http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/175
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | เล้าทวีทรัพย์, ดวงพร | - |
dc.contributor.author | LAOTAWEESUB, DOUNGPORN | - |
dc.date.issued | 2559-03-28 | - |
dc.description | 55306203 ; สาขาวิชาฟิสิกส์ -- ดวงพร เล้าทวีทรัพย์ | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ การตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการทeงานของหัวอ่านไจแอนท์แมกนีโตรีซีสทีฟ (giant magnetoresistive, GMR) ทำได้โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม Object Oriented Micro Magnetic Framework (OOMMF) โดยการตอบสนองของหัวอ่าน GMR ต่อความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก แสดงผลในรูปของ M–H loop และ R–H loopโดยงานวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของ free layer ต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของGMR ตัวแปรที่สนใจในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ ความหนาของ free layer ความเข้มของสนามเอ็กซ์เชนจ์ไบอัสและวัสดุแม่เหล็กต่างชนิดที่ใช้ในชั้น free layerโดยตลอดการทดลองใช้หัวอ่าน GMR ที่มีโครงสร้าง CoFe/Cu/CoFe เป็นตัวอย่างในการทดสอบยกเว้นการทดลองที่ชั้น free layer ทำจากวัสดุแม่เหล็กอ่อนต่างชนิดกันซึ่งเป็นโลหะผสมโคบอลต์–เหล็กนิกเกิล–เหล็กโคบอลต์–ซิลิคอน–โบรอนและโคบอลต์–เหล็ก–ซิลิคอน–โบรอน จากผลการจำลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาและสนามเอ็กซ์เชนจ์ไบอัสที่ให้แก่ free layer ส่งผลต่อความกว้างฮิสเตอรีซีสลูปของ free layerโดยเมื่อความหนาของ free layer ลดลงจะส่งผลให้ความกว้างฮิสเตอรีซีสลูปของ free layer แคบลงและเมื่อเพิ่มสนามเอ็กซ์เชนจ์ไบอัสที่ให้แก่ free layer มากขึ้น ความกว้างฮิสเตอรีซีสลูปของ free layer จะมีค่าลดลง ทำให้การตอบสนองของหัวอ่าน GMR ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบเชิงเส้นนอกจากนั้นพบว่าชั้น free layer ซึ่งสร้างจากโลหะผสมโคบอลต์-เหล็กสามารถถูกแทนที่ได้ด้วยวัสดุแม่เหล็กอย่างอ่อนชนิดอื่น จากการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุแม่เหล็กอ่อนที่มีค่าโคเออซิวิตี้ต่า ทำให้หัวอ่าน GMR มีการตอบสนองดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงการตอบสนองที่เป็นแบบเชิงเส้นและความไวในการตอบสนองโดยโลหะผสมนิกเกิล–เหล็กทำ ให้หัวอ่าน GMR มีความไวในการตอบสนองสูงกว่าวัสดุแม่เหล็กชนิดอื่นแต่ช่วงการตอบสนองแบบเชิงเส้นจะแคบลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับโลหะผสมชนิดอื่น In this thesis, the performance of giant magnetoresistive (GMR) read heads was investigated using micromagnetic simulations in the Object Oriented Micro Magnetic Framework (OOMMF). The response of GMR heads as a function of the intensity of the external magnetic field was determined using M–H and R–H hysteresis loops. This work aims to study the influence of a free layer on GMR performance. Three parameters, including the thickness of a free layer, the intensity of exchange bias field and different materials used for a free layer, were of interest. Almost all experiments were conducted using GMR read heads with the CoFe/Cu/CoFe structure as a test sample, excepting the last experiment where the free layer was made of different soft magnetic alloys – cobalt–iron, nickel–iron, cobalt–silicon–boron and cobalt–iron–silicon–boron alloys. Simulation results revealed that both thickness variations in the free layer and bias field affect the width of free layer hysteresis. A decrease in the free layer thickness results in relatively narrow width of free layer hysteresis. In addition, the higher the exchange bias field was applied to the free layer, the narrower the width of free layer hysteresis was, making the response of the GMR read heads linearly dependent to the external magnetic field. Instead of cobalt–iron alloys as a free layer, other magnetic materials can be employed as a free layer in GMR read heads. Simulations revealed that the soft magnetic materials with lower coercivity improve the response of the GMR read heads, especially in the dynamic range and the sensitivity. Nickel–iron alloys provide relatively higher GMR sensitivity; however, its dynamic range is slightly narrower compared with those of other alloys. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | other | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร | en_US |
dc.subject | ไมโครแมกเนติก | en_US |
dc.subject | ไจแอนท์แมกนีโตรีซิสแตนท์ | en_US |
dc.subject | MICROMAGNETIC | en_US |
dc.subject | GIANT MAGNETORESISTANCE | en_US |
dc.title | การศึกษาไมโครแมกเนติกของหัวอ่านชนิดไจแอนท์แมกนีโตรีซีสทีฟ | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | MICROMAGNETIC STUDIES OF GIANT MAGNETORESISTIVE READ HEADS | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |