http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1840Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Svettaporn IRESURIYAAKESAKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | เศวตราภรณ์ ไอศุริยเอกสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyosh Isavorapant | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to study “Visual language” in the wordless novels of Franz Masereel (1889 – 1972), a Belgium artist and graphic designer who worked in Expressionist style. The scope of this research is to study visual language in his five well-received works, namely, 1) Twenty-Five Images of a Man's Passion, 1918, 2) Passionate Journey, 1919, 3) The Sun, 1919, 4) The Idea, 1920 and 5) The City, 1925. The studies and analysis has discovered that Masereel divided visual communication into three parts. The first part, Frame Transitions or Closure. The closure plays an important role in communicating the series of images, since it helps readers process the substance that the author tried to convey. The researcher seized the theory of image transitions from Scott Mccloud (1960 - present). Masereel, most frequently used “scene to scene” Frame Transitions, which has an ability to explain the story in brief, though readers are required to use much of their imagination. The second part, the art elements. Drawing of figures, scenes and an influences of Expressionist movement. The creation of "scenes" in the five wordless novels of Franz Masereel. Setting as location for the story. The artist gradually gave importance to settings throughout his works. Settings began to interact with characters and do not act as mere settings. This type of setting is found in “The Idea”, which has more comparative narration than other wordless novels. Setting as the expression of a character’s emotion. This type of settings has been used in two ways: 1) the artist distorted the exterior of the building to express the mental state of the character. This technique covers both the complicated part of the story, which may requires much of an imagination, and the normal narration of the story. 2) the artist created new graphics element in the interior of the building to express the character’s emotion. This technique has been applied in parts of the story where the imagination fulfilment is not needed. (If there are many pictures needed in order to tell one part of the story, Closure, a transition technique, would be used to narrate one time to another.) This type of setting has found to be used when the artist wanted the readers to reach to an mutual understanding. The creation of "Figures". Masereel create the Figures in two ways. First, figures as narration of the story. The artist gradually created more detail in Figures throughout his works. Second, Figures as a symbol in order to communicate certain message to the reader. By using the size of the figure to represent 1) power. 2) The unusual size implies something that the artist wanted to highlight, in addition to power. 3) Expressing unusual behavior to show some implications that artists want to communicate. The third part, Content about City life, nude and sex. in City life, the artist created images the represent the chaos of the big city and the changes of society. Which was the result of the great changes in society of his contemporary. Nude, there were many nude female images and less nude male images in Masereel works. There has been a change in the creation of nude women images in his books especially in those created after the end of the world war 1. Which was the result of the changed attitudes of the society towards women. Sex, Images of sexual intercourse in Franz Masereel wordless novels show the characteristics of sexual intercourse of men and prostitutes. And creating an uninhibited sex image is an anti-social method of Expressionist artists. According to the study and analysis of the Franz Masereel wordless novel, it can be concluded that the "visual language" is a widely accessible language regardless of the presence in the same space and/or time, reader could understand the content through images by using visual communication through the use of a Closure, Art elements and Content that needed to be communicate. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา “ภาษาภาพ” ในนิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษร (Wordless novel) ของฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล (Franz Maserreal) ศิลปินและนักออกแบบกราฟิกชาวเบลเยียมที่ทำงานอยู่ในกระแสศิลปะเอ็กซ์เพรสชั่นนิสม์ โดยศึกษา ภาษาภาพ ในนิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษรที่ประสบความสำเร็จของมาเซอรีล จำนวน 5 เล่มได้แก่ 1) 25 ภาพของกิเลสมนุษย์ (Twenty-Five Images of a Man’s Passion, ค.ศ. 1918) 2) การเดินทางอันน่าหลงใหล (Passionate Journey, ค.ศ. 1919) 3) พระอาทิตย์ (The Sun, ค.ศ. 1919) 4) ความคิด (The Idea, ค.ศ. 1920) 5) เมือง (The City, ค.ศ. 1925) จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่า มาเซอรีลแบ่งการสื่อสารด้วยภาพออกเป็น สามส่วน ส่วนแรก การเปลี่ยนผ่านภาพ จากภาพสู่ภาพ หรือโคลสเซอร์ การเปลี่ยนผ่านภาพนั้นมีความสำคัญในการสื่อสารภาพในรูปแบบที่ต่อเนื่องกันเป็นอย่างมาก เพราะเป็นส่วนที่ช่วยให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจถึงสารที่ผู้เขียนต้องการจะสื่อ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ยึดทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนผ่านภาพ จากภาพสู่ภาพของ สกอตต์ แมคคลาวด์ โดยพบว่า ฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล ใช้โคลสเซอร์ แบบ “ฉากสู่ฉาก” มากที่สุด ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนในลักษณะนี้สามารถอธิบายเรื่องราวได้อย่างรวบรัด แม้ว่าผู้อ่านต้องใช้จินตนาการในการอ่านมาก ส่วนที่สอง องค์ประกอบศิลป์วิธีการวาดคนและฉากและอิทธิพลที่มาจากกระแสศิลปะเอ็กซ์เพรสชั่นนิสม์ การสร้าง “ฉาก” ในนิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษรทั้ง 5 เรื่องของฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล การใช้ฉากหลังเป็นสถานที่เกิดเรื่องราว ศิลปินค่อยๆให้ความสำคัญกับ ฉาก มากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ตามลำดับเวลาในการสร้างหนังสือและมีการใช้ฉากเข้ามามีปฎิสัมพันกับตัวละครในหนังสือเรื่อง "ความคิด" ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือที่มีลักษณะในการเล่าเรื่องเชิงเปรียบเทียบมากกว่านิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษรเล่มอื่นๆ การใช้ฉากหลังสะท้อนอารมณ์ภายในของตัวละคร พบว่า 1) การบิดเบือนฉากหลังภายนอกอาคารเพื่อแสดงอารมณ์ภายในของตัวละคร จะมีขอบเขตที่กว้างกว่า คือใช้ได้ทั้งเนื้อเรื่องในส่วนที่ซับซ้อนและต้องใช้จินตนาการมากและเนื้อเรื่องทั่วๆ ไป 2) การสร้างกราฟิกในฉากหลังภายในอาคารเพื่อแสดงอารมณ์ภายในของตัวละครจะถูกใช้ในเนื้อเรื่องตรงส่วนที่ไม่ต้องใช้จินตนาการในการอ่านมาก (ใช้ภาพในการอธิบายเนื้อเรื่องในส่วนนั้นจำนวนมาก มักใช้การเปลี่ยนผ่านภาพจาก ภาพสู่ภาพ หรือโคลสเซอร์ (Clousure) แบบช่วงเวลาสู่ช่วงเวลา) พบการสร้างฉากหลังภายในอาคารลักษณะนี้ในเนื้อหาส่วนที่ศิลปินต้องการให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจตรงกัน การสร้าง “ตัวละคร” พบการสร้างตัวละครในสองลักษณะ คือ การใช้ตัวละครในการดำเนินเรื่อง พบว่าศิลปินค่อยๆให้ความสำคัญกับรายละเอียดของตัวละคร และมีความปราณีตในการสร้างงานมากขึ้นตามลำดับ การใช้ตัวละครเป็นสัญลักษณ์แทนค่าความคิดบางอย่างที่ต้องการจะสื่อสารกับผู้อ่าน ใช้การย่อขยายขนาดตัวละครเพื่อแสดงถึง 1) อำนาจ 2) ขนาดที่ผิดปกติแสดงนัยบางอย่างที่ศิลปินต้องการจะสื่อสารนอกเหนือจากการพูดถึงเรื่องอำนาจ 3) การแสดงกิริยาที่ผิดปกติเพื่อแสดงนัยบางอย่างที่ศิลปินต้องการจะสื่อสาร ส่วนที่สาม เนื้อหาในประเด็น ชีวิตในเมือง ภาพเปลือย และ เซ็กส์ พบว่า ประเด็นชีวิตในเมือง ฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล นิยมสร้างภาพความวุ่นวายของเมืองใหญ่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของสังคมผ่านผลงานของเขา ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการร่วมสมัยอยู่ในยุคที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมเป็นอย่างมาก ประเด็นภาพเปลือย พบการสร้างภาพหญิงเปลือยจำนวนมากและไม่นิยมสร้างภาพชายเปลือย มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกี่ยวกับการสร้างภาพหญิงเปลือยในหนังสือของ มาเซอรีล ในเล่มที่สร้างภายหลังสิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากทัศนคติที่สังคมมีต่อผู้หญิงนั้นเปลี่ยนไป ประเด็นเซ็กส์ ภาพการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในนิยายภาพของฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล นั้นแสดงลักษณะของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของชายและโสเภณี และการสร้างภาพเซ็กส์อย่างตรงไปตรงมาเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการต่อต้านสังคมของศิลปินเอ็กเพรสชั่นนิสม์ จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์นิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษร ของฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล จึงสรุปได้ว่า “ภาษาภาพ” เป็นภาษาที่เข้าถึงคนได้ในวงกว้าง แม้ไม่ได้ร่วมอยู่ในเหตุการณ์หรือช่วงเวลาเดียวกันก็สามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหาผ่านภาพได้ โดยอาศัยการสื่อสารภาพ ผ่านการใช้โคลสเซอร์ องค์ประกอบศิลป์และเนื้อหาที่ต้องการจะสื่อสาร | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | นิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษร, ภาพพิมพ์, เอ็กซ์เพรสชั่นนิสม์, ฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล | th |
| dc.subject | wordless novels | en |
| dc.subject | woodcut | en |
| dc.subject | Expressionist | en |
| dc.subject | Franz Masereel | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Visual language in Frans Masereel’s wordless novel | en |
| dc.title | ภาษาภาพในนิยายภาพไร้ตัวอักษร ของ ฟรองส์ มาเซอรีล | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |