.76 เมื่อดูดซับด้วยเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้าสุก โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสีมาลาไคท์ กรีน คือ ที่พีเอช 5 เวลาสมดุล 12 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของสีเริ่มต้นที่ 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ขนาดตัวดูดซับ >0.150-0.212 มิลลิเมตร ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความเร็วรอบในการเขย่า  คือ 150 รอบ/นาที ส่วนประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการดูดซับสีรีแอคทีฟ เรด 31 คือ ร้อยละ 98.54 เมื่อดูดซับด้วยเปลือกกล้วยหอมทองดิบ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสีรีแอคทีฟ เรด 31  คือ ที่พีเอช 2 เวลาสมดุล 12 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของสีเริ่มต้นที่ 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ขนาดตัวดูดซับ >0.150-0.212 มิลลิเมตร ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความเร็วรอบในการเขย่า  คือ 150 รอบ/นาที การศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของเปลือกกล้วย พบว่า พื้นผิวมีลักษณะหยาบ มีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอน ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ประกอบด้วยมัดไฟเบอร์ ด้านในของเปลือกมีลักษณะเป็นลอน และมีรูที่คล้ายปล่องภูเขาไฟ  โดยเปลือกกล้วยสุกมีการเรียงตัวของส่วนที่มีลักษณะเป็นลอนๆ อยู่กันอย่างเป็นระเบียบกว่าเปลือกกล้วยดิบ ส่วนค่าสารอินทรีย์ (COD) ที่ถูกชะล้างออกมาจากเปลือกกล้วยยังมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำทิ้งจากกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมที่กำหนด (≼400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) กระบวนการดูดซับสีมาลาไคท์ กรีน ด้วยเปลือกกล้วยน้ำว้าสุกพบว่า สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดิช ส่วนกระบวนการดูดซับสีรีแอคทีฟ เรด 31 ด้วยเปลือกกล้วยหอมดิบพบว่า สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ สำหรับจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของทั้งสีมาลาไคท์ กรีน และ สีรีแอคทีฟ เรด 31 อธิบายได้ดีด้วยปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม อีกทั้งผลการศึกษาเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์การดูดซับทั้งสีมาลาไคท์ กรีน และ สีรีแอคทีฟ เรด 31 พบว่าเป็นกระบวนการดูดซับเป็นแบบสุ่ม ปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน (endothermic) และเกิดขึ้นได้เอง ภายในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทดสอบ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1585