Title: การวิเคราะห์สนามแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กแบบแนวตั้ง ด้วยการจำลองไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์
Other Titles: MAGNETIC FIELD ANALYSIS OF PERPENDICULAR MAGNETIC WRITE HEADS USING FINITE ELEMENT SIMULATIONS
Authors: ดอเลาะ, อิสรา
DOLOH, ISRA
Keywords: ไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์
หัวเขียนบันทึกข้อมูลแบบแนวตั้ง
FINITE ELEMENT SIMULATIONS
PERPENDICULAR MAGNETIC WRITE HEAD
Issue Date: 5-Aug-2559
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: แบบจำลองสามมิติของหัวเขียนบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กแบบแนวตั้ง (PMR) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ของสนามแม่เหล็ก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ข้อมูลทางทฤษฎีสนับสนุนการอธิบายลักษณะและกระบวนการผลิตของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก ในส่วนแรกแบบจำลองไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ของขดลวดอย่างง่ายได้ถูกจำลองขึ้นเพื่อประเมินผลของความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็ก จากผลการจำลองพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี ในส่วนต่อไปแบบจำลองไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ของหัวเขียน PMR ได้ถูกจำลองขึ้นเพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของการออกแบบขดลวดและรูปทรงปลายโพลหลัก การออกแบบขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำที่แตกต่างกันสองแบบ ได้แก่ ขดลวดแบบเกลียวและแบบแพนเค้ก จากผลการจำลองพบว่าหัวเขียนที่มีขดลวดแบบเกลียวให้สนามแม่เหล็กค่อนข้างสูงกว่าหัวเขียนที่มีขดลวดแบบแพนเค้ก นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมของปลายโพลสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู (TA) ตั้งแต่ 0-14 องศา จากผลการจำลองพบว่าสนามแม่เหล็กสูงสุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมุมสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมูเพิ่มขึ้น 0-4 องศา และค่อยๆ ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อมุมสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมูเพิ่มขึ้น 6-14 องศา เหตุที่เป็นเช่นนี้ เนื่องจากการลดลงของฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กที่ส่งผ่านปลายโพลหลัก นอกจากนี้ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความกว้างสนามแม่เหล็กลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อมุมสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมูเพิ่มขึ้น ในระหว่างกระบวนการขัดหรือการกัดของการผลิตหัวบันทึกแม่เหล็กส่งผลให้ความกว้างและความสูงของปลายโพลหลักเปลี่ยนแปลงไปพร้อมๆ กัน การจำลองไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินขนาดและความกว้างของสนามแม่เหล็กที่เกิดจากผลกระทบของกระบวนการขัด สุดท้ายผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาฟังก์ชั่นถ่ายโอน (transfer function) ระหว่างความกว้างสนามแม่เหล็กของการบันทึกข้อมูลจากการจำลองไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์และผลการวัดโดยการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก A three-dimensional solid model of PMR write heads was developed in this thesis for finite element analysis of the magnetic field. This aimed to provide theoretical information for the characterization and fabrication of magnetic write heads. Firstly, finite element simulations of a simple coil model were performed in order to evaluate the magnetic field intensity. Results revealed a good agreement with those from theoretical calculation. In the further sections, finite element simulations of PMR write heads were performed to investigate the effect of coil designs and shapes of the main write pole. Two different designs of the induction coil were studied including helical and pancake coils. Simulation results shown that the magnetic field of the magnetic write head using a helical coil is somewhat stronger than that of the write head with a pancake coil. In addition, effects of the variations of the angle of the trapezoidal pole tip, from 0-14 degree, were determined. Simulation results revealed that the peak magnetic flux density increased with increasing the trapezoidal angle from 0-4 degree and gradually decreased from 6-14 degree. This is due to the reduction of the magnetic flux passing through the main pole. Moreover, simulation results shown that the width of the magnetic field profile significantly decreased when the trapezoidal angle increased. During a lapping or etching process in manufacturing of magnetic recording heads, the pole width and the throat height are varied simultaneously. Finite element simulations were then employed to evaluate the effect of lapping process on the magnitude and the width of the magnetic field profile. In the last section, the transfer function between the magnetic write width from finite element simulations and those from measurement results by magnetic force microscopy were developed.
Description: 55306210 ; สาขาวิชาฟิสิกส์ -- อิสรา ดอเลาะ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/171