DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Suphansa KANAen
dc.contributor: สุพรรษา คณาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nopawan Rattasuken
dc.contributor.advisor: นภวรรณ รัตสุขth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 17/8/2018
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to investigate the efficiency of hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)) removal from the solution using condensed tannin gel (CT) which has a magnetic property, as the adsorbent. Magnetism of the CT was achieved by the incorporation of magnetite (Fe3O4), manganese ferrite (MnFe2O4), or cobalt ferrite (CoFe2O4) into the gel’s matrix. The added magnetic property was intended to ease the separation of the gel for reuse. The tested variables in the study included the adsorption equilibrium time and pH of the solution at which hexavalent chromium removal by the magnetic condensed tannin gel (MTG) reached the maximum. The studied pHs were 1.0 3.0 5.0 and 7.0. The Cr(VI) removal efficiency of the reused MTG was also investigated.  Results showed that the adsorption reached an equilibrium in 120 minutes. All MTGs were able to remove more than 98 % of 1,000 mg/L Cr(VI)  when the solution has the pH of 1.0. The removal efficiency of Fe3O4 -MTG was as high as 99.46%, whereas those of MnFe2O4-MTG and CoFe2O4-MTG were 98.21% and 98.38%, respectively. The removal efficiency of all MTGs was decreased as pH of the solution increased. The lowest was at pH 7.0. Separation of the MTGs after the adsorption was easily done by using a simple magnet.  After rinsing with 1M HCl and DI, the separated MTGs were ready for reuse. Except for CoFe2O4-MTG, other gels can be repeatedly used for 5 adsorption cycles with no statistically significant change in Cr(VI) removal efficiency (alpha=0.05). Therefore, the addition of magnetic materials, Fe3O4 and MnFe2O4, helped increase the ability to reuse CT at least for 5 cycles with no Cr(VI) removal efficiency compromised.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์ออกจากสารละลายโดยใช้เจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นแม่เหล็กเป็นตัวดูดซับ  ความเป็นแม่เหล็กของเจลเกิดจากการเติมสารแม่เหล็กคือ  เหล็กออกไซด์  แมงกานีสเฟอร์ไรท์  หรือโคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรท์ลงในโครงร่างของเจล  การเพิ่มคุณสมบัติด้านแม่เหล็กจะช่วยให้แยกเจลเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้สะดวก  ในการศึกษามีปัจจัยที่ทดสอบ ได้แก่  ระยะเวลาในการเข้าสู่สมดุลการดูดซับ  พีเอชของสารละลายที่เจลสามารถกำจัดโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์ได้ดีที่สุด โดยทดสอบที่พีเอช  1.0  3.0  5.0  7.0  และประสิทธิภาพของเจลที่นำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ  ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการดูดซับมีระยะเวลาเข้าสู่สมดุล  120  นาที  เจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินที่ผนวกกับสารแม่เหล็กทุกชนิด  สามารถกำจัดโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในสารละลายพีเอช 1.0 ได้มากกว่า 98% โดยเจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินที่ผนวกกับเหล็กออกไซด์สามารถกำจัดได้สูงสุดถึง 99.46% ขณะที่เจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินที่ผนวกกับแมงกานีสเฟอร์ไรท์ และโคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรท์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเท่ากับ 98.21% และ 98.38% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพดังกล่าวของเจลทุกชนิดจะลดลงเมื่อพีเอชของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าต่ำสุดในสารละลายพีเอช 7.0 การแยกเจลออกจากสารละลายเมื่อสิ้นสุดการดูดซับสามารถทำได้ง่ายโดยใช้แม่เหล็กธรรมดา หลังจากล้างด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์และน้ำปราศจากไอออน   เจลที่แยกออกมาสามารถนำกลับไปใช้ใหม่ได้  โดยประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์เมื่อนำไปทดสอบดูดซับซ้ำถึง 5 รอบ ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (แอลฟาเท่ากับ 0.05) ยกเว้นเจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินที่ผนวกกับสารแม่เหล็กชนิดโคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรท์  ดังนั้นการผนวกสารแม่เหล็กชนิดเหล็กออกไซด์และแมงกานีสเฟอร์ไรท์ ลงในเจลคอนเดนส์แทนนิน ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำเจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 5 รอบ โดยไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์ลดลงth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: โครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์th
dc.subject: ตัวดูดซับแม่เหล็กth
dc.subject: เจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินth
dc.subject: Hexavalent chromiumen
dc.subject: Magnetic adsorbentsen
dc.subject: Condensed tannin gelen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: EFFECTIVENESS IN REMOVING HEXAVALENT CHROMIUM AND REUSABILITY OF MAGNETIC ADSORBENTS BASED ON CONDENSED TANNIN GELen
dc.title: ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนซ์และการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของตัวดูดซับแม่เหล็กบนเจลคอนเดนส์แทนนินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th