http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1847Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wipada ONWIMOL | en |
| dc.contributor | วิภาดา อ่อนวิมล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Saritpong Khunsong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Archaeology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study is to gather and analyse data of coinage found in 4th – 11th century archaeological sites in Thailand which is the time that kingdoms and states in Southeast Asia such as Pre-Angkor kingdom (Zhenla), Dvaravati and Srivijaya started to flourish. Coinage system is one of the evidence that indicate the receiving of Indian cultures. Local rulers also imitated and adapted Indian auspicious symbol onto their coins. The coins were used as a medium of exchange, as part of religious ceremony and also as memorial token for events. Coinage found in Thailand during 4th – 11th century made out of silver but some gold, bronze and copper coins were also found. The coins can be classified into 2 types; 1) Coins with inscriptions. For example, Sri Dvaravati coin, Lavapura coin, Sri Sujrit Vigrarama and Lopatavorn coin. 2) Coins without inscriptions. For example, coin with half-sun and Srivatsa symbol, coin with conch shell and Srivatsa symbol, coin with throne and Srivatsa symbol and Purna-ghanta and Srivatsa symbol. Both types of coins can also be classified as; coins with auspicious symbol which can be found throughout Southeast Asia and non-local coins such as Indian coins, Roman coins, Persian coins, Arabic coins and Chinese coins Analysation of these coins help explain human activities in ancient states in Thailand at the time that they were produced and used. They also imply relationships between states in aspects of commerce, believes and religions and politics. Some coinage can be found in neighbouring country, especially Myanmar such as Sri Kasetra, Beikthano and Halin which indicate the network of relationship in both economics and social aspects of ancient kingdoms and states in Southeast Asia. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเหรียญตราที่พบจากแหล่งโบราณคดีในประเทศไทย ซึ่งกำหนดอายุในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 9 – 16 เนื่องจากในห้วงเวลานี้เริ่มปรากฏความเคลื่อนไหวของรัฐหรืออาณาจักรโบราณต่าง ๆ เช่น กัมพูชาสมัยก่อนเมืองพระนคร (เจนละ) ทวารวดี ศรีวิชัย เป็นต้น โดยระบบเหรียญตราเป็นหลักฐานสำคัญที่สะท้อนถึงการรับอารยธรรมอินเดียซึ่งผู้ปกครองท้องถิ่นได้นำมาปรับเปลี่ยนและนำสัญลักษณ์มงคลของอินเดียมาเป็นลวดลายบนเหรียญที่ผลิตขึ้นใช้ในดินแดนของตน ทั้งใช้เป็นสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยน ใช้เนื่องในพิธีกรรมทางศาสนา หรือผลิตขึ้นเพื่อระลึกถึงเหตุการณ์สำคัญด้วย เหรียญตราโบราณที่พบในประเทศไทยในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 9 – 16 ส่วนมากทำมาจากเงิน แต่ก็มีเหรียญทองคำ สำริด และทองแดงอยู่บ้าง โดยสามารถจัดจำแนกรูปแบบได้ 2 กลุ่มหลัก คือ 1) กลุ่มเหรียญมีจารึก ตัวอย่างเช่น เหรียญ“ศรีทฺวารวดีศฺวรปุณย” เหรียญ“ลวปุระ” เป็นต้น 2) กลุ่มเหรียญไม่มีจารึก เช่น เหรียญพระอาทิตย์ครึ่งดวงและศรีวัตสะ เหรียญสังข์และศรีวัตสะ เหรียญภัทรบิฐและศรีวัตสะ เหรียญปูรณฆฏะและศรีวัตสะ เป็นต้น โดยเหรียญตราทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนี้แบ่งออกได้เป็นเหรียญที่มีลวดลายมงคลซึ่งพบแพร่หลายในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเหรียญของต่างชาติ ได้แก่ อินเดีย (สาตวาหนะ,ปัลลวะ) โรมัน (พระเจ้าวิคโตรินุสแห่งกาลิค) เปอร์เซีย (สัสสานิยะฮ์) อาหรับ (อับบาสิยะฮ์) และจีน (ราชวงศ์ถัง) จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเหรียญสามารถอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ทางสังคมของชุมชนหรือรัฐโบราณ ณ ช่วงเวลาที่เหรียญถูกผลิต (หรือใช้) ทั้งด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนผ่านรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยเหรียญบางรูปแบบพบในประเทศใกล้เคียง โดยเฉพาะประเทศเมียนมา (ศรีเกษตร เบคถาโน ฮาลิน ) อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงเครือข่ายการติดต่อเชื่อมโยงทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมระหว่างชุมชนหรือรัฐโบราณในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ได้เป็นอย่างดี | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เหรียญตรา | th |
| dc.subject | ประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.subject | พุทธศตวรรษที่ 9–16 | th |
| dc.subject | Coinage | en |
| dc.subject | Thailand | en |
| dc.subject | 4th – 11th Century AD. | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Coinage in Thailand during 4th – 11th Century AD. | en |
| dc.title | เหรียญตราในประเทศไทยช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 9-16 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |