Title: DETERMINATION OF NITRITES AND NITRATES IN GUNSHOT RESIDUES DEPOSITED ON HAND AND CARTRIDGE CASE BY THE TECHNIQUES OF ION CHROMATOGRAPHY
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในเขม่าดินปืนที่ติดบนมือและปลอกกระสุนปืนโดยเทคนิค ไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี
Authors: Kullaya WANCHAN
กุลยา วันจันทร์
Sirirat Choosakoonkriang
ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: Ion Chromatography (IC) ไนไตรท์ ไนเตรท เขม่าดินปืน
Ion Chromatography (IC) Nitrites (NO2-) Nitrates (NO3-) Gunshot residues (GSR)
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study is to apply the ion chromatography (IC) technique to analyze gunshot residues (GSR) for the amounts of nitrites (NO2-) and nitrates (NO3-) .The firearms used were a semiautomatic 9mm Glock with five different brands of ammunition and a .38 Smith&Wesson revolver with six brands of ammunition. Samples for analyses were collected form the fired cartridge cases and from the palms and the posterior part of the two hands of the shooters. The samples were collected after the pistol was fired three times successively with ammunition of the same lot. The nitrites and nitrates were detected in all samples with the amounts in the range of 0.0538 mg/ml and 1.210 mg/ml respectively. Moreover, the amounts of the two ions in the samples collected from the left hand were significantly lower than in those taken from the right hand of the shooter. This study demonstrated the capability of the IC technique in the detection of GSR deposited on the firing hands that can be used in the investigation of crimes involving firearms.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการประยุกต์เทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟีในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เขม่าดินปืนเพื่อหาปริมาณไนไตรท์ (NO2-) และไนเตรท (NO3-) อาวุธปืนที่ใช้คือปืนกึ่งอัตโนมัติขนาด 9 มม.ยี่ห้อ Glock ที่ใช้กับกระสุน 5 ยี่ห้อ และปืนรีวอลเวอร์ ขนาด .38  ยี่ห้อ Smith&Wesson ที่ใช้กับกระสุน 6 ยี่ห้อ  โดยเก็บตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ จากปลอกกระสุนที่ยิงออกไปแล้ว และจากฝ่ามือ และส่วนหลังของมือทั้งสองมือของผู้ยิงปืน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างภายหลังจากยิงปืนสามครั้งติดต่อกันด้วยกระสุนในชุดเดียวกัน การวิเคราะห์สามารถตรวจพบไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในทุกตัวอย่าง โดยมีปริมาณอยู่ในช่วง 0.0538 mg/ml และ 1.210 mg/ml ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณของทั้งสองไอออนในตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากมือซ้ายมีน้อยกว่าในตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากมือขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถของเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี ในการตรวจหาเขม่าดินปืนที่อยู่บนมือผู้ยิง ซึ่งผลนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการสืบสวนคดีอาชญากรรมที่มีการใช้อาวุธปืน
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1589