DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Suthimon KUIRATen
dc.contributor: สุธิมนต์ กุ้ยรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Thosapon Katejanekarnen
dc.contributor.advisor: ทสพล เขตเจนการth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technologyen
dc.date.issued: 17/8/2018
dc.description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.abstract                                          Abstract This research aims to investigate the thermal comfort of employees who work in seven textile and garment factories located in Bangkok and the Nakhon Pathom, Samut Sakhon and Samut Praka provinces of Thailand. In order to get a 95% confidence interval with a ±5% margin of error according to statistical principles, 843 subjects were randomly selected from a total population of 872. This study was conducted using a questionnaire and measured the related factor values, including air temperature (Ta), relative humidity (%RH), air speed (v), mean radiant temperature (Tr), clothing insulation (Iclo), metabolic rate (M) and the immediate thermal sensation of the sample population. In this study, the thermal comfort was assessed via two evaluation methods: the ASHRAE model using PMV value (Predicted Mean Vote value) which was computed from the related factors, and the Adaptive Comfort Model using CV value (Comfort Vote value) which reflected the employees’ actual sensation. The assessment also took other factors affecting thermal comfort into consideration, including gender, age, body mass index and the work environment (air-conditioned or non-air-conditioned). Dry bulb temperature (Ta) and operative temperatures (To) were measured and calculated from the whole sample for the thermal comfort assessment. It was discovered during the ASHRAE evaluation that the dry bulb temperature (Ta) and operative temperature (To) were 25.34 °C and 25.50°C whereas those figures in the Adaptive Comfort Model were 26.25°C and 26.44°C in comparison. This illustrated that the dry bulb temperature (Ta) and operative temperature (To) using the ASHRAE model were about 0.91°C and 0.94°C lower than those of the Adaptive Comfort Model, and these results indicated that the dry bulb temperature (Ta) and the operative temperature (To) can be used as indicators to assess the thermal comfort. The study also found that the factors that affected the thermal comfort were gender, age, body mass index, and air-conditioned or non-air-conditioned workplaces.                        en
dc.description.abstract                                       บทคัดย่อ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสบายของกลุ่มคนในโรงงานสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่ม ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพฯ นครปฐม สมุทรสาคร และสมุทรปราการ ของประเทศไทย จำนวนทั้งหมด 7 โรงงาน โดยสุ่มสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 843 คน จากจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด 872 คน เพื่อให้ได้ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ที่ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน ±5% ตามหลักทางสถิติ ทำการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามและตรวจวัดปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิอากาศ (Air temperature, Ta) ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศ (Relative humidity, %RH) ความเร็วลมโดยรอบ (Air speed, v) และอุณหภูมิการแผ่รังสีความร้อนเฉลี่ย (Mean radiant temperature, Tr) รวมถึงค่าความเป็นฉนวนของเสื้อผ้าที่สวมใส่ (Clothing insulation, Iclo) ระดับการเผาผลาญพลังงานของกิจกรรมที่ทำ (Metabolic rate, M) และความรู้สึกของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในขณะนั้น โดยประเมินภาวะสบายใน 2 แนวทาง คือ ตามแนวทางของ ASHRAE ซึ่งประเมินโดยอาศัยค่าดัชนีทำนายการโหวตเฉลี่ย (Predicted mean vote, PMV) ที่คำนวณจากปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และตามแนวทางของ Adaptive comfort ซึ่งจะประเมินโดยอาศัยค่าดัชนีการโหวตภาวะสบาย (Comfort vote, CV) ซึ่งเป็นความรู้สึกจริงของผู้ทำงาน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อภาวะสบาย อันได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย และการอยู่ในพื้นที่ปรับอากาศหรือไม่ปรับอากาศ โดยได้ทำการประเมินอุณหภูมิภาวะสบายในรูปแบบของอุณหภูมิกระเปาะแห้ง (Ta) และอุณหภูมิโอเปอเรทีฟ (To) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด พบว่า การประเมินตามแนวทางของ ASHRAE ได้ค่า Ta = 25.34°C หรือ To = 25.50°C ส่วนในแนวทางของ Adaptive comfort นั้น ได้ค่า Ta = 26.25°C หรือ To = 26.44°C หมายความว่าอุณหภูมิภาวะสบายในรูปแบบอุณหภูมิกระเปาะแห้งและอุณหภูมิโอเปอเรทีฟที่วิเคราะห์ตามแนวทางของ ASHRAE จะต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงอยู่ประมาณ 0.91°C, 0.94°C ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่าสามารถใช้ Ta หรือ To เป็นตัวชี้วัดก็ได้ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะสบายได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย และการอยู่ในพื้นที่ปรับอากาศและไม่ปรับอากาศth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ภาวะสบายth
dc.subject: โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมth
dc.subject: Adaptive comfortth
dc.subject: ค่าดัชนีทำนายการโหวตเฉลี่ย (PMV)th
dc.subjectthermal comforten
dc.subjectindustrial factoryen
dc.subjectadaptive comforten
dc.subject: Predicted Mean Vote (PMV)en
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.title: Thermal comfort of people in textile factoriesen
dc.title: การศึกษาภาวะสบายเชิงอุณหภาพของกลุ่มคนในโรงงานสิ่งทอth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th