http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/177
Title: | การดัดแปลงพื้นผิวเส้นใยเซลลูโลสจากฟางข้าวด้วยไซเลน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงในอีพอกซีเรซิน |
Other Titles: | THE SILANE TREATMENT ON THE SURFACE OF CELLULOSE FIBER FROM RICE STRAW AS A REINFORCED MATERIAL IN EPOXY RESIN |
Authors: | มหารัชมงคล, กนกวรรณ MAHARATCHAMONGKOL, KANOKWAN |
Keywords: | อีพอกซี ฟางข้าว คอมโพสิต EPOXY RESIN RICE STRAW COMPOSITE |
Issue Date: | 24-Feb-2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแยกเส้นใยไมโครเซลลูโลสออกจากฟางข้าวแห้งโดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) โครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และสัณฐานของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสถูกศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) และ Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) ผลจาก FTIR และ XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถกำจัดเฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนินออกได้ โดยสภาวะที่เส้นใยแสดงการกระจายตัวดี คือ ใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 5% (w/w) 2 ชั่วโมง และตามด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เข้มข้น 30 %(w/w) 1 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ผลจาก XRD หลังการปรับสภาพเส้นใยที่ได้แสดงความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้น ขั้นตอนต่อมานำเส้นใยมาทำการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวเพิ่มการยึดกันระหว่างเส้นใยและอีพอกซี โดยนำเส้นใยที่ได้มาทาการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วย 3-aminopropyl-triethoxy-silane (APS) และ3-glycidoxypropyl-trimethoxy-silane (GPS) ภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆได้แก่ pH (3, 4.5, 6) อุณหภูมิ (30oC, 50oC, 80oC) และตัวทำละลาย (น้ำ, เอทานอล) นำเส้นใยที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวมาผสมกับอิพอกซีเรซินพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการเสริมแรง สมบัติเชิงกลของเส้นใยที่ดัดแปลงพื้นผิวที่ใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงในอีพอกซีพบว่าเส้นใยที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวสามารถเพิ่มค่าแรงต้านการดึงได้ 29.40 % In this research, microfibril cellulose was isolated from dry rice straw by alkali (NaOH) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) treatments. The structure, chemical composition and morphology of the cellulose fiber were studied by using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The FTIR and SEM results showed the removal of hemicellulose and lignin from the rice straw fibers. The chemical treatment of 5% (w/w) NaOH for 2 h, followed by 30% (w/v) H2O2 for 1 h at 80 oC showed the highest dispersion of micro fibril cellulose. The XRD results of the treated fibers showed the improvement of crystallinity. Next, the microfibril cellulose was modified its surface to increase the interfacial interaction between rice straw fibers and an epoxy matrix. The cellulose surface rice straw was modified by 3-Aminopropyl-triethoxy-silane (APS) and 3-glycidoxypropyl-trimethoxy-silane (GPS) at various pH (3, 4.5, 6), temperatures (30, 50oC, 80oC) and solvents (water, EtOH). The modified microfibril cellulose was added in an epoxy resin polymer and tested its efficiency as a reinforcement phase. Their mechanical properties showed an increase in tensile strength (29.40%) in epoxy resin by added silane modified microfiber cellulose. |
Description: | 56301201 ; สาขาวิชาเคมีศึกษา -- กนกวรรณ มหารัชมงคล |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/177 |