http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1591Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Ployphat SUPPHARATTHANYA | en |
| dc.contributor | พลอยพัทธ์ ศุภรัตน์ธัญญา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jitnapa Sirirak | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จิตนภา ศิริรักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Sappanwood (Caesalpiniasappan), is natural dye containing red pigment named “brazilin”. Brazilin can be oxidized to “brazilein” yielding red color. Generally, brazilein extract or pure brazilein are used in textile and cosmetics industry. Using adsorption method, brazilein extract can be transformed to lake pigment which can be applied in many more applications. In this study, the effect of pH, the amount of adsorbents and the concentration of brazilein solution on the adsorption of brazilein on aluminium oxide, aluminium hydroxide and montmorillonite were investigated. Their adsorption kinetics and adsorption isotherm were also explored. The results showed that the higher adsorption capacity of adsorbents at equilibrium were observed when the lower amount of the adsorbents were used. The adsorption capacity of adsorbents at equilibrium was increased with the increase of the concentration of brazilein. Moreover, adsorption kinetics and adsorption isotherm were fitted well with a pseudo-second order kinetics model and Freundlich adsorption isotherm on the adsorbents whereas the adsorption kinetics and adsorption isotherm at pH 7 on montmorillonitewas fitted well with a pseudo-second order kinetics model and Langmuir adsorption isotherm, respectively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ฝาง (Caesalpiniasappan) เป็นไม้ย้อมสีธรรมชาติ ที่มีรงควัตถุที่ชื่อว่า “บราซิลิน (brazilin)” ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นสารสีแดงที่ชื่อว่า “บราซิลีน (brazilein)” ได้เมื่อเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น บราซิลีนมักถูกนำมาใช้ในรูปสารสกัดหยาบหรือสารสกัดบริสุทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอและอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง สารสกัดหยาบบราซิลีนสามารถถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ให้รูปผงสีได้โดยวิธีการดูดซับลงบนตัวดูดซับ และผงสีที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานได้หลากหลายประเภท ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการดูดซับบราซิลีนลงบนตัวดูดซับ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ อะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และมอนต์มอริลโลไนท์ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ เช่น พีเอชของสารละลายบราซิลีน ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายบราซิลีน จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า pH มีผลต่อสีของผงสีที่ได้ ความสามารถในการดูดซับบราซิลีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณตัวดูดซับน้อยลง และการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายบราซิลีนจะมีผลทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับบราซิลีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ากลไกการดูดซับบราซิลีนด้วยตัวดูดซับทั้งสามชนิดสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองและแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดริช ยกเว้นการดูดซับบราซิลีนด้วยมอนต์มอริลโลไนท์ในกรณีที่มีการควบคุม pH เท่ากับ 7 จะสอดคล้องแบบจำลองการดูดซับของปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองและแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | อะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | มอนต์มอริลโลไนท์ | th |
| dc.subject | บราซิลีน | th |
| dc.subject | จลนศาสตร์การดูดซับ | th |
| dc.subject | ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ | th |
| dc.subject | Aluminium oxide | en |
| dc.subject | Aluminium hydroxide | en |
| dc.subject | Montmorillonite | en |
| dc.subject | Brazilein | en |
| dc.subject | Adsorption Kinetics | en |
| dc.subject | Adsorption Isotherms | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | Preparation of Lake Pigment from Sappanwood using Adsorption Method | en |
| dc.title | การเตรียมผงสีธรรมชาติจากฝางด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |