DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Anurak INTAWONGen
dc.contributor: อนุรักษ์ อินต๊ะวงศ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Paramaporn Sirikulchayanonten
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรมพร ศิริกุลชยานนท์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Artsen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: A period between the 18th centuries was a golden era of botanical illustrations, during which emerged a number of botanists in several countries.The popularity of botanical illustrations had begun to spread from medical fields to royal families, aristocrats, wealthy merchants, and progressively to common people. The Europeans had a great fascination of their ornamental plant collections, and would hire artists to paint flowers from their own gardens. Paintings from this period tend to have remarkably realistic characteristics.Moreover, flowers were often drawn in anatomical parts to display each type in meticulous detail.This floral appreciation had gained popularity amongst the personages in the botanical art community. Many artists devoted much of their time to master the knowledge of flowers, and had collectively redefined the expression of botanical art. This research aims to study the golden era of botanical illustrations focusing on how it had begun to emerge and develop. Having analyzed related documents and information, it is concluded that there are 3 main influences that created the golden era of botanic illustrations: the Influence of Humanism, the influence of Science and Technology, the influence of Botanical Surveys in other regions. In conclusion, not only will the research on botanical illustrations demonstrate their distinguished creation processes, be beneficial for the study of art history, but also will provide an outlook on the society which was a key factor that both directly and indirectly influenced botanical illustrations.en
dc.description.abstract: ศตวรรษที่ 18 ถือเป็นยุคทองของภาพวาดพฤกษศาสตร์ จึงทำให้เกิดนักพฤกษศาสตร์ขึ้นมากมายในหลายประเทศ การกระจายความนิยมของภาพวาดพฤกษศาสตร์เริ่มขยับขยาย จากวงการแพทย์ กลุ่มราชวงศ์ชนชั้นสูง เศรษฐีพ่อค้าผู้ร่ำรวย จนค่อยๆ แผ่ขยายถึงชาวบ้านสามัญชน ชาวยุโรปต่างชื่นชมในการสะสมพืชไม้ดอกไม้ประดับ มีการส่งเสริมว่าจ้างจิตรกรให้มาวาดรูปดอกไม้ในสวนของตนเองภาพในยุคนี้จึงมีลักษณะเหมือนจริงมาก และยังวาดส่วนประกอบของดอกแบบแยกชิ้น เพื่อแสดงรายละเอียดของดอกแต่ละชนิดให้ชัดเจนอีกด้วย ความชื่นชมความสวยงามของดอกไม้จึงกลายเป็นกระแสที่ได้รับความนิยมในกลุ่มบุคคลสำคัญที่คลุกคลีในแวดวงศิลปะภาพวาดพฤกษศาสตร์ ผู้คนต่างใช้เวลาว่างไปกับการศึกษา หาความรู้เรื่องดอกไม้จากข้อมูลต่าง ๆ และได้เปลี่ยนบทบาทภาษาใหม่ของพฤกษศิลป์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งสนใจศึกษายุคทองของศิลปะภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์ ว่ามีความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการอย่างไร แล้ววิเคราะห์ถึงอิทธิพลที่ทำให้เกิดยุคทองของศิลปะภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์จึงได้ผลสรุปคือ อิทธิพลที่ทำให้เกิดยุคทองของศิลปะภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์มี 3 ด้านได้แก่ 1. อิทธิพลจากแนวคิดมนุษยนิยม 2. อิทธิพลจากความก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี 3. อิทธิพลจากการสำรวจพืชพรรณต่างถิ่น ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์ ไม่เพียงแต่จะแสดงให้เห็นกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ที่โดดเด่นและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ แต่ยังทำให้ทราบถึงสาเหตุปัจจัยที่ส่งอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ภาพวาดทางวิทยาศาสตร์th
dc.subject: ภาพประกอบทางพฤกษศาสตร์th
dc.subject: ภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์th
dc.subject: SCIENTIFICE ILLUSTRATIONen
dc.subject: BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATIONen
dc.subject: BOTANICAL ARTen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: The Golden Age of Botanical Arten
dc.title: ยุคทองของศิลปะภาพวาดทางพฤกษศาสตร์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th