http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1745Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Phornrak WANGNAMJAI | en |
| dc.contributor | พรรักษ์ หวังน้ำใจ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thosapon Katejanekarn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ทสพล เขตเจนการ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Effects of using a solid desiccant dehumidifier with an air conditioner on energy consumption and thermal comfort are presented in this paper. The energy consumption of three systems which were 1) air conditioner only 2) overcool and reheat system and 3) air conditioner with a solid desiccant dehumidifier was compared. Human thermal comfort of each system was also considered. A batch type solid desiccant dehumidifier with the dimension of 0.26 m x 0.26 m x 0.50 m comprising 10 shelves (each shelf contains 1 kg of silica gel) was placed inside an air conditioned room. All experiments were carried out in two rooms of the same dimension of 1.94 m x 2.60 m x 3.53 m. There were 21 total experiments. The first system was tested 3 times. The second system was tested 9 times. The third system was tested 9 times where air velocity was varied at 0.2, 0.3, and 0.4 m/s and the amount of silica gel was varied at 5, 7, and 10 kg. A set of artificial load of two persons working for 4 hours a day was placed inside each room. The setpoint of each room was 25°C, 50%RH except the first system that only temperature was controlled. The experiments were done in Nakhon Pathom province, Thailand during October and November of 2017. The results showed that the average energy consumption of the case of air conditioner only system was 0.97 kWh/4hr. The average PMV and PPD were 0.11 and 5.91%. The average energy consumption of the overcool and reheat system was 5.20 kWh/4hr which was 5.36 times that of the first system. The average PMV and PPD were 0.16 and 6.55%. The average energy consumption of the case of using an air conditioner with a solid desiccant dehumidifier was 2.73 kWh/4hr which was 1.78 times that of the first system. The average PMV and PPD were -0.07 and 5.7%. It can be concluded that all three systems could achieve the thermal comfort condition. The first system consumed least energy. However, the use of an air conditioner with a solid desiccant dehumidifier gave the best thermal comfort. When comparing between the second and third systems that both temperature and relative humidity were controlled, the use of an air conditioner with a solid desiccant dehumidifier could save energy by 66.74%. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ผลของการใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งร่วมกับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่มีต่อการใช้พลังงานจากการทดลองจริงเสนอไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานของ 3 ระบบ คือ 1) ระบบที่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว 2) ระบบที่ใช้วิธี Overcool and reheat และ 3) ระบบที่ใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งร่วมกับเครื่องปรับอากาศ รวมทั้งจะมีการพิจารณาภาวะสบายของการใช้ระบบทั้ง 3 ระบบ เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งที่ใช้ในงานนี้เป็นแบบช่วง (Batch type) ตั้งอยู่ภายในห้อง อากาศที่ผ่านเครื่องดูดความชื้นหมุนเวียนภายในห้อง เครื่องมีรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 0.26 m x 0.26 m และสูง 0.5 m บรรจุซิลิกาเจลได้มากสุด 10 kg โดยมีจำนวน 10 ชั้น แต่ละชั้นสามารถบรรจุซิลิกาเจลได้ 1 กิโลกรัม ใช้ห้องทดลองขนาดกว้าง 1.94 m ยาว 2.60 m และสูง 3.53 m จำนวน 2 ห้อง การทดลองทั้งหมด 21 การทดลองแบ่งเป็น ระบบที่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว 3 ครั้ง ระบบที่ใช้วิธี Overcool and reheat 9 ครั้ง และระบบที่ใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งร่วมกับเครื่องปรับอากาศ 9 กรณี โดยมีการแปรค่าความเร็วลม 3 ค่า คือ 0.2, 0.3 และ 0.4 m/s แปรค่าปริมาณสารดูดความชื้น 3 ค่า คือ 5, 7 และ 10 kg การทดลองทั้งหมดกำหนดให้มีภาระเทียมเทียบเท่ากับคน 2 คนนั่งทำงานอยู่ในห้อง มีการตั้งค่าอุณหภูมิและความชื้นในห้องที่ 25ºC และ 50%RH สภาพอากาศภายนอกห้องเป็นสภาพอากาศจริงของ จ.นครปฐม ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม - พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2560 ใช้เวลา 4 ชั่วโมงในการทดลองแต่ละกรณี ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเพียงอย่างเดียวใช้พลังงานโดยเฉลี่ย 0.97 kWh/4hr มีค่า PMV เฉลี่ย 0.11 และค่า PPD เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 5.91 กรณีระบบที่ใช้วิธี Overcool and reheat ใช้พลังงานโดยเฉลีย 5.20 kWh/4hr ซึ่งมากกว่าระบบที่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว 4.23 kWh/4hr หรือ 5.36 เท่า โดยมีค่า PMV เฉลี่ย -0.16 และค่า PPD เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 6.55 กรณีระบบที่ใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งร่วมกับเครื่องปรับอากาศใช้พลังงานโดยเฉลี่ย 1.73 kWh/4hr ซึ่งมากกว่าระบบที่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว 0.76 kWh/4hr หรือมากกว่า 1.78 เท่า และมีค่า PMV เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ -0.07 และค่า PPD เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 5.7 สรุปผลการทดลองได้ว่า ทั้ง 3 กรณีทำภาวะสบายได้ กรณีที่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเพียงอย่างเดียวใช้พลังงานน้อยที่สุด ส่วนกรณีระบบที่ใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งร่วมกับเครื่องปรับอากาศให้ภาวะสบายดีที่สุด รวมทั้งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกรณีที่ 2 และ 3 ที่ควบคุมทั้งอุณหภูมิและความชื้นเหมือนกัน พบว่ากรณีที่ 3 ประหยัดพลังงานถึงร้อยละ 66.74 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็ง | th |
| dc.subject | เปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงาน | th |
| dc.subject | ภาวะสบาย | th |
| dc.subject | solid desiccant dehumidifier | en |
| dc.subject | comparison of energy consumption | en |
| dc.subject | thermal comfort | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.title | Effects of using a solid desiccant dehumidifier with an air conditioner on energy consumption | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นชนิดของแข็งร่วมกับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่มีต่อการใช้พลังงาน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |