http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1772Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Jarinee PAYAKKACHAT | en |
| dc.contributor | จาริณี พยัคฆชาติ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | EAKAPHAN KEOWMANEECHAI | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เอกพันธ์ แก้วมณีชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Rice and tapioca starches are raw materials widely used in foods. However, they are high-calories carbohydrates. In addition, the consumers are currently taking care of their own health even more. Thus, adding nutrients that have nutritional benefits into starch products is an option to increase the value of the starches and their products. This research aimed to study the effect of dietary fibers on properties of starches and its application in a food product. Four dietary fibers were selected including inulin (IN), fructo-oligosaccharide (FOS), resistant starch (RS) and resistant maltodextrin (RM). They were added into rice and tapioca starches. Chemical compositions of the fibers and starches were analyzed. Physicochemical properties of the starches mixed with the fibers at 30% by starch weight (dry basis) were studied. The results showed that the dietary fibers having their own unique characteristics altered properties of the starches, especially, solubility, viscosity behavior and texture. The fibers decreased water absorption and swelling power but increased gel syneresis of the starches. They also increased gelatinization temperatures but decreased gelatinization enthalpies of the starches. FOS, IN and RM increased the starch solubility while FOS, RS and RM increased the starch viscosities. IN decreased the viscosities and gel hardness of rice starch. On the other hand, RS increased the viscosities, gel hardness and brightness but decreased paste clarity of both starches. FOS and RS caused retrogradation enthalpies of tapioca starch to decrease. When applied into a Thai steamed dessert (Kanom Chan), it was found that the dessert made with RS showed higher hardness than the other fibers. Sensory testing revealed that the dessert made with tapioca starch and IN had the highest hedonic scores. It can be seen that each dietary fiber affected the properties of the starches differently. The results from this study could be applied to development of healthy food products fortified with dietary. The products having required quality characteristics would be achieved by selecting an appropriate type of dietary fiber. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าและสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังเป็นวัตถุดิบที่นำมาใช้ในอาหารอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่สตาร์ชเป็นคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่ให้พลังงานสูง ประกอบกับในปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคหันมาใส่ใจดูแลสุขภาพของตนเองกันมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการเติมสารอาหารที่มีประโยชน์ทางโภชนาการลงในผลิตภัณฑ์สตาร์ชจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่จะช่วยเพิ่มคุณค่าให้แก่สตาร์ชและผลิตภัณฑ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของใยอาหารต่อสมบัติของสตาร์ช และการนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร โดยเลือกใยอาหาร 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ อินนูลิน (inulin, IN) ฟรุคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ (fructo-oligo saccharide, FOS), รีซิสแทนต์สตาร์ช (resistant starch, RS) และรีซิสแทนต์มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน (resistant maltodextrin, RM) มาเติมลงในสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าและมันสำปะหลัง โดยทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใยอาหารและสตาร์ชวัตถุดิบ และศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชที่เติมใยอาหาร 30% ของสตาร์ช (โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าใยอาหารมีสมบัติเฉพาะของตัวเองที่ส่งผลให้สตาร์ชมีสมบัติเปลี่ยนไป โดยเฉพาะด้านการละลายน้ำ พฤติกรรมด้านความหนืด และลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัส โดยพบว่าใยอาหารทั้ง 4 ชนิดทำให้สมบัติการอุ้มน้ำและการพองตัวของลดลง ทำให้เจลสตาร์ชเกิด syneresis สูงขึ้น ทำให้สตาร์ชมีอุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชันสูงขึ้นแต่ใช้พลังงานในการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชันลดลง FOS, IN และ RM ทำให้การละลายของสตาร์ชเพิ่มขึ้น FOS, RS และ RM ส่งผลให้สตาร์ชมีพฤติกรรมการให้ความหนืดสูงขึ้น IN ทำให้ค่าความหนืดและเนื้อสัมผัสด้านความแข็งของเจลสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าลดลง ขณะที่ RS ทำให้ค่าความหนืดและเนื้อสัมผัสด้านความแข็งของเจลสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าและมันสำปะหลังสูงขึ้น แต่ทำให้สตาร์ชสุกมีความใสน้อยลงและสีของเจลสตาร์ชขาวขึ้น FOS และ RS ส่งผลให้สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังมีพลังงานในการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันลดลง เมื่อนำใยอาหารมาประยุกต์ในการทำขนมชั้น พบว่าขนมชั้นที่เติม RS มีความแข็งกว่าใยอาหารชนิดอื่น เมื่อทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าขนมชั้นจากสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังที่เติม IN ได้คะแนนการยอมรับสูงที่สุด จะเห็นได้ว่าใยอาหารแต่ละชนิดมีผลต่อสมบัติของสตาร์ชแตกต่างกันไป ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่เสริมใยอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพให้มีลักษณะคุณภาพตามความต้องการได้ โดยการเลือกใช้ชนิดของใยอาหารให้เหมาะสม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | สตาร์ช, ข้าวเจ้า, มันสำปะหลัง, ใยอาหาร, อินนูลิน, ฟรุคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์, รีซิสแทนต์สตาร์ช, รีซิสแทนต์มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน | th |
| dc.subject | starch | en |
| dc.subject | rice | en |
| dc.subject | tapioca | en |
| dc.subject | inulin | en |
| dc.subject | fructo-oligosaccharide | en |
| dc.subject | resistant starch | en |
| dc.subject | resistant maltodextrin | en |
| dc.subject | dietary fiber | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | Effect of dietary fibers on properties of rice and tapioca starches and their application in a Thai steamed dessert (Kanom Chan) | en |
| dc.title | ผลของใยอาหารต่อสมบัติของสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าและมันสำปะหลังและการนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมชั้น | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |