http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1597| Title: | REFRACT FOR SOLO CLARINET, WOODWIND OCTET, ELECTRONICS, AND VISUALS. บทประพันธ์เพลง หักเห สำหรับเดี่ยวคลาริเน็ต เครื่องลมไม้ 8 ชิ้น อิเล็คทรอนิกส์และภาพเคลื่อนไหว |
| Authors: | Kampanart CHANTIMA กัมปนาท จันธิมา Jean-david Stephane Caillouet Jean-David Stephane Caillouet Silpakorn University. Music |
| Keywords: | การประพันธ์เพลง แสง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของแสง เลนส์ COMPOSITION LIGHT TRANSFORMATION OF LIGHT LENS |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research explores the process of transformation of light through 3 types of lenses: 1) Convex Lens; 2) Concave Lens; 3) Prism. The phenomenon explored are: light type, light direction, intensity, wavelength and focal point. The research focuses on the application of those physical phenomenon to the world of sound through the development of sonic gestures, textures, timbres and articulations.
The music ensemble performing the musical outcome of this research includes 9 instruments: 1 solo Bb clarinet, 2 flutes, 2 Bb clarinets, 2 bass Bb clarinets, 1 Eb alto saxophone and 1 Bb tenor saxophone. Additionally, live electronics and prerecorded electronically processed sources are used to extend the sound world beyond the acoustic paradigm.
A visual element in the form of live projections is also incorporated within the work to further expose the parallels between sound and light. Experiments with the relative positioning of musicians and audience members also enable the creation of audible gestures simulating the movements and shapes of light refraction.
The music composition entitled ‘Refract’ as a result of the research aims at presenting this audio-visual research through a set of musical studies culminating in the piece. The piece explores the phenomenon of light traveling through 3 lenses and is appropriately divided into 3 movements: a) Convex Lens b) Concave Lens c) Prism. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการสำรวจกระบวนการหักเหของแสง (Refraction of Light) ผ่านเลนส์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1) เลนส์นูน (Convex Lens) 2) เลนส์เว้า (Concave Lens) และ 3) ปริซึม (Prism) โดยมีการสำรวจปรากฏการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น ชนิดของแสง ทิศทางของแสง ความเข้มของแสง ความยาวของคลื่นและจุดรวมแสงเป็นต้น งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นการประยุกต์ปรากฏการณ์ทางกายภาพของแสงไปสู่มุมมองแห่งเสียงผ่านการพัฒนาด้านทิศทางของเสียง (Gesture) รูปแบบพื้นผิว (Texture) สีสันของเสียงเครื่องดนตรี (Timbre) และลักษณะของเสียง (Articulations) วงดนตรีที่ใช้บรรเลงผลลัพธ์ด้านเสียงของงานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยเครื่องดนตรีทั้งหมด 9 ชิ้น ได้แก่ แนวเดี่ยวคลาริเนต ฟลูต 2 เครื่อง Bb คลาริเน็ต 2 เครื่อง Bb เบสคลาริเนต 2 เครื่อง, Eb อัล-โตแซกโซโฟน และ Bb เทเนอร์แซกโซโฟน นอกจากนี้ยังมีอุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดงสดและการประมวลผลของเสียงที่ผ่านการบันทึกไว้ล่วงหน้าเพื่อขยายโลกแห่งเสียงที่เหนือกว่ากระบวนทัศน์ด้านอะคูสติก (Acoustic Paradigm) องค์ประกอบของภาพที่ใช้ในการแสดงเผยให้เห็นลักษณะคู่ขนานระหว่างเสียงและแสง การทดลองการกำหนดตำแหน่งระหว่างนักดนตรีและผู้ชมเป็นการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหว ทิศทางและรูปร่างของการหักเหแสงด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวของเสียง ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงซึ่งเป็นผลจากงานวิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนองานวิจัยด้านโสตทัศน์ในชื่อ “หักเห” บทเพลงนำเสนอการสำรวจปรากฏการณ์การเดินทางของแสงผ่านเลนส์ทั้ง 3 เลนส์ และนำไปสู่บทประพันธ์ทั้ง 3 ท่อน ได้แก่ 1) Convex 2) Concave 3) Prism |
| Description: | Master of Music (M.Mus) ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1597 |