Title: Pipit Banglamphu and management by private company : Rightman Co.,Ltd.
พิพิธบางลำพูกับการจัดการโดยบริษัทเอกชน : บริษัท ไร้ท์แมน จำกัด
Authors: Nuchchanart MANTIM
นุชนาฎ แม้นทิม
Kannika Suteerattanapirom
กรรณิการ์ สุธีรัตนาภิรมย์
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: การจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์
บางลำพู
บริษัทเอกชน
Museum management
Banglamphu
Private company
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This aims to study the management of Pipit Banglamphu (Banglamphu Museum)  caused  by hiring a private company, since designing process, creation, and the opening for the visitor service during the administration under the supervision of the Treasury Department and the Rightman Company , under four management frameworks : Personnel and Budget Administration Structure, Resource Management, Service  Management and Management of participation by  collecting data from the area document , fieldwork to observe, participating observation areas, and interview related people in the management of Pipit Banglamphu such as Treasury Department, Rightman Company officers and Banglamphu Community in order to offer the guide ways for the Pipit Banglamphu appropriate  management and will be an example for the other museums whish have similar management characteristics. The study indicated that in the past management encountered some problems under the Government Administration: 1) Lack of agility in administration about personnel and budget, activities and public relations.  2) Lack of the specialist as performance technique, marketing, public relations and not enough of government stuffing rate in the agency. 3) Lack of the cooperation with the community in the museum administration.  Moreover, we met some problems from a private company: 1) the concept of the company that considers the image more than the importance in educational learning management. 2) Lack of the experts in the museum administration and educational learning in the museum. 3) The hiring a private company is more expensive than the administration under the supervision of the Treasury Department. 4) Lack of the identity because the administration of the Rightman Company is the same as the other museums that they managed. From the results of the study, the study has offered the guide ways for Pipit Banglamphu managements by considering 4 sided managements of the museum: the department or a private company which manages the museum will have a good ability, good knowledge and interest in museum developing; museum for researching sources, conservation, exhibition and cooperation with the community.  Pipit Banglamphu that have the exhibition by using technology media must be always check the equipments and have the experts about technology media to manage. The staffs who respond about the watching must have a good knowledge about the information and important contents to explain for the visitors who go to visit there, besides this, must have the contents about Banglamphu Community, should usually have the revolving exhibitions and activities in area to attractive them, and give a chance to the community in the museum administration for the highest benefit and community participating operation.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการพิพิธบางลำพูที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจ้างเหมาบริษัทเอกชน ตั้งแต่กระบวนการออกแบบ สร้างและดำเนินการเปิดให้บริการต่อผู้เข้าชม ทั้งในช่วงของการบริหารภายใต้การดูแลของกรมธนารักษ์ และบริษัท ไร้ท์แมน จำกัด ภายใต้กรอบการจัดการทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านโครงสร้างการบริหารบุคลากรและงบประมาณ  ด้านการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากร ด้านการบริหารจัดการด้านการบริการ และด้านการบริหารจัดการด้านการมีส่วนร่วม โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามเพื่อสังเกตุการณ์และสังเกตุการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการพิพิธบางลำพู ได้แก่ กรมธนารักษ์ เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายบริหารงานโครงการบริษัท ไร้ท์แมน จำกัด และชุมชนบางลำพู เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการพิพิธบางลำพูอย่างเหมาะสมและจะเป็นตัวอย่างให้กับพิพิธภัณฑ์อื่นๆ ที่มีลักษณะการบริหารจัดการที่คล้ายคลึงกันต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในการจัดการพิพิธบางลำพูที่ผ่านมาพบปัญหาบางประการของการบริหารจัดการโดยระบบราชการ ได้แก่ 1) การบริหารโดยระบบราชการขาดความคล่องตัวทั้งในด้านบุคลากร งบประมาณ กิจกรรมและงานด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ 2) ขาดบุคลากรผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน เช่น ด้านเทคนิคจัดแสดง งานการตลาดและประชาสัมพันธ์และความไม่เพียงพอของอัตรากำลังข้าราชการในหน่วยงาน 3) หน่วยงานขาดการดำเนินงานจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์ร่วมกับชุมชน และในการศึกษาพบปัญหาบางประการของการบริหารจัดการโดยเอกชน ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดของบริษัทที่คำนึงเรื่องภาพลักษณ์และการบริการเป็นหลักมากกว่าการให้ความสำคัญต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางการศึกษา 2) ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านพิพิธภัณฑ์และงานด้านการศึกษาในพิพิธภัณฑ์ 3) การจ้างบริษัทเอกชนบริหารมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่ากรมธนารักษ์บริหารด้วยตนเอง 3) รูปแบบของพิพิธภัณฑ์ภายใต้การบริหารของบริษัท ไร้ท์แมน ขาดเอกลักษณ์เพราะใช้รูปแบบเดียวกันกับพิพิธภัณฑ์อื่นๆ ที่อยู่ในความดูแลของบริษัท จากผลการศึกษาผู้ศึกษาได้เสนอแนวทางจัดการพิพิธบางลำพู โดยพิจารณาจากการจัดการทั้ง 4 ด้านของพิพิธภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ หน่วยงานหรือบริษัทเอกชนที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์ต้องมีบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถและมีความสนใจในด้านการพัฒนาพิพิธภัณฑ์ อาทิ พิพิธภัณฑ์ในฐานะแหล่งเรียนรู้เพื่อศึกษาวิจัย การอนุรักษ์ จัดแสดงวัตถุ และด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชน เป็นต้น พิพิธบางลำพูที่จัดแสดงโดยใช้สื่อที่เป็นเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ ต้องมีการตรวจสอบอุปกรณ์และมีเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคนิคอยู่เสมอ เจ้าหน้าที่นำชมต้องมีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในข้อมูลสำหรับบรรยายเนื้อหาของนิทรรศการและเนื้อหาของชุมชนโดยรอบ ควรมีการจัดนิทรรศการหมุนเวียนและกิจกรรมในพื้นที่เพื่อให้เกิดความเคลื่อนไหวอยู่เสมอ และควรเปิดโอกาสให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์และการดำเนินงานร่วมกันกับชุมชนต่อไป
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1858