http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1869| Title: | The Study on Identities of Phimai for Virtual Media Design to Promote Cultural Heritage Tourism การศึกษาอัตลักษณ์เมืองพิมาย สำหรับการออกแบบสื่อจำลองเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม |
| Authors: | Jeerasak THANADKA จีระศักดิ์ ถนัดค้า Phuvanat Rattanarungsikul ภูวนาท รัตนรังสิกุล Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
| Keywords: | เมืองพิมาย การท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม สื่อจำลอง การรับรู้ การสร้างประสบการณ์ร่วม The Ancient City of Phimai Cultural Tourism Virtual Media Awareness Creative Experience |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research, the researcher has the objective to study the identity of Phimai city for designing virtual media to promote cultural tourism including finding ways to create media design within the learning information center of tourist attractions from the cultural context of Phimai city as well as to evaluate the satisfaction of awareness for cultural tourism by there are 3 sample groups in the study which are knowledgeable people, scholars and local philosopher, total 5 people. 55 people in the local area and 50 tourists by studying the patterns and guidelines for promoting Phimai city’s cultural tourism. From interviewing samples population group, to find ways to design by using Phimai city's cultural context data analysis from academic papers, discovery article of archaeology that has scope of studies during the 16-18 BE, then bring the summary results to create a design work and evaluate design work further. Summary of the study results are as follows.
1) Problems in promoting Phimai city’s cultural tourism, found that cultural tourism in historical source is popular with family tourists which is an important target group of this type of tourism. The problem found that the tourists has no understandable and lack of awareness of the importance of tourism attractions due to the limitations of presenting information that is lack of interesting and not conducive to the perception of the story within the tourism attraction as it should be. In addition, there is no linking of tourism routes of the main tourism attractions and cultural tourism source of the communities in the local area causing Phimai city losing the opportunity to make additional income from the integrated tourism.
2) The patterns and guidelines for promoting Phimai city’s cultural tourism are such as presenting historical information that emphasizes on knowledge, the importance of Phimai city by developing media that helps to create a perception experience that is easy to understand for the target group of tourism attraction and the design linking to the main tourism route with the tourism attraction in the community (Tourism Route) to be consistent by using connection point from cultural values that links to the main tourism attractions.
3) Guidelines for creative design can be concluded that the cultural context which is the identity of Phimai city, is the relationship of change through the believe and faith for Prasat Hin Phimai which is not only caused by the changes in religious beliefs, but there are in variety in both of artistic characteristics, apocalypse beliefs, and social developments that being continuity until now, appears as a clear cultural identity as a guideline that the researcher has brought to design by using the concept of transitional relationships to design to be 3D and 2D media that simulating cultural context of Phimai city in the past by having a communication process to create experiences together for tourists to be aware and understand by changing tourism into learning to create aesthetics.
5) Evaluation of design result by tourism and design expert in the local area found that the understanding of cultural context information which is the identity of Phimai city and the media organized, has a very good attractive appeal.
Overall summary, important factors that contributed to the promotion of Phimai city cultural tourism to be successful must rely on the process of communicating important information to be easy to understand by creating a simulation image. The Simulation elements that are an important part of the tourism attraction (Highlight) by using technology to help facilitate awareness for tourists to learn, creating the understanding and increase the aesthetic in visiting that tourism attraction, while at the same time must provide opportunities for communities in the local area to participate in being a part of the tourist area which will have to create tourism route and a form of tourism activity that is linked by using the design concept in accordance with the culture of the local people that are related to the main tourism attraction which will contribute to the cooperation of people in the local area to help promote sustainable cultural tourism forever. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์เมืองพิมายสำหรับนำไปออกแบบสื่อจำลองเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมรวมทั้งหาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์งานออกแบบสื่อภายในศูนย์ข้อมูลการเรียนรู้ของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวจากบริบททางวัฒนธรรมของเมืองพิมาย ตลอดจนเพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจด้านการรับรู้เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม โดยมีกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่มในการศึกษาคือ ผู้รู้ นักวิชาการและปราชญ์ท้องถิ่น จำนวน 5 คน ประชาชนในพื้นที่ จำนวน 55 คน และนักท่องเที่ยว จำนวน 50 คน โดยศึกษารูปแบบและแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพิมายจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร หาแนวทางในการออกแบบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลบริบททางวัฒนธรรมของเมืองพิมายจากเอกสารวิชาการ ข้อค้นพบทางโบราณคดีที่มีขอบเขตการศึกษาในช่วงระหว่างพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 – 18 แล้วนำผลสรุปที่ได้มาสร้างสรรค์เป็นงานออกแบบและประเมินผลงานออกแบบต่อไป สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ ดังนี้ 1) ปัญหาในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพิมาย พบว่าการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมในแหล่งประวัติศาสตร์เป็นที่นิยมในกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวแบบครอบครัว ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายสำคัญของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทนี้ ปัญหาที่พบคือนักท่องเที่ยวไม่มีความเข้าใจและขาดการตระหนักในความสำคัญของสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวอันเกิดจากข้อจำกัดของการนำเสนอข้อมูลที่ขาดความน่าสนใจและไม่เอื้อต่อการรับรู้เรื่องราวภายในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวได้เท่าที่ควร ประกอบกับไม่มีการเชื่อมโยงเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลักและแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนในพื้นที่ทำให้เมืองพิมายสูญเสียโอกาสในการสร้างรายได้เพิ่มเติมจากการท่องเที่ยวแบบครบวงจร 2) รูปแบบและแนวทางการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพิมาย ได้แก่ การนำเสนอข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เน้นองค์ความรู้ ความสำคัญของเมืองพิมายโดยพัฒนาสื่อที่ช่วยสร้างประสบการณ์รับรู้ที่เข้าใจง่ายต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และการออกแบบเชื่อมโยงเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวหลักกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในชุมชน (Tourism Route) ให้มีความสอดคล้องกันโดยอาศัยจุดเชื่อมโยงจากคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมที่ผูกโยงกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลัก 3) แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์งานออกแบบ สรุปได้ว่าบริบททางวัฒนธรรมอันเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของเมืองพิมาย คือสายสัมพันธ์แห่งการเปลี่ยนผ่านความเชื่อความศรัทธาที่มีต่อปราสาทพิมาย ซึ่งไม่ได้เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉพาะความเชื่อทางศาสนาเท่านั้นแต่มีความหลากหลายทั้งลักษณะทางศิลปกรรม คติความเชื่อ และพัฒนาการทางสังคมที่มีความต่อเนื่องกันมาถึงปัจจุบันปรากฎเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่ชัดเจนทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นแนวทางที่ผู้วิจัยได้นำมาออกแบบโดยใช้แนวคิดความสัมพันธ์แห่งการเปลี่ยนผ่านมา มาออกแบบเป็นสื่อทั้งสามมิติและสองมิติที่จำลองบริบททางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพิมายในอดีต โดยมีกระบวนการสื่อสารสร้างประสบการณ์ร่วมให้นักท่องเที่ยวเกิดการรับรู้และเข้าใจโดยเปลี่ยนการท่องเที่ยวเป็นการเรียนรู้ให้เกิดสุนทรียะ 5) การประเมินผลการออกแบบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการท่องเที่ยวและการออกแบบในพื้นที่พบว่ามีความเข้าใจในข้อมูลบริบททางวัฒนธรรมอันเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของเมืองพิมายและสื่อที่จัดทำมีความดึงดูดน่าสนใจอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก สรุปในภาพรวม ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพิมายประสบความสำเร็จ จะต้องอาศัยกระบวนสื่อสารข้อมูลที่สำคัญให้เข้าใจง่าย โดยการสร้างภาพจำลอง องค์ประกอบจำลองที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว (Highlight) โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีมาช่วยเอื้อต่อรับรู้เพื่อให้นักท่องเที่ยวได้เรียนรู้สร้างความเข้าใจและเพิ่มสุนทรียะในการเที่ยวชมแหล่งท่องเที่ยวนั้น ๆ ในขณะเดียวกันต้องเปิดโอกาสให้ชุมชนในพื้นที่มีส่วนร่วมในการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งจะต้องสร้างเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวและรูปแบบกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่เชื่อมโยงกันโดยอาศัยแนวคิดการออกแบบตามวิถีทางวัฒนธรรมของคนในท้องถิ่นที่สัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลัก อันจะทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือกันของคนในพื้นที่ในการช่วยส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างยั่งยืนได้ตลอดไป |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1869 |