http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1722| Title: | WEST MEETS EAST ตะวันตกพบตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Thanakon MUENKHAN ธนกร หมื่นขัน Kongsak Gulglangdon คงศักดิ์ กุลกลางดอน Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts and Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | ตะวันตกพบตะวันออก WEST MEETS EAST |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis entitled “West meets East” aims to study a creative process which possesses the idea and content that utter the changing state of the contemporary global society and culture that combines the opposing Thai and foreign culture both appropriately and paradoxical using semiotic traditional and contemporary materials to present in the forms of dark sarcasms and humors that affects characteristic of human in the contemporary society, capturing the audiences’ attention at first glance. The work is presented in response to idea and aesthetic expression through a unique form of 3-dimensional mixed media.
The creative process scope is divided into two areas including 1. Content scope which covers the changes in the society and culture that influence Thais’ behavior that the society became more materialistic than spiritual and values material objects than abstract or believes that only material objects exist such as fashion which changes rapidly as a result of mass communication technological advancement; it is the author’s intention to narrow the difference between the hemispheres by combining traditional Thai objects with modern ones to represent both the belief that tradition does not indicate backwardness and conflict between the two cultural societies. 2. Creation scope which is divided into two sections including 2.1 the form of creative 3-dimensional mixed media which has the emphasis on the authentic current state of the society and it’s banal tales presented in the forms of dark sarcasm and humors that dazzle the audiences at first glance, using the combination of traditional and materialistic objects which represent Thai and foreign cultures, and 2.2 the technical section includes the creative process that combines traditional Thai objects with modern objects into both harmonious and paradoxical work of 3-dimensional mixed media which supports the main context. วิทยานิพนธ์หัวข้อเรื่อง “ตะวันตกพบตะวันออก” วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์มีแนวความคิด และเนื้อหาเป็นการแสดงออกถึงสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แท้จริงของสังคมโลก และวัฒนธรรม มีการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมของไทยและวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติที่ตรงกันข้ามทั้งลงตัว และขัดแย้งกัน โดยการใช้สัญลักษณ์จากวัสดุพื้นบ้านและวัสดุร่วมสมัย มานำเสนอในรูปแบบของการเสียดสี มีอารมณ์ขัน แต่ปนด้วยตลกร้าย ที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ในสังคมร่วมสมัย ทำให้ผู้ชมต้องรู้สึกตื่นตาในทันทีที่ได้พบเห็น ทั้งนี้เพื่อตอบสนองความคิดและความรู้สึกการแสดงออกถึงคุณค่าทางความงามในรูปแบบผลงานสื่อผสม 3มิติ ที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน ขอบเขตการสร้างสรรค์ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. ขอบเขตด้านเนื้อหา เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของคนในสังคมไทย เป็นสังคมที่เห็นคุณค่าทางวัตถุมากกว่าคุณค่าทางจิตใจ การให้คุณค่าแก่สิ่งที่เป็นรูปธรรมมากกว่าสิ่งที่เป็นนามธรรม หรือความเชื่อที่ว่าวัตถุเท่านั้นมีอยู่จริง จะเห็นได้ว่าปัจจุบัน แฟชั่น การแต่งกาย เปลี่ยนไปอย่างรวดเร็วมาก เพราะความเจริญก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารนั่นเอง ข้าพเจ้าจึงทำให้โลกแคบลงด้วยการนำวัตถุที่เป็นภูมิปัญญาของคนไทยมาผสมผสานกับวัตถุสมัยใหม่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อสร้างทัศนคติความเชื่อแบบที่ถูกเรียกว่าทันสมัยไม่ล้าหลัง และความขัดแย้งกันของสังคมวัฒนธรรม 2. ขอบเขตด้านการสร้างสรรค์ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้าน คือ 2.1 ด้านรูปแบบ สร้างสรรค์ผลงานสื่อผสม 3 มิติ เน้นการนาสภาพที่แท้จริงของสังคม เรื่องราวดาษดื่นทั่วไปในขณะนั้น หยิบมานำเสนอในรูปแบบของการเสียดสี มีอารมณ์ขัน แต่ปนด้วยตลกร้ายนิดๆ ทำให้ผู้ชมต้องรู้สึกตื่นตาในทันทีที่ได้พบเห็น โดยใช้วัตถุพื้นบ้านผสมผสานกับวัตถุนิยม ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของวัฒนธรรมไทยและวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติ 2.2 ด้านเทคนิค สร้างสรรค์โดยใช้วัตถุที่เป็นภูมิปัญญาของคนไทยมาผสมผสาน กับวัตถุสมัยใหม่ในปัจจุบันให้เกิดความกลมกลืน และขัดแย้งระหว่างวัตถุที่เป็นวัฒนธรรมไทยกับวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติ เพื่อเป็นตัวรองรับเนื้อหาเรื่องราวอย่างลงตัวเป็นงานสื่อผสม 3 มิติ |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1722 |