http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1614Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Kammathep THEERALERTRAT | en |
| dc.contributor | กามเทพ ธีรเลิศรัตน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | EK-KARACH CHAROENNIT | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เอกราช เจริญนิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Music | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Music (M.Mus) | en |
| dc.description | ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | There are two main objectives of this research: first, to be able to compare songs composed for Ranat-Ek and Ponglang by adopting the methodology of ethnomusicology, and, second, to comprehend how to study music with the comparative approach applying to observe and analyse the songs for Ranat-Ek and Ponglang in the hope of further studies in the future. The result of this research is of the following. Firstly, the methodology of ethnomusicology can be adopted to use in the comparative analysis between Ranat-Ek and Ponglang. Secondly, Ranat-Ek and Ponglang’s comparative studies in this research is conducted by determining several major topics comprising songs and the topic issues concerning ethnomusicology as the data along with bring the data to study and comparatively observe. By this, the data can be categorised into 12 different groups. 1.) Comparison in physical appearance: Ranat-Ek and Ponglang are both percussion instruments which the wood bars are hung. While the bars of Ranat-Ek are hung above a large box that is the body of the instruments designed to resonate the sound when playing, the bars of Ponglang are hung to a piece of wood diagonally. The number of Ranat-Ek’s bars are more than the ones of Ponglang, but they are smaller in size. 2.) Comparison in the sounds of the instruments: the sound Ranat-Ek, unlike Ponglang, is uniquely different with the frequency of notes. Meanwhile, the notes of Ponglang are not as frequent just like Western music. Ranat-Ek can create sound by 2 different kinds of beaters, the hard and the soft ones.Ponglang, however, can create only one kind of sound. 3.) Comparison in note recording: note recording of the two musical instruments is popularly done by using Thai descriptive consonants for each note. When alphabets are read aloud, the sound of Ranat-Ek is lower than the one of the western musical note. When reading the note of Ponglang aloud, the sound will match the note of Western music. 4.) Comparison in history: Ranat-Ek's songs have a clear history in the history of music, especially when it comes to the composers of each solo. The name of composers of Ponglang’s songs, in contrast, is scarcely found. Also, its main melodies and solos of song have not been recorded as evident as the ones of Ranat-Ek. 5.) Comparison in composers and performers: there are more composers and players of Ranat-Ek than those of Ponglang. Many Ranat-Ek players are given special social positions. Most of them have been known from the past to the present. Nevertheless, only one Ponglang player, Plaung Chairussami is well-recognised and has been chosen as a national artist. 6.) Comparison in the occasions the instruments are played: Ranat-Ek serve all levels of people in society, ranging from the villagers to the court. It also plays an important role in every special occasion of people in Thai society. Still, when compared to Ranat-Ek, Ponglang is used only in the circles of villagers and can be seen in a few occasions. 7.) Comparison in the teaching of how to play the instrument: Ranat-Ek’s knowledge and rules of playing clearly come along with supernatural belief while playing Ponglang requires less rules and is less relevant to superstition. 8.) Comparison in songs’ rhythms: the melody of Ranat-Ek is a complex one. The source of the main melody of the instrument is specifically from the principle of music composition in the system of Ranat-Ek itself. On the contrary, the songs for Ponglang are plainer and less complicated. The way to beat its bars is thought to provoke the imagination of the sound in nature. Heavy-volume and low notes help mimic these kinds of sounds. This is an interesting concept that is different from the concept of songwriting in Ranat-Ek. 9.) Comparison in the heart of playing of the instruments: one Ranat-Ek’s solo called Pa-Ya-Sok does not focus on the emotional interpretation of the song title, but, instead, focuses on the skills and the technique of the player. However, the method of playing a solo song, Ka-Ten-Korn, in Ponglang primarily focuses on the meaning and the imagination based on the mood of the song. The player of Ponglang can create how to play the song and the techniques in the song so that the sound can be sent out naturally beautifully and build the connection between the player and the audience. 10.) Comparison in aesthetics: in order to fully appreciate the aesthetics of the song, listeners of Ranar-Ek need to grasp the melody and understand how to play the song first. Nonetheless, the songs of Ponglang are far easier to listen. The audience can only imagine along the melody then can appreciate the beauty of the song. 11.) Comparison in creativity: the soloist of Ranad-Ek is required to have knowledge of the sound system and the method of writing a solo song as a prerequisite, as well as special techniques used in playing. The Ranad-Ek player need to have to understand the technique at each stage of the song when playing and be able to manage to use the power of the body to manipulate the parts of his performance. Ponglang players, on the other hand, only imagine the story of the song to create how to play, and use the real experience to help create the sound. In addition, Ponglang players do not need to make every sound perfect. The use of imagination together with the low and loud sounds is the most significant elements when playing a song. 12.) Comparison in the skills of performers: the skills of Ranad-Ek and Ponglang players are in accordance with the state of health and mind in a significant way. Health affects the mind. All of this, including the techniques of the players, is complementary, making the best of solo music. However, this is more intensified in playing Ranad-Ek than playing Ponglang. A comparative study of music in this research has led me to know the topics that should be compared. I can effectively access to the differentiated data learned by means of comparative music. Moreover, I have discovered important information, observed from the analysis, and learned to use the results of the research for further study in the future, for both in the aspect of Ranat-Ek and Ponglang. Hopefully, the information obtained from this study can also be used as a way to study the comparison of other musical instruments in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย ดังนี้ 1.สามารถเปรียบเทียบบทเพลงของระนาดเอกกับโปงลางโดยใช้แนวคิดทางมานุษยดุริยางควิทยาได้ 2.รู้จักและเข้าใจวิธีการศึกษาดนตรีโดยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระนาดเอกและโปงลางเพื่อนำไปเป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษาต่อยอด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การเปรียบเทียบระนาดเอกกับโปงลางสามารถใช้แนวคิดทางมานุษยดุริยางควิทยามาใช้เป็นกระบวนการในการวิธีการคิดเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครื่องดนตรีได้ 2.วิธีการเปรียบเทียบระนาดเอกกับโปงลางโดยใช้แนวคิดทางมานุษยดุริยางควิทยาในวิจัยเล่มนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบโดยกำหนดผ่านหัวข้อหลักคือ บทเพลงและใช้หัวข้อการเปรียบเทียบทางศาสตร์ของมานุษยดุริยางควิทยาเข้ามาค้นหาข้อมูลและนำข้อมูลมาเปรียบเทียบ ซึ่งจากทำการเปรียบเทียบผ่านเรื่องของบทเพลงทำให้แยกหัวข้อที่เปรียบเทียบได้ 12 หัวข้อมีผลลัพธ์ ดังนี้ (1.)การเปรียบเทียบทางกายภาพ พบว่า ระนาดเอกกับโปงลางเป็นเครื่องดนตรีประเภทตีเหมือนกันแต่ระนาดนั้นมีการแขวนผืนบนรางระนาดเพื่อสร้างเป็นกล่องเสียงส่วนโปงลางนั้นใช้การแขวนกับขาตั้งลักษณะโปร่งไม่มีตัวรางเป็นกล่องเสียงเหมือนกับระนาด ผืนระนาดมีจำนวนลูกมากกว่าผืนโปงลางแต่ขนาดเล็กกว่าผืนโปงลาง (2.)การเปรียบเทียบทางเสียง พบว่า เสียงของโน้ตแต่ละโน้ตของระนาดเอกนั้นมีความถี่เฉพาะตัวโดยต่างจากโปงลางที่มีความถี่ของโน้ตเหมือนกับดนตรีตะวันตก ระนาดเอกสามารถสร้างเสียงได้โดยไม้ตีระนาด 2 แบบคือ ไม้นวมสร้างเสียงนุ่มและไม้แข็งสร้างเสียงแข็ง แต่โปงลางสามารถสร้างเสียงได้แบบเดียว (3.) การเปรียบเทียบทางการบันทึกโน้ต พบว่า การบันทึกโน้ตเพลงของทั้งสองเครื่องดนตรีนั้น นิยมการบันทึกโน้ตแบบไทยซึ่งใช้พยัญชนะไทย ด ร ม ฟ ซ ล ท ในการบันทึกแทนเสียงตัวโน้ตแต่ละตัว แต่ระนาดเอกนั้นเมื่ออ่านออกเสียงจะมีเสียงที่ต่ำกว่าความถี่ของโน้ตดนตรีตะวันตกหรือโน้ตโปงลางประมาณ 1 เสียง ส่วนโน้ตของโปงลางเมื่ออ่านออกเสียงจะมีเสียงตรงกับความถี่ของดนตรีตะวันตก (4.)การเปรียบเทียบทางประวัติศาสตร์ พบว่า เพลงของระนาดเอกนั้นมีประวัติที่ค่อนข้างชัดเจนในตัวเพลง ข้อมูลผู้แต่งทางเดี่ยวในแต่ละทาง แต่เพลงของโปงลางนั้นพบชื่อผู้แต่งเพียงไม่กี่ท่านเท่านั้น ทั้งเรื่องของทำนองหลักและทางเดี่ยวของเพลงก็ยังไม่มีการบันทึกหลักฐานที่ชัดเจนเท่ากับระนาดเอก (5.)การเปรียบเทียบผู้ประพันธ์และศิลปิน พบว่า ผู้ประพันธ์และศิลปินของระนาดเอกมีมากกว่าโปงลาง โดยศิลปินหลายๆท่านนั้นได้รับยศตำแหน่งทางสังคม เป็นที่รู้จักของสังคมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน แต่ในโปงลางปรากฏเพียงแค่ครูเปลื้อง ฉายรัศมีท่านเดียวที่ได้รับเลือกเป็นศิลปินแห่งชาติ (6.)การเปรียบเทียบโอกาสที่ใช้แสดงบทบาทของเครื่องดนตรี พบว่า ระนาดเอกรับใช้สังคมทุกชนชั้นตั้งแต่ระดับชาวบ้านจนถึงระดับราชสำนัก มีบทบาทในงานทุกๆประเภท แต่โปงลางนั้นรับใช้เพียงระดับชาวบ้านและปรากฏในงานไม่ทุกประเภทเหมือนกับระนาดเอก (7.)การเปรียบเทียบการถ่ายทอดองค์รู้ พบว่า การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ของระนาดมีการกฎเกณฑ์และนำเอาความเชื่อเข้ามารวมกับการถ่ายทอดความรู้อย่างชัดเจน แต่โปงลางนั้นมีกฎเกณฑ์ที่น้อยกว่าและนำเอาความเชื่อเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องไม่มากเท่ากับระนาดเอก(8.)การเปรียบเทียบบทวิเคราะห์ทำนองเพลง พบว่า ทำนองเพลงของระนาดเอกนั้นมีการสร้างทางเพลงให้ซับซ้อนโดยมีที่มาที่ไปของทำนองหลักอย่างชัดเจน มีหลักการในแต่งเพลงเป็นระบบระเบียบของประเภทเพลงของระนาดโดยเฉพาะ ส่วนเพลงของโปงลางนั้น มีทำนองที่เรียบเงียบไม่ซับซ้อนเหมือนกับระนาดเอก เน้นมีวิธีการตีให้เกิดจินตนาการตามภาพชื่อเพลง โดยเรียบเรียงเสียงหนัก-เบา โน้ตสูงต่ำ เพื่อให้เลียนแบบเสียงของธรรมชาติ ซึ่งถือเป็นอีกแนวคิดหนึ่งที่แตกต่างจากแนวคิดการแต่งเพลงของระนาดเอก (9.)การเปรียบเทียบวิเคราะห์หัวใจสำคัญในการบรรเลงพบว่า วิธีการบรรเลงเพลงเดี่ยวพญาโศกของระนาดเอกนั้น ไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับการตีความหมายอารมณ์ตามชื่อเพลง แต่เน้นให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับทักษะฝีมือในวิธีการตีและเทคนิคต่างๆ แต่วิธีการบรรเลงเพลงเดี่ยวกาเต้นก้อนของโปงลาง ให้ความสำคัญกับความหมายจินตนาการตามอารมณ์ของชื่อเพลงเป็นหลัก วิธีการตีและเทคนิคต่างๆผู้เล่นสามารถปรับแต่งเองได้เพื่อให้เสียงที่ได้ออกมาสามารถส่งความสารระหว่างผู้เล่นให้ผู้ฟังเข้าใจได้ (10.)การเปรียบเทียบสุนทรียศาสตร์ พบว่า การฟังเพลงเดี่ยวของระนาดเอกนั้นการที่จะรับรู้สุนทรียรสของเพลงเดี่ยวระนาดได้อย่างเต็มที่นั้นผู้ฟังจำเป็นจะต้องได้ทำนองเพลงหลักและเข้าใจวิธีการตีระนาดเอกด้วยจึงจะได้รับสุนทรียรสอย่างสมบูรณ์ ส่วนการฟังเพลงของโปงลางนั้น ผู้ฟังเพียงจินตนาการตามทำนองเสียงเพลงโปงลางก็สามารถเข้าถึงความสวยงามของบทเพลงได้ง่ายกว่าระนาดเอก (11.)การเปรียบเทียบความคิดสร้างสรรค์ พบว่า ผู้ประพันธ์เพลงเดี่ยวของระนาดเอกนั้นจะต้องมีความรู้เรื่องของระบบเสียงและระเบียบวิธีการในการแต่งเพลงเดี่ยวรวมถึงเทคนิคต่างๆในการตีระนาดเอก แต่โปงลางนั้นผู้ประพันธ์ใช้วิธีการสังเกตถึงเรื่องราวของเพลงที่จะแต่งขึ้นแล้วใช้ประสบการณ์จริงเข้ามาจินตนาการสร้างเสียงให้มีความคล้ายเสมือนจริง ผู้เล่นระนาดเอกจะต้องมีการทำความเข้าใจเทคนิคในแต่ละช่วงและบริหารสร้างสรรค์การใช้พละกำลังให้ถูกส่วนเพื่อเสียงระนาดของตนเองนั้นออกมาสมบูรณ์ดีที่สุด แต่ผู้เล่นโปงลางนั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เสียงที่สมบูรณ์ที่สุดทุกเสียง แต่จะต้องใช้การสร้างสรรค์จินตนาการตีน้ำเสียง เบา-หนัก สอดคล้องกับจินตนาการตามชื่อเพลงให้ดีที่สุด (12.)การเปรียบเทียบทักษะของผู้เล่น พบว่า ทักษะของผู้เล่นระนาดเอกและโปงลางจำเป็นต้องอาศัยเรื่องของสภาวะทางจิตใจ สุขภาพ ความคิดและเทคนิคเข้าประกอบกันจึงจะทำให้เพลงเดี่ยวออกมาสมบูรณ์มากที่สุด แต่ทางด้านของระนาดเอกนั้นจะให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของ จิตใจและสุขภาพ มากกว่าด้านของโปงลาง การศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบดนตรีนั้นทำให้ผู้วิจัยได้รู้ถึงหัวข้อที่ควรนำมาเปรียบเทียบและทำให้ได้เข้าถึงข้อมูลที่แตกต่างซึ่งได้จากการเรียนรู้โดยวิธีการศึกษาในรูปแบบของดนตรีเปรียบเทียบ ได้ค้นพบข้อมูล ข้อสังเกตที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เรียนรู้และสามารถที่จะนำไปใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลความรู้ต่อยอดในอนาคตได้ในทั้งเรื่องของระนาดเอกและโปงลาง รวมไปถึงวิธีการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบเครื่องดนตรีชนิดอื่นๆต่อไปในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ระนาดเอก | th |
| dc.subject | โปงลาง | th |
| dc.subject | มนุษยวิทยาเปรียบเทียบ | th |
| dc.subject | Ranat-Ek | en |
| dc.subject | Ponglang | en |
| dc.subject | Comparative music | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Comparative music studies between Ranat-Ek and Ponglang | en |
| dc.title | การวิจัยการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบระนาดเอกและโปงลาง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |