DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Tharathep CHUNSAKULen
dc.contributor: ธราเทพ ชั้นสกุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Supakij Sutriruengwongen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technologyen
dc.date.issued: 17/8/2018
dc.description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: This work aimed to study the preparation of copolycarbonate based on carbon dioxide (CO2) and 1, 2-butylene oxide using zinc glutarate (ZnGA) as a catalyst. The effect of reaction time, temperature, and pressure on the yield of copolycarbonate were investigated. Poly (butylene adipate) (PBA) was synthesized from 1,4-butanediol and adipic acid using Ti(OBu)4 as a catalyst.  Copolymer between PBC and PBA, called PBCA, was prepared using MDI as chain extender via melt-mixing and their chemical structure was then confirmed using NMR and FTIR. The molecular weight and distribution of PBCA were determined by GPC. The thermal stability was measured by TGA. The NMR and FTIR results confirmed that the synthesized copolycarbonate was poly (butylene carbonate) (PBC). Whereas the synthesized PBA showed a higher Td than PBC. The NMR and FTIR results confirmed that the copolymer between PBA and PBC linked by MDI was poly(butylene carbonate)-co-poly(butylene adipate) (PBCA). Td of PBCA was higher than PBC. The PBC and PBCA (10 and 20 wt%) were added into PLA with and without a peroxide and melt-blended using an internal mixer at 190 ºC and 60 rpm. The effect of PBC and PBCA contents on mechanical properties of PLA were investigated. The torque value of reactive PLA/PBC and PLA/PBCA was decreased compared to non-reactive blend. SEM micrographs showed that the compatibility between PLA and PBC or PBCA was improved when peroxide was added. The elongation at break of reactive PLA/PBC and PLA/PBCA showed the most increased by 21.0 and 29.6 times, respectively, compared to neat PLA. The impact strength of non-reactive PLA/PBC and PLA/PBCA showed the most increased by 2.3 and 4.1 times, respectively, compared to neat PLA.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมโคพอลิคาร์บอนเนตที่ได้จาก CO2และ 1, 2-butylene oxide โดยใช้ ZnGA เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาผลของเวลา, อุณหภูมิ และความดันที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของโคพอลิเมอร์ และทำการสังเคราะห์ poly(butylene adipate) (PBA) จาก 1, 4-Butanediol และ Adipic acid โดยใช้ Ti(OBu)4 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำ PBC และ PBA มาทำการเติม MDI และทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค NMR และ FTIR, ศึกษาน้ำหนักโมเลกุล และค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิค GPC และศึกษาเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนโดยเทคนิค TGA จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าโคพอลิคาร์บอนเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้คือ poly (butylene carbonate) (PBC) ซึ่งยืนยันจากผล NMR และ FTIR จะพบว่าการสังเคราะห์ PBC ที่ 95 ºC, 70 bar, และ 52 h ให้ร้อยละผลได้สูงสุดเป็น 52.21%  พบว่า PBC ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่า Td ที่ต่ำ และสามารถยืนยันโครงสร้างของ PBA ได้ด้วย NMR และ FTIR พบว่า PBA มีค่า Td สูง ทำการนำ PBA และ PBC เชื่อมต่อสายโซ่ด้วย MDI พบว่าจากผล NMR และ FTIR ยืนยันโครงสร้างของ poly(butylene carbonate)-co-poly(butylene adipate) (PBCA) ได้ ซึ่ง PBCA ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มี Mn เท่ากับ 32,104 Da และมีค่า PDI 2.20 และTd ของ PBCA มีค่ามากกว่า PBC ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PBC และ PLA/PBCA (90/10 และ 80/20 w/w) ภายในเครื่องผสมแบบปิด ในระบบที่มีการเติมและไม่เติมรีแอคทีฟเอเจนต์ชนิด perkadox-14s พบว่าค่าทอร์กของ PLA/PBC และ PLA/PBCA ที่เติม Perkadox จะมีค่าลดลงในทุกอัตราส่วนการผสม ซึ่งพบว่าการเติม Perkadox ช่วยปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้แสดงดังภาพ SEM โดยค่าElongation at break ของPLA/PBC/Per และ PLA/PBCA/Per จะแสดงค่ามากที่สุดซึ่งมีค่าเป็น 21.0 และ 29.6 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับ PLA และมีค่า Impact strength ของ PLA/PBC และ PLA/PBCA มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด 2.3 และ 4.1 เท่าเทียบกับ PLAth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์, ความเหนียว, พอลิแลคติคแอซิด, โคพอลิคาร์บอเนต, พอลิบิวทีลีนอะดิเพทth
dc.subject: Carbon dioxideen
dc.subject: Toughnessen
dc.subject: Poly (lactic acid)en
dc.subject: Copolycarbonateen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: Synthesis of Copolycarbonate from CO2 and Probability to Improve Impact properties of Poly (lactic acid)en
dc.title การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิคาร์บอเนตจากแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของพอลิแลกติกแอซิดth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th